Southern Oregon junior Stephanie Carr made program history as the first SOU women's soccer player to earn NAIA All-American recognition.

KANSAS CITY, Mo. — Southern Oregon junior Stephanie Carr made program history as the first SOU women's soccer player to earn NAIA All-American recognition.

Carr was named to the honorable mention list after ranking second in the Cascade Collegiate Conference with 11 goals. She earned first-team all-conference honors for the second consecutive season.

Her 11 goals were the second highest single-season total in SOU history, and her 23 career goals are nine away from the Raider record.

SOU finished second in the CCC standings in 2011, their highest finish in program history. The second-place finish earned the Raiders a home match in the conference tournament, where their season ended with a 2-1 loss to Northwest.

Women's Volleyball

At Kansas City, Mo., Southern Oregon advanced beyond the pool play round at the NAIA National Championships for the first time in program history and ended the year ranked No. 11 in the postseason Tachikara-NAIA Volleyball Coaches' Top 25 Poll, the national office announced Tuesday.

The Raiders, who finished 23-6 overall and with their second consecutive Cascade Collegiate Conference tournament championship, dropped one spot from their 10th ranking in the final regular season poll.

Girls Basketball

Ashland's Allison Schulenberger had 12 points and Shelby Minor added seven points and only two Hidden Valley players scored in the Grizzlies' 40-20 nonconference victory at Murphy.

Schulenberger and Sarah Pavlich were key in Ashland (3-0) controlling the rebounding battle against the young Mustangs (0-2), who were led by 18 points from Jenna King and two points from Morgan Hansen. The Grizzlies managed 21 offensive rebounds.

ASHLAND (40) — Schulenberger 12, Sad. Kasiah 0, Sar. Kasiah 4, Minor 7, Haynes 2, Cochran 4, Williams 4, Zehren 5, Pavlich 2, Thornton 0. Totals: 19 2-9 40.

HIDDEN VALLEY (20) — King 18, Hansen 2, Lambert 0, Taylor 0, McGuinness 0, Bars 0, Davis 0, Goree 0, Harmon 0. Totals: 8 2-6 20.

Ashland 11 9 10 10 — 40

HIdden Valley 4 9 0 7 — 20

3-point goals — Hidden Valley 2 (King 2).

JV score — Ashland 43, Hidden Valley 28.

Boys Basketball

Ashland sank 10 of 11 free throws in the fourth quarter to hold off Hidden Valley, 61-53, in a nonconference game at Murphy.

Senior guard Billy Hansen paced the Grizzlies (2-2) with 16 points. Jamie Flynn and James Skinner added 12 apiece.

ASHLAND (61) Finch 10, Jamie Flynn 12, Hansen 16, Good 4, Schlecht 4, Carroll 3, Skinner 12. Totals: 21 16-23 61.

HIDDEN VALLEY (53) Hults 1, Becker 2, Garrison 11, Rojas 2, Swillinger 11, Richardson 7, Hurd 3, Tobey 0, Warren Craig 16. Totals: 22 3-7 53.

Ashland 16 14 14 17

Hidden Valley 11 14 14 14

3-point goals Ashland 3 (Hansen 2, Schlecht 1), Hidden Valley 6 (Garrison 1, Swillinger 3, Richardson 1, Hurd 1).

JV result Ashland won.

Prep Swimming

Kai Staal, Parker Massie and Gus Simms won three events apiece to help the Ashland boys trounce South Medford in a boys/girls split at Southern Oregon University Tuesday.

The Ashland boys won 115-44, and the South Medford girls prevailed, 91-63.

Staal won the 50-yard freestyle in 21.96 seconds and the 100 butterfly in 59.20, while Massie took first in the 200 freestyle (2:03.00) and 100 backstroke (1:05.01). Simms won the 200 individual medley in 2:10.09 and the 500 freestyle in 5:03.93.

On the girls' side, Ashland's Sheralyn Shumway won the 50 freestyle in 25.91 and swam the last leg for the Grizzlies' victorious 4x100 freestyle relay.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Ashland 115, South Medford 44.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Ashland (Parker Massie, Miles Furuichi, Taos Cadarette-Stewart, Brandon Vaughan), 1:55.03.

200 FREESTYLE — 1, Parker Massie, A, 2:03.00.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Gus Simms, A, 2:10.09.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, Kai Staal, A, 21.96.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Kai Staal, A, 59.20.

100 FREESTYLE — 1, Forrest Kollar, A, 53.92.

500 FREESTYLE — 1, Gus Simms, A, 5:03.93.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Forrest Kollar, Alex Sukles, Gus Simms, Kai Staal), 1:34.75.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Parker Massie, A, 1:05.01.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Miles Furuichi, A, 1:15.67.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Forrest Kollar, Kai Staal, Alex Sukles, Gus Simms), 3:37.47.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — South Medford 91, Ashland 63.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, South Medford (Janelle Legacion, Morgan Pratt, Kaylee Cooper, Alisha Gaffney), 2:14.35; 2, Ashland (Kara Buccino, Mandy Workman, Emma Frantz, Lily Davidson), 2:17.50.

200 FREESTYLE — 1, Janelle Legacion, SM, 2:27.70; 2, Mandy Workman, A, 2:30.51.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Sarah Reierson, SM, 2:24.60.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, Sheralyn Shumway, A, 25.91.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Kaylee Cooper, SM, 1:07.48.

100 FREESTYLE — 1, Kaylee Cooper, SM, 57.01; 2, Sheralyn Shumway, A, 57.39.

500 FREESTYLE — 1, Jenna Cooper, SM, 6:16.65.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, South Medford (Kaylee Cooper, Janelle Legacion, Jenna Cooper, Sarah Reierson), 1:48.92; 2, Ashland (Maddy Longshore, Megan Rodden, Grace Geisslinger, Sheralyn Shumway), 1:51.94.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Janelle Legacion, SM, 1:14.04; 2, Kara Buccino, A, 1:20.08.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Sarah Reierson, SM, 1:11.51; 2, Emma Frantz, A, 1:26.25.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Maddy Longshore, Mandy Workman, Megan Rodden, Sheralyn Shumway), 4:09.39.