Local sports

Local sports

Today

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m.

Southern Oregon at Corban

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m.

Southern Oregon at Corban

Saturday

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m.

Southern Oregon at Northwest Christian

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m.

Southern Oregon at Northwest Christian

WOMEN'S SOFTBALL

1:30 p.m.

Souther Oregon at Vanguard (dh)

Sports on TV

(TV schedule subject to

change and/or blackouts)

Today

ATHLETICS

5 p.m.

ESPN2 — Millrose Games, at New York

BOXING

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Super middleweights, Jesse Brinkley (34-5-0) vs. Curtis Stevens (21-2-0), at Reno, Nev.

EXTREME SPORTS

9 a.m.

ESPN2 — Winter X Games, at Aspen, Colo.

4 p.m.

ESPN — Winter X Games, at Aspen, Colo.

10 p.m.

ESPN2 — Winter X Games, at Aspen, Colo. (delayed tape)

GOLF

6:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Qatar Masters, second round, at Doha, Qatar (same-day tape)

Noon

TGC — PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, second round, at La Jolla, Calif.

NBA BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m.

CSN — Portland at Houston

TENNIS

Noon

ESPN2 — Australian Open, men's semifinal, at Melbourne, Australia (same-day tape)

12:30 a.m.

ESPN2 — Australian Open, women's championship match, at Melbourne, Australia

Saturday

BOXING

7 p.m.

FSN — Jorge Arce (52-6-1) vs. Angky Angkota (23-4-0) for vacant WBO super flyweight title, at Mexico City

EXTREME SPORTS

1 p.m.

ESPN2 — Winter X Games, at Aspen, Colo.

6 p.m.

ESPN — Winter X Games, at Aspen, Colo.

10 p.m.

ESPN2 — Winter X Games, at Aspen, Colo. (delayed tape)

GOLF

4:30 a.m.

TGC — Nationwide Tour, New Zealand PGA Championship, third round, at Christchurch, New Zealand (same-day tape)

6:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Qatar Masters, third round, at Doha, Qatar (same-day tape)

10 a.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, third round, at La Jolla, Calif.

Noon

CBS — PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, third round, at La Jolla, Calif.

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9 a.m.

ESPN — Louisville at West Virginia

ESPN2 — La Salle at Temple

10 a.m.

CBS — National coverage, Duke at Georgetown

11 a.m.

ESPN — Indiana at Illinois or Oklahoma St. Missouri

ESPN2 — Indiana at Illinois or Oklahoma St. Missouri

12:30 p.m.

FSN — Washington St. at Washington

1 p.m.

ESPN — Vanderbilt at Kentucky

3 p.m.

ESPN2 — Notre Dame at Rutgers

4 p.m.

ESPN — Kansas at Kansas St.

5 p.m.

ESPN2 — Pacific at UC Riverside

NBA BASKETBALL

6 p.m.

CSN — Portland at Dallas

NBA DL BASKETBALL

8 p.m.

VERSUS — Bakersfield at Idaho (same-day tape)

RODEO

5 p.m.

VERSUS — PBR, Tampa Invitational, at Tampa, Fla.

SOCCER

6:55 a.m.

ESPN2 — Premier League, Fulham vs. Aston Villa, at London

TENNIS

12:30 a.m.

ESPN2 — Australian Open, men's championship match, at Melbourne, Australia

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

2:30 p.m.

FSN — Arizona St. at California

Sports on the Radio

Today

NBA BASKETBALL

4:30 p.m.

KEZX (730-AM) — Portland at Houston

Saturday

NBA BASKETBALL

5 p.m.

KEZX (730-AM) — Portland at Dallas