Ashland's boys defeated South Medford in a swimming dual meet at the Southern Oregon University pool on Tuesday,. 94-60.

Ashland's boys defeated South Medford in a swimming dual meet at the Southern Oregon University pool on Tuesday,. 94-60.

In the girls meet, South Medford prevailed, 87-69. Ashland's Gus Simms picked up wins in the 100-yard butterfly (56.27) and 100 freestyle (53.31). Parker Massie recorded victories in the 500 freestyle (5:56.91) and 200 freestyle (2:07.91) for the Grizzlies.

South Medford's Kallum Gagnier captured wins in the 200 individual medley (2:37.78) and 100 breaststroke (1:17.65).

In the girls meets, South Medford's Janelle Legacion won in three events.

The junior dominated in the 100 backstroke (1:15.18) and 500 freestyle (7:00.60) and was also part of the winning 200 medley relay squad.

South Medford's Sarah Reierson won the 200 freestyle (2:13.12) and 100 butterfly (1:01.41), and teammate Kaylee Cooper prevailed in the 100 freestyle (58.16) and 200 IM (2:22.78).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Ashland 94, South Medford 60.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Ashland A (Taos Cadarette-Stewart, Forrest Kollar, Parker Massie, Gus Simms), 1:54.31; 2, South Medford A, 1:59.88; 3, South Medford B, 2:09.63.

200 FREESTYLE — 1, Parker Massie, A, 2:07.91; 2, Alex Sukles, A, 2:09.15; 3, Codie Spencer, SM, 2:21.94.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Kallum Gagnier, SM, 2:37.78.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, Forrest Kollar, A, 24.97; 2, Taos Cadarette-Stewart, A, 25.94; 3, Miles Furuichi, A, 26.25.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Gus Simms, A, 56.27; 2, Romain Thomas, SM, 1:11.19; 3, Ed Haynes, SM, 1:12.28.

100 FREESTLE — 1, Gus Simms, A, 53.31; 2, Forrest Kollar, A, 55.53; 3, Jeff Hyde, SM, 1:00.50.

500 FREESTYLE — 1, Parker Massie, A, 5:56.91; 2, Alex Sukles, A, 6:05.59; 3, Codie Spencer, SM, 6:40.71.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Ashland A (Taos Cadarette-Stewart, Forrest Kollar, Parker Massie, Gus Simms), 1:43.44; 2, Ashland B, 1:48.03; 3, South Medford B, 2:00.72.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Romain Thomas, SM, 1:15.75; 2, Cole Harding, A, 1:24.47; 3, Jackson Davis, A, 1:25.28.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Kallum Gagnier, SM, 1:17.65; 2, Taos Cadarette-Stewart, A, 1:20.93; 3, Cooper Wolf, SM, 1:23.72.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, South Medford A (Kallum Gagnier, Jeff Hyde, Codie Spencer, Ed Haynes), 4:07.75; 2, Ashland A, 4:08.28; 3, Ashland B, 4:51.22.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — South Medford 87, Ashland 69.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, South Medford A (Janelle Legacion, Sami Case, Kaylee Cooper, Sarah Reierson, 2:01.40; 2, Ashland A, 2:03.31; 3, Ashland B, 2:30.22.

200 FREESTYLE — 1, Sarah Reierson, SM, 2:13.12; 2, Alisha Gaffney, SM, 2:49.44; 3, Delanie Finnegan, SM, 2:52.16.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Kaylee Cooper, SM, 2:22.78; 2, Grace Riley-Adams, A, 3:22.63.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, Sami Case, SM, 27.09; 2, Rebekah Myers, SM, 37.69; 3, Morgan Pratt, SM, 38.72

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Sarah Reierson, SM, 1:01.41; 2, Kirsten L Ericksen, A, 1:06.75; 3, Emma Frantz, A, 1:39.60.

100 FREESTYLE — 1, Kaylee Cooper, SM, 58.16; 2, Sheralyn Shumway, A, 1:00.25; 3, Morgan Pratt, SM, 1:10.78.

500 FREESTYLE — 1, Janelle Legacion, SM, 7:00.60; 2, Elizabeth Mallory, A, 8:23.19; 3, Deanna Plumlee, A, 8:32.69.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Ashland A (Emma Frantz, Cassie Hall, Lauren Hoffman, Lily Davidson), 2:08.06; 2, Ashland B, 2:13.15; 3, Ashland C, 2:15.22.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Janelle Legacion, SM, 1:15.18; 2, Teague Teece, A, 1:33.12; 3, Megan Johnson, SM, 1:36.59.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Kirsten L. Ericksen, A, 1:10.03; 2, Sami Case, SM, 1:18.09; 3, Sarah Cotton-Honeywell, A, 1:40.07.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, South Medford A (Kaylee Cooper, Sami Case, Janelle Legacion, Sarah Reierson), 4:08.06; 2, Ashland A, 4:15.37; 3, South Medford B, 5:22.37.

Girls Basketball

Senior post Willie Michiels scored a game-high 19 points and pulled down eight rebounds as Ashland built a big lead then held on for a 39-36 nonconference win over Hidden Valley, Tuesday at Mountain Avenue Gym.

The Grizzlies (2-0), who saw their 14-point halftime lead cut to one in the fourth quarter, also got four blocks and eight rebounds from junior guard Allison Shulenberger.

Hidden Valley fell to 0-3.

Ashland next travels to face Klamath Union on Thursday in another nonconference fracas.

HIDDEN VALLEY (36) — Rodgers 0, Fikso 10, Doig 4, Stelo 0, Orchard 0, King 7, Conrad 0, Fleming 0, Swanson 9, Hansen 4, Goff 2. Totals: 11 10-13 36.

ASHLAND (39) — Shulenberger 2, Minor 9, Kasiah 2, Haynes 0, Zehren 0, Pavlich 5, Bottimore 0, Marston 2, Meletich 0, Michiels 19. Totals: 16 6-8 39.

Hidden Valley 6 2 18 10 — 36

Ashland 11 11 7 10 — 39

3-point goals — Hidden Valley 4 (Fikso 3, King 1), Ashland 1 (Minor). Fouled out — Pavlich.

Men's Basketball

Off to an 8-2 start to the 2010-11 season and a 2-0 start in Cascade Conference play, the Southern Oregon men's basketball team is now receiving votes in this week's NAIA Top 25 poll.

The Raiders received 30 votes, which puts them just five places out of the Top 25.

With the men's team now receiving votes, each one of SOU's athletic programs has either been ranked in the top 25 or at least receiving votes in the national polls at one point during the 2010 calendar year (track and field does not have a national ranking). This marks the first time in school history that every program has pulled that off.

During 2010, three SOU programs have been ranked in the top 10 in the Nation. The men's cross country team spent seven weeks at No. 1 in the men's cross country poll. The wrestling team reached No. 5 in the Jan. 19 poll and the women's cross country team went as high as No. 8 in both the Oct. 27 and Nov. 3 polls.

Two other Raider programs have been ranked in the Top 25 this past year. The SOU volleyball team checked in at No. 12 on Oct. 5 and the football program was ranked 24th on Sept. 13.

The SOU women's soccer, men's basketball, women's basketball and softball programs all were receiving votes at some point during the past year.