Gus Simms won two individual events and swam a leg for Ashland's two victorious relay teams as the AHS boys swept a nonconference three-way against Crater and Phoenix Wednesday at the Southern Oregon University pool.

Gus Simms won two individual events and swam a leg for Ashland's two victorious relay teams as the AHS boys swept a nonconference three-way against Crater and Phoenix Wednesday at the Southern Oregon University pool.

Simms, a sophomore, easily won both the 200-yard freestyle and the 100 butterfly and also helped the Grizzlies' 200 medley and 200 freestyle relay teams pull out narrow victories. That point production helped Ashland beat Phoenix 83-76, and Crater 93-55. In the other boys' dual, Phoenix toppled Crater, 111-52.

On the girls side, Phoenix won two of the three relays en route to a double-win of its own, edging Ashland 88-75 and trouncing Crater 103-53. Ashland beat Crater in the other girls' dual, 104-48.

The Ashland girls were paced by senior Kirsten Ericksen, a two-event winner, and junior Sheralyn Shumway. Ericksen dominated the 200 individual medley and the 100 backstroke, and Shumway won a hard-fought 50 freestyle.

Simms finished the 200 freestyle in 1:54.19, about five seconds ahead of runner-up Jeoff Underwood of Phoenix (1:59.15). Simms' victory in the 100 butterfly was even more lopsided — he finished 10 seconds ahead of second-place finisher Matthew Young of Crater, 57.49 to 1:07.53.

"He does the time," Ashland head coach Steve Mitzel said said of Simms. "He swims all year-round. He's one of about four or five club swimmers that we have and he's pretty serous about it."

The Ashland boys 200 medley relay team finished in 1:54.53 to edge Phoenix (1:56.39), and its 200 freestyle relay team finished in 1:42.23 to beat the Pirates again, this time by less than a second.

Ashland sophomore Miles Furuichi won the 100 breaststroke in 1:16.17.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Ashland 93, Crater 55; Ashland 83, Phoenix 76; Phoenix 111, Crater 52.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Ashland (Forrest Kollar, Miles Furuichi, Gus Simms, Taos Cadarette-Stewart), 1:54.53; 2, Phoenix, 1:56.39; 3, Crater, 2:01.19.

200 FREESTYLE — 1, Gus Simms, A, 1:54.19; 2, Jeoff Underwood, P, 1:59.15; 3, Parker Massie, A, 2:04.82.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, John Martinez, C, 2:35.18; 2, Ryan Knutson, P, 2:53.92; 3, Logan Thirkill, P, 2:56.94.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, Aaron Ghiglieri, CC, 22.08; 2, Forrest Kollar, A, 24.26; 3, Tao Cadarette-Stewart, A, 26.16.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Gus Simms, A, 57.49; 2, Mathew Young, C, 1:07.53; 3, Jorge Gil-Juarez, P, 1:08.48.

100 FREESTYLE — 1, Aaron Ghiglieri, CC, 49.30; 2, Forrest Kollar, A, 55.02; 3, Luke VanCampen, A, 1:00.16.

500 FREESTYLE — 1, Parker Massie, A, 5:51.89; 2, Alex Sukles, A, 5:56.22; 3, Ryan Knutson, P, 6:35.17.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Taos Cadarette-Stewart, Gus Simms, Miles Furuichi, Forrest Kollar), 1:42.23; 2, Phoenix, 1:43.50; 3, Ashland, 1:54.72.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Jeoff Underwood, P, 1:01.00; 2, John Martinez, C, 1:08.74; 3, Killian Omotoy, P, 1:11.29.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Miles Furuichi, A, 1:16.17; 2, Manuel Basse, P, 1:18.00; 3, Brighton Barber, C, 1:21.68.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Jarred Richards, Jorge Gil-Juarez, Killian Omotoy, Jeoff Underwood), 3:46.32.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Ashland 104, Crater 48; Phoenix 103, Crater 53; Phoenix 88, Ashland 75.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Phoenix, (Olivia Sanchez, Meagan Cheyne, Alyse Darnall, Marie Kempf), 2:11.08; 2, Ashland, 2:13.54; 3, Crater, 2:28.69.

200 FREESTYLE — 1, Breanna Sapienza, CC, 2:00.32; 2, Alyse Darnall, P, 2:10.70; 3, Sheralyn Shumway, A, 2:15.25.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Kirsten Ericksen, A, 2:24.31; 2, Savana Schreiner, C, 2:45.54; 3, Sara Slawta, P, 3:04.73.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, Sheralyn Shumway, A, 27.11; 2, Maddy Longshore, A, 27.64; 3, Marie Kempf, P, 27.93.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Breanna Sapienza, CC, 57.54; 2, Olivia Sanchez, P, 1:14.18; 3, Amber Parker, C, 1:29.48.

100 FREESTYLE — 1, Marie Kempf, P, 1:04.00; 2, Arin Fitch, P, 1:09.12; 3, Megan Rodden, A, 1:10.02.

500 FREESTYLE — 1, Alyse Darnall, P, 6:01.85; 2, Devin Barton-Diaz, C, 6:59.05; 3, Elizabeth Mallory, A, 7:44.48.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Phoenix (Marie Kempf, Meagan Cheyne, Olivia Sanchez, Alyse Darnall), 1:53.68; 2, Ashland, 2:00.27; 3, Ashland, 2:10.88.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Kirsten Ericksen, A, 1:04.95; 2, Savana Schreiner, C, 1:13.28; 3, Stephanie Heard, P, 1:26.12.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Olivia Sanchez, P, 1:23.23; 2, Emma Frantz, A, 1:31.05; 3, Ashley Jump, P, 1:34.62.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Sheralyn Shumway, Iris Terral, Maddy Longshore, Kirsten Ericksen), 4:20.07; 2, Ashland, 4:52.90; 3, Phoenix, 4:59.03.