Study Finds Portland Employees Among the Most Overworked in the U.S.

PORTLAND, Ore. — Portland employees are ranked 15th for the highest overtime rate per 10,000 workers in the U.S.

This is revealed in a study by Priority Software of the 100 most populated cities in the country, which identified El Paso, Texas, as the American city where employees work the most overtime.

Researchers analyzed reviews in Glassdoor on companies employing between 250 to 1,000 people across the 100 most populated cities in the U.S.

El Paso had 201.05 overtime mentions per 10,000 reviews, topping the overtime list.

In comparison, Portland was placed 15th for overtime, with 184.75 mentions per 10,000 employee reviews. The city had 2,088 keyword appearances (such as ‘overtime,’ ‘burnout,’ and ‘additional hours’) within the 113,020 reviews that were analyzed.

RankLocationTotal number of keyword appearancesTotal number of reviews analyzedKeyword appearances per 10,000 reviews
1El Paso, Texas35717,757201.05
2Lincoln, Nebraska32916,370200.98
3Reno, Nevada52926,381200.52
4Lubbock, Texas20810,461198.83
5Stockton, California31216,009194.89
6Corpus Christi, Texas23612,161194.06
7Bakersfield, California90947,502191.36
8Madison, Wisconsin71137,370190.26
9Anaheim, California7,432401,108185.29
10Santa Clarita, California7,422400,826185.17
11Los Angeles, California7,421400,928185.10
12Irvine, California7,398399,901185.00
13Long Beach, California7,415400,881184.97
14Santa Ana, California7,416401,024184.93
15Portland, Oregon2,088113,020184.75

Morning Brief

Sign up today for our daily newsletter, a quick overview of top local stories and Oregon breaking news delivered straight to your inbox.

You can unsubscribe at any time.

What do you think?

Your email address will not be published.

Be the first to comment.

Latest News

All news
  1. Pond Holding 20 Olympic Pools of Water on Mount Hood Could Burst Toward Oregon Highway 35Public Safety
  2. Ashland Makes $5.15 Monthly Parks Fee Permanent Ahead of November Vote on Utility ChargesPolitics & Government
  3. Oregon Man Killed Mother Who Planned to Evict Him, Then Sat With Her Body for a Day, Jury FindsCrime & Courts
  4. Dozens of Oregon Patients Ready to Leave the State Hospital Have Nowhere to GoHealth
  5. Missed Shifts Led Co-Workers to an Oregon Home Where a Woman, Her Son and Her Mother Lay DeadCrime & Courts
  6. Oregon SNAP Fraud Crackdown Uncovers More Than $3 Million in Stolen Benefits, 40 People ChargedCrime & Courts

Read More