Local sports

Today

BOYS' BASKETBALL

TBA

Ashland at Harlan Carter Tournament

(Redding, Calif.)

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

Phoenix vs. Ashland at Ashland Middle School

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

Concordia at Southern Oregon

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

5 p.m.

Concordia at Southern Oregon

COLLEGE WRESTLING

1 p.m.

Southern Oregon vs. Missouri Valley

in Great Falls, Mont.

5 p.m.

Southern Oregon vs. Dickinson State

in Great Falls, Mont.

7 p.m.

Southern Oregon at Great Falls (Mont.)

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

noon

Ashland at Phoenix Invitational

Saturday

BOYS' BASKETBALL

TBA

Ashland at Harlan Carter Tournament

(Redding, Calif.)

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

Ashland at Henley

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

Warner Pacific at Southern Oregon

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

5 p.m.

Warner Pacific at Southern Oregon

COLLEGE WRESTLING

9 a.m.

Southern Oregon in Rocky Mountain Tournament at Great Falls, Mont.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

TBA

Ashland at Springfield Invitational

Sports on TV

(TV schedule subject to

change and/or blackouts)

Today

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

5 p.m.

ESPN2 — Mid-American Conference, championship game, teams TBA, at Detroit

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

8 p.m.

FSN — Colorado at Oregon St.

NBA BASKETBALL

5 p.m.

ESPN — Chicago at Cleveland

7:30 p.m.

ESPN — Miami at L.A. Lakers

RODEO

7 p.m.

ESPN CLASSIC — PRCA, National Finals, second round, at Las Vegas

SOCCER

2:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA Division I, Women's College Cup, semifinal, teams TBA, at College Station, Texas

Saturday

BOXING

6:30 p.m.

HBO — Heavyweights, Cristobal Arreola (27-1-0) vs. Brian Minto (34-2-0) middleweights, Paul Williams (37-1-0) vs. Sergio Martinez (44-1-2), at Atlantic City, N.J.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

9 a.m.

ABC — National coverage, Cincinnati at Pittsburgh

ESPN — West Virginia at Rutgers or Conference USA, championship game, teams and site TBA

ESPN2 — West Virginia at Rutgers or Conference USA, championship game, teams and site TBA

12:30 p.m.

ABC — National coverage, Arizona at Southern Cal

ESPN — NCAA Division II, playoffs, semifinal, teams and site TBA

1 p.m.

CBS — National coverage, Southeastern Conference, Florida vs. Alabama, at Atlanta

5 p.m.

ESPN — Atlantic Coast Conference, championship game, Georgia Tech vs. Clemson, at Tampa, Fla.

ESPN2 — South Florida at Connecticut

5:07 p.m.

ABC — Big 12 Conference, championship game, Texas vs. Nebraska, at Arlington, Texas

8:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — Wisconsin at Hawaii

GOLF

10 a.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Qualifying Tournament, fourth round, at West Palm Beach, Fla.

noon

NBC — Chevron World Challenge, third round, at Thousand Oaks, Calif.

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

9:30 a.m.

CBS — National coverage, North Carolina at Kentucky

12:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — St. John's at Duke

2:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — Wake Forest at Gonzaga

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

CSNW — Houston at Portland

RODEO

6 p.m.

ESPN CLASSIC — PRCA, National Finals, third round, at Las Vegas

SOCCER

4:30 a.m.

ESPN2 — Premier League, Portsmouth vs. Burnley, at Portsmouth, England

Sports on the Radio

Today

No events scheduled

Saturday

NBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

KEZX (730-AM) — Houston at Portland