Led by Elias Opgenorth and Henry Krant, the Ashland High boys snowboard team captured its third OISA state championship Saturday at Mount Bachelor in Bend.

Led by Elias Opgenorth and Henry Krant, the Ashland High boys snowboard team captured its third OISA state championship Saturday at Mount Bachelor in Bend.

The Grizzlies placed third in the team banked slalom, team slopestyle and team half pipe to snag the Sato Cup for the first time since 2009, when Ashland completed a back-to-back state championship run.

Krant placed fourth in the halfpipe, Opgenorth fifth in the banked slalom and Will Small ninth in the banked slalom and 14th in slopestyle to lead the Grizz boys.

More than 180 snowboarders from eight leagues and 23 schools competed at Mount Bachelor. The top four individual halfpipe scores on the boys side all came from southern Oregon snowboarders.

Making up Ashland's banked slalom team was: Opgenorth, Logan Kistler, Small and Andrew Blocher.

Ashland's halfpipe team included: Brenden Barber, Krant, Marley Schwartz and Kelly Honsinger.

Ashland's slopestyle first team competitors were: Barber, Krant, Opgenorth and Schwartz. And its slopestyle second-teamers were: Lucas Golding, Kistler, Small and Niilo Snyder.

The Ashlnad snowboard team was coached by Matt Faurot.

Girls Golf

South Medford ran away with the team title and defending Class 4A/3A/2A/1A state champion Monica Vaughn of Reedsport earned medalist honors in the second annual Crater Pre-Spring Break Invitational at Centennial Golf Club on Wednesday.

Christina Phelps and Tessa Spivey both shot sub-100 rounds to lift the Panthers to victory, while Vaughn cruised to a 15-stroke victory over runner-up Phelps (85).

Crater was led by Fallon Wallace's 100 and Ashland by Sophia Sommer's 119.

TEAM SCORES South Medford 406, Grants Pass 434, Crater 449, Ashland 504, Reedsport inc.

SOUTH MEDFORD (406) — Christina Phelps 43-4285, Tessa Spivey 47-4794, Hannah Fretz 56-55111, Courtney Littrell 61-56117.

GRANTS PASS (434) — Cori DeForest 54-49103, Sara Heisser 49-4998, Alyssa Heisser 58-58108, Emily Henderson 70-55125.

CRATER (449) — Fallon Wallace 48-52100, Breanna Souza 54-52106, Mackenzie Guthrie 56-61107, McKayla Meunier 63-73136.

ASHLAND (504) — Sophia Sommer 62-57119, Carly Walker 54-65119, Jenna Schweizer 68-55123, Jordan Schweizer 70-73143.

REEDSPORT — Monica Vaughn 37-3370, Madi Richardson 63-47100, Sierra Shirtcliff 67-65132.