The Ashland High boys soccer team landed six players on the Southern Oregon Hybrid all-star team and the Ashland girls had two all-stars as the coaches awarded the league's best recently.

The Ashland High boys soccer team landed six players on the Southern Oregon Hybrid all-star team and the Ashland girls had two all-stars as the coaches awarded the league's best recently.

North Medford's boys and girls teams snatched up most of the top honors in all-conference voting, with the coach of the year award going to the Black Torando's boys (DanTorrey) and girls (Rich Garcia) coaches and the girls player of the year award going to North's Sarah Chambers, a junior.

The Grizz boys had four first-teamers, two second-teamers plus two honorable mentions. The AHS boys first-teamers were: senior midfielder Ian Murray; senior defender Zane Pindell; senior defender Neil Presicci; and senior goalkeeper Zach Hartman.

Ashland's second-teamers were senior defenders Dakota Wolff and Mack Tully.

On the girls side, Ashland's Riley Smith, a senior, earned first-team honors while Katelyn Walker, a senior, was a second-team pick.

Both Ashland soccer teams finished first in the 5A Southern Oregon Hybrid and pulled out play-in victories before falling in the first round of the playoffs.

BOYS

FIRST TEAM

Ian Murray, Ash, sr., MF, sr.; Zane Pindell, Ash, D, sr.; Neil Presicci, Ash, D, sr.; Zach Hartman, Ash, GK, sr.; Jesus Solorio, NM, MF, jr.; Brandon Schoenmann, NM, MF, sr.; Humberto Alvarez, SM, F, so.; Eddie Tovar, SM, D, jr.; Luke Hammer, Ros, F, sr.; Chris Timm, Ros, D, sr.; Taylor Griggs, GP, MF, sr.; Adrian Rogger, Cra, MF, sr.

Player of the year — Taylor Griggs, Grants Pass, sr., midfielder.

Coach of the year — Dan Torrey, North Medford.

SECOND TEAM

Dakota Wolff, Ash, MF, sr.; Mack Tully, Ash, D, sr.; Kyle Lipscomb, NM, D, sr.; Garrett Byrd, NM, F, fr.; Jack Delaney, SM, D, jr.; Matt Weakley, SM, MF, jr.; Garrick Knowles, Ros, MF, sr.; Kevin Wilcox, GP, F, sr.; Dillon Witham, GP, MF, jr.; Tyler Van Dyke, EP, D, sr.; Mitch North, SM, GK, so.

HONORABLE MENTION

Miguel Salgado-Gonzales, Ash, D, sr.; Chris Landt, Ash, F, sr.; Jorge Jiminez, NM, D, sr.; Brian Carbonell, NM, MF, jr.; Arturo Torres, NM, D, jr.; Caleb Wright, SM, D, so.; Stephen Cruz, Ros, MF, sr.; Paul Hagen, Ros, D, jr.; Matt Ungerman, Ros, MF, sr.; Brady Jerin, GP, D, sr.; Juan De la Cruz, EP, GK, sr.; Jose Lopez-Ramirez, EP, MF, fr.; Noel Cummings, Cra, D, sr.; Anthony Zamora, Cra, MF, sr.; Omar Mendez, Cra, GK, so.

GIRLS SOCCER

FIRST TEAM

Sydney Lawless, GP, jr.; Brooke Strawn, Ros, jr.; Sarah Chambers, NM, jr.; Amber Black, NM, jr.; Riley Smith, Ash, sr.; Nancy Ibarra, NM, sr.; Angie Uribe, SM, sr.; Amber Parker, Cra, sr.; Kara Rawlings, GP, sr.; Danni Buechley, Ros, sr.; Katie Littleton, SM, sr.

Goalkeeper — Ally Swanson, Ros, jr.

Player of the year — Sarah Chambers, North Medford, jr.

Coach of the year — Rich Garcia, North Medford.

SECOND TEAM

Katie Jenista, GP, sr.; Erika Williams, Cra, jr.; Katelyn Walker, Ash, sr.; Hannah Russo, Ros, jr.; Madi Nahss, EP, so.; Beka Lofstedt, Ros, jr.; Lauren Cereda, GP, sr.; Michelle Benitez, NM, sr.; Alex Kummer, NM, sr.; Courtney Coker, SM, sr.

Goalkeeper — Lindsey Namanny, SM, so.

HONORABLE MENTION

Katheryn Hostkoetter, GP, so.; Hannah Romick, GP, jr.; Sabrina Sheppard, GP, so; Micky Frost, Ros, sr.; Emma Krnacik, Ros, sr.; Becca Allen, NM, jr.; Amanda Hisey, NM, fr.; Kimmy Parker, NM, so; Annika Hearn, Ash, sr.; Taylor Zehren, Ash, jr.; Jamie Dirksen, Cra, fr.; Emily Walker, Cra, jr.; Kayla Burns, Cra, sr.; Ellen Radcliffe, EP, sr.; Cassi Boykin, EP, sr.

Goalkeeper — Ali Nesberg, EP, fr.