Local sports

Local sports

Today

BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

Ashland at Eagle Point

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

1:30 p.m.

Southern Oregon at CSU San Marcos

GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

Eagle Point at Ashland

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m.

Northwest at Southern Oregon

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m.

Northwest at Southern Oregon

Saturday

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

10 a.m.

Southern Oregon at Point Loma

COLLEGE WRESTLING

1 p.m.

Simon Fraser at Southern Oregon

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m.

Evergreen State at Southern Oregon

PREP WRESTLING

9 a.m.

Ashland at Rogue Valley Championships, at North Medford

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m.

Evergreen State at Southern Oregon

Sports on TV

(TV schedule subject to

change and/or blackouts)

Today

AUTO RACING

11 a.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

1 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

BOXING

7:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — Welterweights, Joey Hernandez (15-0-1) vs. Ed Paredes (23-3-1), at Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (same-day tape)

GOLF

5:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Dubai Desert Classic, second round, at Dubai, United Arab Emirates (same-day tape)

2 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, second round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif.

NBA BASKETBALL

5 p.m.

ESPN — Chicago at Atlanta

7:30 p.m.

ESPN — Denver at L.A. Lakers

NHL HOCKEY

6 p.m.

CSN — Phoenix at Chicago

PREP BASKETBALL

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — Winter Park (Fla.) vs. Pine Crest (Fla.), at Boca Raton, Fla.

Saturday

AUTO RACING

10 a.m.

FOX — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

1:30 p.m.

SPEED — ARCA, Lucas Oil Slick Mist 200, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

5 p.m.

FOX — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Budweiser Shootout, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

EXTREME SPORTS

9 a.m.

NBC — Winter Dew Tour, Toyota Championship, at West Dover, Vt. (includes taped coverage)

GOLF

3:30 a.m.

TGC — Nationwide Tour, Moonah Classic, third round, at Fingal, Australia (same-day tape)

5:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Dubai Desert Classic, third round, at Dubai, United Arab Emirates (same-day tape)

Noon

NBC — PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, third round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif.

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9 a.m.

ESPN — Villanova at Georgetown

ESPN2 — Xavier at Dayton

11 a.m.

ESPN — Duke at Boston College

ESPN2 — Kansas St. at Iowa St.

1 p.m.

CBS — Regional coverage, California at UCLA or Wisconsin at Michigan

ESPN — Texas at Oklahoma

ESPN2 — Gonzaga at Memphis

VERSUS — BYU at UNLV

3 p.m.

ESPN — South Carolina at Tennessee

ESPN2 — S. Illinois at N. Iowa

5 p.m.

ESPN2 — Wright St. at Butler

6 p.m.

ESPN — Michigan St. at Illinois

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Tulsa at UTEP

7:30 p.m.

FSN — Arizona St. at Washington

8 p.m.

CSN — San Francisco at St. Mary's

NBA BASKETBALL

5 p.m.

WGN — Miami at Chicago

7 p.m.

KFBI — L.A. Lakers at Portland

NBA DL BASKETBALL

8 p.m.

VERSUS — Reno at Rio Grande Valley (same-day tape)

NHL HOCKEY

10 a.m.

CSN — Vancouver at Boston

10 p.m.

CSN — San Jose at Nashville (same-day tape)

RODEO

5 p.m.

VERSUS — PBR, Winston-Salem Invitational, at Winston-Salem, N.C.

SOCCER

4:30 a.m.

ESPN2 — Premier League, Liverpool vs. Everton, at Liverpool, England

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

10 a.m.

FSN — Texas A&M at Nebraska

Noon

FSN — Washington St. at Arizona St.

5:30 p.m.

CSN — Oregon State at Oregon

Sports on the Radio

Today

BOYS BASKETBALL

6:40 p.m.

KCMX (880-AM) — Ashland at Eagle Point

Saturday

NBA BASKETBALL

6 p.m.

KEZX (730-AM) — L.A. Lakers at Portland