The 37th annual Big Al's Tennis Tournament began Friday with first round and quarterfinal action in singles, doubles and mixed doubles.

The 37th annual Big Al's Tennis Tournament began Friday with first round and quarterfinal action in singles, doubles and mixed doubles.

The four-man men's open singles bracket will be whittled to two players this morning, while the four-team men's open doubles bracket will be cut to two teams. This year's Big Al's does not include a women's open singles or doubles tourney.

Big Al's Results

Men

Singles

4.5 — (2) John Rushing d. Paul LaMont, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1; Mark Paisley d. William Miesse, 7-5, 6-4; Skyler Boles d. Terry Sullens, 6-3, 7-5; (1) Andris Olins d. Grant Kahn, 6-4, 6-0; Jacob Morris d. William Miesse, inj.

4.0 — Jeremy Duval d. Tom Lux, 6-4, 7-6; Jason Dorfman d. Nicolas Spurlock, 7-5, 7-5; Mark Reichert d. Matthew Cleveland, 6-0, 6-3; (1) David Margulies d. Derek Burgett, 6-2, 6-1.

3.5 — Marc Harper d. (2) Daniel Kahn, 7-6, 6-4; Larry Drager d. Brian Chu, 6-0, 6-1; Frank Cabezud d. Roy Tedsen, 6-0, 6-4; (1) Brian Becker d. Gene Allred, 6-0, 7-6.

3.0 — John Bergin d. (2) Matthew Sutton, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2; John Bergin d. Owen Jones, 6-3, 7-6; Paul Sotos d. Todd Weyers, 6-0, 6-1; Mike Wolfe d. Patrick Reneau, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles

4.5 — (2) Borg-Inn d. LaMont-Morris, 6-3, 7-6; Olins-Perone d. Steed-Roose, 6-3, 6-4; Boles-Montz d. Danson-Panarra, 5-7, 6-0, 6-3; Delaney-Delaney d. (1) Lee-Rushing, 6-7, 7-6, 6-2.

3.5 — (2) Acheatel-Shaw d. Orbea-Rossetta, 6-0, 6-4; Silberstein-Silberstein d. Tedsen-Tedsen, 6-2, 7-6 (2); Souza-Kasiah d. Day-Marcus, 6-2, 6-1; (1) Heliker-Zipf d. Frimkess-Schleining, 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Women

Singles

4.5 — (2) Laurel Brown d. River Davis, 6-1, 6-1; Ashley Knecht d. Anne Kim, 6-1, 6-2; Bethany Duval d. Hanna Greenberg, 6-3, 6-2.

3.5 — Bari Frimkess d. Leanna Rawley, 6-0, 6-4.

3.0 — Kaylene Godnick d. Vicky Huxtable, 7-6 (4), 6-4; Michelle Dombek d. Katherine Jackson, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 7-6 (8).

Doubles

4.0 — Parker-Reid d. (2) Bailey-Drager, 5-7, 6-4, 6-3; Clark-Schreiber d. Larson-Westerberg, 6-4, 6-2; Hern-White d. Knox-Mickelson, 7-6 (2), 2-6, 6-2; (1) Collins-Jensen d. Smith-Wolfe, 6-3, 7-6; (2) Rogers-Yearsley d. Kim-Knecht, 6-1, 6-2; Longmire-Schnugg d. Morrow-Wilson, 7-5, 6-0; Anderson-Hatch d. Brown-Roulier, 6-0, 7-5, 6-0.

3.5 — Grossmann-Kennedy d. Rawley-Stemple, 6-1, 7-5; Chiang-Frimkess d. Callas-Heliker, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

Mixed Doubles

9.0 — Rogers-Rogers d. Hatch-Kahn, 6-2, 6-2; Danson-Greenberg d. Hunter-Milley, 6-2, 7-6 (4); Duval-Duval d. Burt-Davis, 6-1, 6-2.

8.0 — Jones-Kenyon d. Lucero-Nylund, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6, 6-0; Laskos-Laskos d. Delaney-Delaney; Bailey-Bailey d. Eubanks-Ray, 6-3, 4-6, 6-0.

7.0 — Finnegan-Shaw d. Drager-Drager, 6-0, 6-3; Marcus-Marcus d. Woods-Knecht, 6-0, 6-3; Wolfe-Wolfe d. Coppedge-Sturges, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.