Local sports

Local sports

Today

BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

Mazama at Ashland

GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

Ashland at Mazama

Saturday

PREP WRESTLING

10 a.m.

Ashland at Mazama tournament

COLLEGE WRESTLING

1 p.m.

Southern Oregon vs. Cal Baptist, at Prescott, Ariz.

2:45 p.m.

Southern Oregon vs. Simon Fraser, at Prescott, Ariz.

6 p.m.

Southern Oregon vs. CSU-Pueblo, at Prescott, Ariz.

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m.

Oregon Tech at Southern Oregon

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m.

Oregon Tech at Southern Oregon

Sports on TV

(TV schedule subject to

change and/or blackouts)

Today

BOXING

6 p.m.

ESPN2 — Adailton De Jesus (24-4) vs. Juan Carlos Burgos (23-0), for IBF Latino featherweight title, at Laredo, Texas

GOLF

5:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Joburg Open, second round, at Johannesburg, South Africa (same-day tape)

4 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Sony Open, second round, at Honolulu

NBA BASKETBALL

5 p.m.

ESPN — Phoenix at Atlanta

7:30 p.m.

ESPN — Orlando at Portland

KGW — Orlando at Portland

Saturday

BOXING

8 p.m.

FSN — Champion Kassim Ouma (26-6-1) vs. Vanes Martirosyan (26-0-0), for NABF/NABO welterweight title, at Las Vegas

EXTREME SPORTS

10 a.m.

NBC — Winter Dew Tour, Wendy's Invitational, at Ogden, Utah (includes taped coverage)

FIGURE SKATING

1:30 p.m.

NBC — U.S. Championships, pairs free skate and men's short program, at Spokane, Wash. (includes taped coverage)

GOLF

5:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Joburg Open, third round, at Johannesburg, South Africa (same-day tape)

4 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Sony Open, third round, at Honolulu

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8 a.m.

ESPN2 — Dayton at Xavier

9 a.m.

ESPN — Syracuse at West Virginia

10 a.m.

ESPN2 — Missouri at Oklahoma

11 a.m.

ESPN — Georgia Tech at North Carolina

11:30 a.m.

FSN — California at Washington

Noon

ESPN2 — Georgia at Mississippi St.

12:30 p.m.

CBS — National coverage, Illinois at Michigan St.

1:30 p.m.

FSN — Arizona at Oregon

2 p.m.

ESPN2 — Wichita St. at Creighton

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — Morgan St. at South Carolina St.

6 p.m.

ESPN2 — Prairie View at Jackson St.

NBA DL BASKETBALL

8 p.m.

VERSUS — Fort Wayne at Sioux Falls (same-day tape)

NFL FOOTBALL

1:30 p.m.

FOX — NFC Divisional playoffs, Arizona at New Orleans

5 p.m.

CBS — AFC Divisional playoffs, Baltimore at Indianapolis

PREP BASKETBALL

1 p.m.

ESPN — Northland (Ohio) vs. Oak Hill Academy (Va.), at Springfield, Mass.

RODEO

6 p.m.

VERSUS — PBR, Sacramento Classic, at Sacramento, Calif.

SOCCER

4:30 a.m.

ESPN2 — Premier League, Stoke City vs. Liverpool, at Stoke City, England

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9:30 a.m.

FSN — Texas at Texas Tech

5:30 p.m.

FSN — Oregon St. at Arizona St.

6 p.m.

ESPN — Notre Dame at Connecticut

Sports on the Radio

Today

BOYS BASKETBALL

6:40 p.m.

KCMX (880-AM) — Orlando at Portland

HANK (105.1-FM) — Grants Pass at South Medford

LITE (102-FM) — Sheldon at North Medford

NBA BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m.

KEZX (730-AM) — Orlando at Portland

Saturday

No events scheduled