Local sports

Local sports

Today

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

1:30 p.m.

Southern Oregon at Vanguard (dh)

PREP WRESTLING

5:45 p.m.

Mazama at Ashland

Friday

BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

Ashland at Eagle Point

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

1:30 p.m.

Southern Oregon at CSU San Marcos

GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

Eagle Point at Ashland

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m.

Northwest at Southern Oregon

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m.

Northwest at Southern Oregon

Sports on TV

(TV schedule subject to

change and/or blackouts)

Today

AUTO RACING

2 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Budweiser Shootout, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

3:30 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Budweiser Shootout, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

6 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Budweiser Shootout Selection Show, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

GOLF

5:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Dubai Desert Classic, first round, at Dubai, United Arab Emirates (same-day tape)

2 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, first round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif.

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

4 p.m.

ESPN — Georgia Tech at Duke or Purdue at Indiana

ESPN2 — Georgia Tech at Duke or Purdue at Indiana

6 p.m.

ESPN — Tennessee at LSU or Cincinnati at Notre Dame

ESPN2 — Tennessee at LSU or Cincinnati at Notre Dame

7:30 p.m.

FSN — Arizona at Washington

8 p.m.

ESPN2 — Portland at Gonzaga

8:30 p.m.

CSN — Santa Clara at Saint Mary's

NBA BASKETBALL

5:15 p.m.

TNT — Miami at Cleveland

7:30 p.m.

TNT — San Antonio at Portland

NHL HOCKEY

10:30 p.m.

CSN — Vancouver at Ottawa (same-day tape)

Friday

AUTO RACING

11 a.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

1 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

BOXING

7:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — Welterweights, Joey Hernandez (15-0-1) vs. Ed Paredes (23-3-1), at Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (same-day tape)

GOLF

5:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Dubai Desert Classic, second round, at Dubai, United Arab Emirates (same-day tape)

2 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, second round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif.

NBA BASKETBALL

5 p.m.

ESPN — Chicago at Atlanta

7:30 p.m.

ESPN — Denver at L.A. Lakers

NHL HOCKEY

6 p.m.

CSN — Phoenix at Chicago

PREP BASKETBALL

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — Winter Park (Fla.) vs. Pine Crest (Fla.), at Boca Raton, Fla.

Sports on the Radio

Today

NBA BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m.

KEZX (730-AM) — San Antonio at Portland

Friday

BOYS BASKETBALL

6:40 p.m.

KCMX (880-AM) — Ashland at Eagle Point