The Concordia softball team pushed its win streak to eight with a doubleheader sweep of Southern Oregon in Cascade Conference action on Friday at University Field.

The Concordia softball team pushed its win streak to eight with a doubleheader sweep of Southern Oregon in Cascade Conference action on Friday at University Field.

The Cavs (16-10, 9-5 CC) rallied for an 8-6 triumph in Game 1, then blanked the Raiders in the nightcap, 6-0.

In the opener, Southern Oregon (10-15, 7-7) held a 6-2 lead after a four-run fifth inning.

Concordia, however, took advantage of back-to-back errors by SOU to score five runs in the top half of the sixth to take the lead for good.

Samie Genskay and Ali Paz both had three hits for the Concordia offense and Jordyn Brown pitched the final three innings to pick up the victory.

Rayna Okimoto went 3-for-3 for the Raiders and Irene Barrantes had a pair of hits.

The two teams combined for nine errors in the first game.

In the nightcap, Paz tripled in the first to score Genskay for a 1-0 Concordia lead.

The Cavs then added five runs in the third inning, helped by five straight hits by Cameron Way, Robin Gawlista, Amy Aicher, Kyndell Andrews and Brown.

The Raiders loaded the bases with one out in the bottom of the seventh, but Brown forced a double play to end the game.

Genskay, Aicher and Andrews all had three hits for the Cavs in the second game.

Melissa Corn, Barrantes, Sarah Wharton, Emily Matekel and Julia Willison had the hits for the Raiders.

SOU hosts 21st-ranked Oregon Tech on Tuesday at University Field.

Girls Tennis

All of Ashland's victories came in doubles in a 5-3 loss to Churchill in a Midwestern League match at Hunter Park Friday.

In No. 2 singles, Ashland's Emily Minasian won the first set 6-4 but Julia Barbaski rallied by taking the final two sets, 6-3, 6-1.

SINGLES — Brittany Banna, C, d. Laurel Sager, 6-2, 6-2; Julia Barbaski, C, d. Emily Minasian, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1; Emilie Ely, C, d. Morgan Carne, 6-2, 6-3; Edith Gomez, C, d. Megan Mortimer-Lamb, 6-2, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Hanna Greenberg-River Davis, A, d. Marilyn Walker-Nikki Anderson, 6-3, 6-3; Meris B-Danit Hubbell, A, d. Kiana Jensen-Olivia Caldwell, 6-3, 7-5; Jennifer Fine-Halie Hanes, A, d. Hannah Montgomery-Savannah Taylor, 6-3, 6-0; Valerie Ely-Sophie Taggert, C, d. Cassidy Christopher-Sydney Wisdom, 6-3, 6-2.