The fifth-ranked Southern Oregon University wrestling team came home with a sixth-place finish after falling to Lindenwood in the final seconds of their consolation final dual Sunday at the NWCA National Dual Meet Championships in Cedar Falls, Iowa.

The fifth-ranked Southern Oregon University wrestling team came home with a sixth-place finish after falling to Lindenwood in the final seconds of their consolation final dual Sunday at the NWCA National Dual Meet Championships in Cedar Falls, Iowa.

Southern Oregon (10-5) cruised past Dana 33-9 in the consolation semifinals and then fell to Lindenwood 20-16 in the consolation finals.

Against Lindenwood, the Raiders came out fast. The Raiders had a 10-0 lead after the first three matches thanks to decisions by Mitchell Lofstedt (125 pounds) and Brian Jacob (133) and a major decision victory by Kyle Wirkuty (141).

Lindenwood answered back by winning the next four matches, including two by major decision and one by fall to take 17-10 lead with three matches remaining.

The Raiders answered right back with victories by Brandon Stitch (184) and Ron Lee (197) to cut the lead to 17-16 heading into the heavyweight finale.

SOU's John Bates led 3-2 with 14 seconds remaining in the final period, but Lindenwood's Tyler Porras got the quick takedown and Bates was unable to score an escape — giving Lindenwood fifth place.

Southern Oregon's victory over Dana in the semifinals was highlighted by four pins. Lofstedt, Jacob, Austin Vanderford and Lee were all victorious by fall.

Southern Oregon travels to Prescott, Ariz., this weekend for the Mile High Duals and the Mile High Open.

Southern Oregon 33, Dana 9

125 Mitchell Lofstedt (SOU) WBF Jared Wilmert (DAN) F 1:50

133 Brian Jacob (SOU) WBF Matt Jacobson (DAN) F 3:45

141 Kyle Wirkuty (SOU) WBD Evan Russell (DAN) D 5-2

149 Jimmy Eggemeyer (SOU) WBD Adam Manz (DAN) D 6-3

157 Jordan Hancock (DAN) WBD Tomas Rosa (SOU) D 5-0

165 Bulla Tuzon (DAN) WBD Tommie Hooper (SOU) D 6-5

174 Austin Vanderford (SOU) WBF Josh Ghobadpoor (DAN) F 0:40

184 Mark Peiffer (DAN) WBD Chris Platt (SOU) D 6-0

197 Ron Lee (SOU) WBF John Schmalz (DAN) F 2:02

285 John Bates (SOU) WBD Tyler Lauifi (DAN) D 8-5

Lindenwood 20, Southern Oregon 16

125 Mitchell Lofstedt (SOU) WBD Galen Williams (LIN) D 7-0

133 Brian Jacob (SOU) WBD nolan Johnson (LIN) D 7-2

141 Kyle Wirkuty (SOU) WBD Miles Bolin (LIN) M 12-3

149 Sam Schmitz (LIN) WBD Jimmy Eggemeyer (SOU) D 3-1

157 Brian Oechsner (LIN) WBF Justin Mills (SOU) F 1:42

165 Jake Johnson (LIN) WBD Tommie Hooper (SOU) M 8-0

174 Chris Chionuma (LIN) WBD Austin Vanderford (SOU) M 23-10

184 Brandon Sitch (SOU) WBD Rocky Cozart (LIN) D 2-1

197 Ron Lee (SOU) WBD Daniel Chionuma (LIN) D 7-4

285 Tyler Porras (LIN) WBD John Bates (SOU) D 4-3