The Ashland boys tennis team was nearly flawless, picking up five sweeps against Marshfield for a 7-1 Midwestern Conference victory on Monday.

The Ashland boys tennis team was nearly flawless, picking up five sweeps against Marshfield for a 7-1 Midwestern Conference victory on Monday.

The top-seeded doubles pair of Josh Harris and Grant Kahn for the Grizzlies (4-1, 2-0 MWC) blanked Jacob Lamer and Etienne Hass, 6-0, 6-0, for the first of four Ashland sweeps in doubles.

No. 3 seed Michael Montes earned a singles sweep of Brandon Nelson, 6-0, 6-0.

Ahanu Yates, Ashland's second seed, was contested, but was able to outlast Will Moriarty for a 6-4, 6-4 decision.

SINGLES — Jon Massie, M, d. Max Burt, A, 6-3, 6-2; Ahanu Yates, A, d. Will Moriarty, M, 6-4, 6-4; Michael Montes, A, d. Brandon Nelson, M, 6-0, 6-0; Stevie Dickey, A, d. Estaban Lego, M, 6-2, 6-2.

DOUBLES — Josh Harris-Grant Kahn, A, d. Jacob Lamer-Etienne Hass, M, 6-0, 6-0; Ian Murray-Carl Gorbett, A, d. Hector Cervantes-Alex Gilbert, 6-0, 6-0; Mack Tully-Forrest Kollar, A, d. Mike Stephens-Eric Eislein, M, 6-0, 6-0; Jack Thomas-Cal Thomas, A, d. Jeremy Dixon-Mike Loper, M, 6-0, 6-0.

Girls Tennis

ASHLAND 8, MARSHFIELD 0 — Laurel Sager, Emily Minasian, Morgan Carne and Sydney Wisdom dominated singles play to lead Ashland to the sweep.

SINGLES — Laurel Sager, A, d. Connor Chard, 6-2, 6-2; Emily Minasian, A, d. April Peterson, 6-0, 6-3; Morgan Carne, A, d. Reania Horath, 6-2, 6-0; Sydney Wisdom, A, d. Emily Sigloh, 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Hanna Greenberg-River Davis, A, d. Heidi Boesl-Brittany Wilson, 7-6, 6-2; Meris B-Danit Hubbell, A, d. Sami Hunt-Amber Owen, 6-4, 7-5; Jennifer Fine-Halie Hanes, A, d. Kelsey Nelson-Whitney Smith, 6-1, 6-2; Renee Lenthe-Elana Cooper, A, d. Javiera Henriquey-Amy Jackson 6-3, 6-0.

Boys Golf

ALL-SOH TOURNAMENT — At Eugene, Cody Stoffel and Collin Fuller both posted 7-over-par 79s to help Grants Pass earned fifth place, but Marist owned the day with an outstanding team score of 304 at Eugene Country Club.

Grants Pass posted a 331 and Hunder DeLange-led Eagle Point placed eighth by shooting 342, one stroke ahead of North Medford.

DeLange had the eighth-best score on the day with a 77 and Tanner Scott helped with an 83.

North Medford's Daniel Schuler carded an 82 followed by Taylor Klemp's 83.

Crater's Jake Grondin scored a 78, but the Comets finished 12th of 16 teams.

Noah Brooks led 14th-place South Medford with a 79 and Brandon Bol shot 82.

Matt Hedges shot a team-best 85 for Ashland.

Marist's Brent Pollock was medalist with a 72.

TEAM SCORES — Marist 304, South Eugene 306, Sheldon 313, Willamette 324, Grants Pass 331, Roseburg 336, Churchill 340, Eagle Point 342, North Medford 343, Thurston 345, Ashland 350, Crater 356, North Eugene 370, South Medford 377, Marshfield 406, Springfield 453.

TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS — 1, Brent Pollock, Marist, 72; 2, Sulman Raza, SE, 74; 3, Wyatt Dean, Marist, 75; 4 (tie), Billy Pollock, Marist; Taylor Klopp, CH; Jay Puffinberger, SE; Jeff Lewis, Sheldon, 76; 8, Hunter DeLange, EP, 77; 9, Jake Grondin, Crater; Samuel Mar, W; Brandon Hepner, Marist; Kyle Waldahl, W; Joseph Kuehn, SH; Brett Garrett, W; T.J. Nees, SH; Jacob Henderson, SE; Tommy Furin, SE.

LOCAL INDIVIDUALS

GRANTS PASS (331) — Cody Stoffel 79; Collin Fuller 79; Zack Paterson 83; Brian Luther 90.

ROSEBURG (336) — Brad Seehawer 83, Drew Groshong 78, Michael Ingram 96, Devin Gaylor 79.

SHELDON (313) — Jeff Lewis 76, James Thomas 81, Joseph Kuehn 78, T.J. Nees 78.

EAGLE POINT (342) — Hunter DeLange 77, Tanner Scott 83, Glen Linder 88, Brandon Seelye 94.

NORTH MEDFORD (343) — Daniel Schuler 82, Cody Stover 87, Taylor Klemp 83, Brandon Galante 91.

ASHLAND (350) — Matt Hedges 85, Ben Sager 88, Ian Smeenk 86, Ryan Bellison 91.

CRATER (356) — Jake Grondin 78, Jordan Roberts 92, Corey Marineau 89, Luke Parent 97.

SOUTH MEDFORD (377) — Noah Brooks 79, Blake Bartlett 96, Brandon Bol 82, David DeCoste 120.