Undefeated South Medford singles player Matt Pronesti has passed the Demetrius Fang test several times this year, going undefeated against the South Eugene senior.

PORTLAND — Undefeated South Medford singles player Matt Pronesti has passed the Demetrius Fang test several times this year, going undefeated against the South Eugene senior.

Pronesti knocked off Fang for a second time this month, cruising to a 6-2, 6-1 win at the Class 6A state championships at Portland Tennis Center on Thursday.

The junior defeated Fang 6-1, 6-3 in the Southwest Conference district championship finals last Friday and also beat him in straight sets during the regular season.

Things will get more difficult today: the sixth-seeded Pronesti takes on fourth-seeded Gram Leahy, a senior from Jesuit, in the quarterfinals at 10 a.m.

The victor will face the winner of the match between Lake Oswego's Scott Goldner and Sprague's second-seeded Brent Wheeler in the semifinals later in the day.

With Leahy's heroics, the Crusader boys won the Metro district tournament earlier this month. Fighting off painful leg cramps in the second set, Leahy picked up his first Metro singles crown with a 6-3, 6-4 win over Lincoln freshman Goutham Sundaram.

Leahy has also won three Metro doubles championships for Jesuit, which captured its 71st straight league match and secured the league's dual meet crown for a seventh straight year this season.

Also on Thursday, Jesuit doubles partners Nathan Lortz and Sam Malech beat South Medford's Max Goldman and Jon Gerlick, 6-1, 6-0.

Goldman and Gerlick will take on David Douglas' Jon Vongsa and Brandon Chanthanousaney in a consolation match today.

Grants Pass senior partners Cody Matola and Trevor Van Delden rallied to down West Linn's Preston Rattle and Micah Wiard, 6-7 (4), 6-2, 6-3.

At the 5A level, the Ashland boys had a pair of doubles teams advance to the quarterfinals. Ian Murray and Carl Gorbett rallied to down Sherwood's Jordan Dowdle and Isaac Marshall, 6-7 (6), 6-4, 6-2. The Grizzly pair will take on Cleveland's Graham Gordon and Jonathan Colner at 11 a.m. today.

Meanwhile, Josh Harris and Grant Kahn beat Cleveland's Jason Berney and Mason Browning, 7-5, 6-4. Harris and Kahn must now face third-seeded Myles Sorokovosky and Cameron Tonning of Wilsonville at 11 a.m.

Crescent Valley's John Shotton beat Ashland's Max Burt, 6-3, 6-4.

On the girls side, the Caver senior tandem of Mikayla Morgan and Emily Fuller defeated McMinnville seniors Deanna Griffin and Katrina Baker, 6-2, 6-3 at Tualatin Hills Tennis Center.

Ashland's Hannah Greenberg and River Davis, who are both freshman, topped Milwaukie's Cynthia Carrillo and Ashley Miller, 7-6 (1), 6-1. They'll play Crescent Valley's Stephanie Wang and Charlotte Fisher in the quarterfinals at 11 a.m.

Wilsonville's Hannah Anderson got past Ashland's Laurel Sager, 6-3, 6-1.

Local 4A/3A/2A/1A players all compete today.