Local sports

Local sports

Today

BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

Ashland at Eagle Point

GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

Eagle Point at Ashland

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m.

College of Idaho at Southern Oregon

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m.

College of Idaho at Southern Oregon

Saturday

BOYS BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m.

Crater at Ashland

GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:45 p.m.

Crater at Ashland

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m.

Eastern Oregon at Southern Oregon

PREP SWIMMING

11 a.m.

Ashland, Klamath Union, Mazama at Oregon Tech

PREP WRESTLING

9 a.m.

Ashland at Sutherlin tournament

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m.

Eastern Oregon at Southern Oregon

Sports on TV

(TV schedule subject to

change and/or blackouts)

Today

GOLF

5:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Abu Dhabi Championship, second round, at Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (same-day tape)

Noon

TGC — PGA Tour, Bob Hope Classic, third round, at La Quinta, Calif.

3:30 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Mitsubishi Electric Championship, first round, at Ka'upulehu-Kona, Hawaii

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — Wofford at Coll. of Charleston

NBA BASKETBALL

4:30 p.m.

CSN — Portland at Boston

5 p.m.

ESPN — L.A. Lakers at New York

7:30 p.m.

ESPN — Chicago at Phoenix

TENNIS

Noon

ESPN2 — Australian Open, third round, at Melbourne, Australia (same-day tape)

6 p.m.

ESPN2 — Australian Open, third round, at Melbourne, Australia

Noon

ESPN2 — Australian Open, third round, at Melbourne, Australia

Saturday

BOXING

6:45 p.m.

HBO — Champion Yuriorkis Gamboa (16-0-0) vs. Rogers Mtagwa (26-13-2), for WBA featherweight title champion Steven Luevano (37-1-1) vs. Juan Manuel Lopez (27-0-0), for WBO featherweight title, at New York

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon

ESPN2 — East-West Shrine Game, at Orlando, Fla.

FIGURE SKATING

Noon

NBC — U.S. Championships, free dance, at Spokane, Wash. (includes some taped coverage)

6 p.m.

NBC — U.S. Championships, ladies' free skate, at Spokane, Wash.

GOLF

5:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Abu Dhabi Championship, third round, at Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (same-day tape)

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Bob Hope Classic, fourth round, at La Quinta, Calif.

4:30 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Mitsubishi Electric Championship, second round, at Ka'upulehu-Kona, Hawaii

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9 a.m.

CBS — Regional coverage, Michigan St. at Minnesota or Mississippi St. at Alabama

ESPN — Villanova at St. John's

10 a.m.

ESPN2 — Middle Tenn. at Western Kentucky

11 a.m.

CBS — Regional coverage, Ohio St. at West Virginia or Oregon St. at California

ESPN — Kansas at Iowa St.

1 p.m.

CBS — National coverage, Texas at Connecticut

ESPN — Michigan at Purdue

FSN — Washington St. at UCLA

3 p.m.

ESPN — South Carolina at Florida

ESPN2 — N.C. State at Maryland

5 p.m.

ESPN2 — Houston at Memphis

6 p.m.

ESPN — Duke at Clemson

NBA BASKETBALL

4:30 p.m.

CSN — Portland at Detroit

5:30 p.m.

WGN — Chicago at Houston

NBA DL BASKETBALL

8 p.m.

VERSUS — Fort Wayne at Iowa (same-day tape)

RODEO

6 p.m.

VERSUS — PBR, Tecate Light Invitational, at Anaheim, Calif.

TENNIS

7 a.m.

ESPN2 — Australian Open, third round, at Melbourne, Australia (same-day tape)

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Australian Open, round of 16, at Melbourne, Australia

Noon

ESPN2 — Australian Open, round of 16, at Melbourne, Australia

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9 a.m.

FSN — Kansas St. at Nebraska

11 a.m.

FSN — Stanford at Oregon

Sports on the Radio

Today

BOYS BASKETBALL

6:40 p.m.

KCMX (880-AM) — Ashland at Eagle Point

LITE (102-FM) — North Medford at Roseburg

HANK (105.1-FM) — South Eugene at South Medford

NBA BASKETBALL

6:40 p.m.

KEZX (730-AM) — Portland at Boston

Saturday

NBA BASKETBALL

3:30 p.m.

KEZX (730-AM) — Portland at Detroit