Local sports

Local sports

Today

PREP WRESTLING

5:30 p.m.

Crater, Hidden Valley at Ashland

Friday

BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

Ashland at Eagle Point

GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

Eagle Point at Ashland

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m.

College of Idaho at Southern Oregon

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m.

College of Idaho at Southern Oregon

Sports on TV

(TV schedule subject to

change and/or blackouts)

Today

GOLF

5:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Abu Dhabi Championship, first round, at Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (same-day tape)

Noon

TGC — PGA Tour, Bob Hope Classic, second round, at La Quinta, Calif.

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

4 p.m.

ESPN — Louisville at Seton Hall

ESPN2 — Indiana at Penn St.

6 p.m.

ESPN — Florida at Arkansas

7:30 p.m.

FSN — Washington at UCLA

NBA BASKETBALL

5:15 p.m.

TNT — L.A. Lakers at Cleveland

7:30 p.m.

TNT — L.A. Clippers at Denver

TENNIS

Noon

ESPN2 — Australian Open, second round, at Melbourne, Australia (same-day tape)

6 p.m.

ESPN2 — Australian Open, third round, at Melbourne, Australia

Midnight

ESPN2 — Australian Open, third round, at Melbourne, Australia

Friday

GOLF

5:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Abu Dhabi Championship, second round, at Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (same-day tape)

Noon

TGC — PGA Tour, Bob Hope Classic, third round, at La Quinta, Calif.

3:30 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Mitsubishi Electric Championship, first round, at Ka'upulehu-Kona, Hawaii

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — Wofford at Coll. of Charleston

NBA BASKETBALL

4:30 p.m.

CSN — Portland at Boston

5 p.m.

ESPN — L.A. Lakers at New York

7:30 p.m.

ESPN — Chicago at Phoenix

TENNIS

Noon

ESPN2 — Australian Open, third round, at Melbourne, Australia (same-day tape)

6 p.m.

ESPN2 — Australian Open, third round, at Melbourne, Australia

Noon

ESPN2 — Australian Open, third round, at Melbourne, Australia

Sports on the Radio

Today

MEN'S BASKETBALL

6 p.m.

KMED (1440-AM) — Oregon State at Stanford

6:30 p.m.

KCMX (880-AM) — Oregon at California

Friday

BOYS BASKETBALL

6:40 p.m.

KCMX (880-AM) — Ashland at Eagle Point

LITE (102-FM) — North Medford at Roseburg

HANK (105.1-FM) — South Eugene at South Medford

NBA BASKETBALL

6:40 p.m.

KEZX (730-AM) — Portland at Boston