Local sports

Local sports

Today

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m.

Southern Oregon at Fresno Pacific

PREP FOOTBALL

7 p.m.

Ashland at Eagle Point

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

8 p.m.

Southern Oregon at Holy Names

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL

7 p.m.

Southern Oregon at Evergreen State, at Olympia, Wash.

Saturday

COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY

All day

Southern Oregon at Cascade Conference championships

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon

Southern Oregon at North Dakota, at Grand Forks, N.D.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

5 p.m.

Mountain View at Ashland

MEN'S BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m.

Southern Oregon at Cal Maritime

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

All day

OSAA state cross country championships, at Lane Community College, Eugene

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

4 p.m.

Southern Oregon vs. Cal Maritime

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL

7 p.m.

Southern Oregon at Northwest, at Kirkland, Wash.

Sports on TV

(TV schedule subject to

change and/or blackouts)

Today

AUTO RACING

7 a.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for O'Reilly Challenge, at Fort Worth, Texas

8:30 a.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for O'Reilly Challenge, at Fort Worth, Texas

10 a.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Dickies 500, at Fort Worth, Texas

1:30 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Dickies 500, at Fort Worth, Texas

3:30 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for O'Reilly Challenge, at Fort Worth, Texas

6 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Truck Series, WinStar World Casino 350, at Fort Worth, Texas

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

5 p.m.

ESPN2 — Boise St. at Louisiana Tech

GOLF

7 p.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour/WGC, HSBC Champions, third round, at Shanghai, China

HORSE RACING

12:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — NTRA, Breeders' Cup World Championships, at Arcadia, Calif.

NBA BASKETBALL

5 p.m.

ESPN — Cleveland at New York

7:30 p.m.

ESPN — San Antonio at Portland

KFBI — San Antonio at Portland

RODEO

6 p.m.

VERSUS — PBR, World Finals, fifth round, at Las Vegas

Saturday

AUTO RACING

6:30 a.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Dickies 500, at Fort Worth, Texas

8 a.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for Dickies 500, at Fort Worth, Texas

9:45 a.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, O'Reilly Challenge, at Fort Worth, Texas

5 p.m.

SPEED — World of Outlaws, at Concord, N.C. (same-day tape)

BOXING

6:30 p.m.

HBO — Junior middleweights, Alfredo Angulo (16-1-0) vs. Joe Yorgey (22-0-1) champion Chad Dawson (28-0-0) vs. Glen Johnson (49-12-2), for IBO light heavyweight title, at Hartford, Conn.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

9 a.m.

ESPN — Northwestern at Iowa

FSN — UCF at Texas

9:30 a.m.

VERSUS — Kansas at Kansas St.

11:30 a.m.

NBC — Navy at Notre Dame

12:30 p.m.

ABC — Regional coverage, Ohio St. at Penn St., Wake Forest at Georgia Tech or Oklahoma St. at Iowa St.

CBS — National coverage, LSU at Alabama

ESPN2 — Regional coverage, Ohio St. at Penn St. or Wake Forest at Georgia Tech

FSN — Oregon at Stanford

1 p.m.

VERSUS — TCU at San Diego St.

4:15 p.m.

ESPN2 — Vanderbilt at Florida

FSN — Oregon St. at California

4:45 p.m.

ESPN — Florida St. at Clemson

5:07 p.m.

ABC — Southern Cal at Arizona St.

GOLF

7 p.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour/WGC, HSBC Champions, final round, at Shanghai, China

HORSE RACING

10:30 a.m.

ABC — NTRA, Breeders' Cup World Championships, at Arcadia, Calif.

12:30 p.m.

ESPN — NTRA, Breeders' Cup World Championships, at Arcadia, Calif.

NBA BASKETBALL

5 p.m.

WGN — Charlotte at Chicago

RODEO

6 p.m.

VERSUS — PBR, World Finals, sixth round, at Las Vegas

SOCCER

6:54 a.m.

ESPN2 — Premier League, Tottenham Hotspur vs. Sunderland, at London

Sports on the Radio

Today

PREP FOOTBALL

6:40 p.m.

KCMX (880-AM) — Ashland at Eagle Point

HANK (105.1-FM) — South Medford at Sheldon

KTMT (102-FM) — Roseburg at North Medford

KDOV (91.7-FM) — Cascade Christian at Myrtle Point

Saturday

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon

KCMX (880-AM) — Oregon at Stanford

3:42 p.m.

KMED (1440-AM) — Oregon State at California