Ashland claimed the top two spots in both the boys and girls 5,000-meter races at the Southern Sky predistrict meet at the Steen Sports Park on Thursday afternoon.

KLAMATH FALLS — Ashland claimed the top two spots in both the boys and girls 5,000-meter races at the Southern Sky predistrict meet at the Steen Sports Park on Thursday afternoon.

Wilder Schaaf took first in the boys event in 17 minutes, 40.78 seconds and Mia O'Dougherty won the girls in 22:26.22.

Paul Schwarzer was second in the boys. However, Crater teammates Jon Obeso, Josh Elliott and Max Runia rounded out the top five, respectively, to lead the Comets to a one-point team victory against the Grizzlies.

In the girls race, Ashland's Camelia Mayfield and Dana Greenblatt were second and third, respectively, helping guide Ashland to the team title.

Crater's Jasmyn Andrews was fourth and teammate Jessica Vig finished fifth.

Boys

TEAM SCORES — Crater 27, Ashland 28, Mazama 91, Klamath Union 106, Eagle Point 138.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25) — 1, Wilder Schaaf, Ash, 17:40.78; 2, Paul Schwarzer, Ash, 18:14.15; 3, Jon Obeso, Cra, 18:39.66; 4, Josh Elliott, Cra, 18:40.06; 5, Max Runia, Cra, 18:40.50; 6, Sam Jackson, Ash, 19:10.66; 7, Aaron Adams, Cra, 19:12.00; 8, Greyson Dixon, Cra, 19:12.56; 9, Alex Bowland, Ash, 19:15.06; 10, Isaac Schaaf, Ash, 19:19.25; 11, Patrick Staton, Cra, 19:23.78; 12, Cord Walsh, Ash, 19:24.28; 13, Piers Rasmussen, Cra, 19:26.34; 14, Paul Adams, Maz, 19:26.75; 15, Kirby Garlitz, Maz, 19:27.24; 16, Colin Haug, Ash, 19:32.06; 17, Culley Dumbeck, KU, 20:28.81; 18, Charles Warrington, KU, 20:29.78; 19, Nathan Snoozy, Maz, 20:32.38; 20, Aldo Vargas, KU, 20:39;59; 21, Miles Hanson, Maz, 20:40.40; 22, Alek Angeli, Maz, 20:48.47; 23, Cody Warren, EP, 20:57.94; 24, Alex Dassoff, KU, 21:14.50; 25, Joey Logan, EP, 21:42.66.

Girls

TEAM SCORES — Ashland 24, Crater 33, Klamath Union 76, Mazama and Eagle Point incomplete.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25) — 1, Mia O'Dougherty, Ash, 22:26.22; 2, Camelia Mayfield, Ash, 22:34.06; 3, Dana Greenblatt, Ash, 22:56.50; 4,

Jasmyn Andrews, Cra, 23:03.00; 5, Jessica Vig, Cra, 23:03.25; 6, Marshall Miller, Ash, 23:04.91; 7, Arianne Laferriere, Cra, 23:05.52; 8, Amanda Dalton, Cra, 23:20.22; 9, Esther Olsen, Cra, 23:41.59; 10, Sarah Hastings, Cra, 24:01.81; 11, Damaris Remigio, Cra, 24:02.15; 12, Hannah Ewing, Ash, 24:16.59; 13, Stephanie Kersten, Maz, 24:35.12; 14, Morgan Anderson, KU, 25:12.03; 15, Nicole Mee, KU, 25:12.43; 16, Erin Westfall, KU, 25:29.12; 17, Melissa Britsch, KU, 25:41.97; 18, Andrea Scherrer, Ash, 25:59.31; 19, Megan Cummings, KU, 27:56.94; 20, Kendall Webber, Maz, 28:28.91; 21, Mercadez Cossairt-Sullivan, KU, 28:30.88; 22, Chloe Hanks, EP, 28:44.62; 23, Halie Budden, KU, 29:06.75; 24, Brandee McGonagill, Maz, 29:33.12; 25, Ashley Johnson, EP, 30:05.38.

Boys Soccer

Jesus Solorio scored a goal in each half to guide North Medford to a 3-1 home victory over Ashland on Thursday in Medford.

David Formolo assisted on two goals, including the first of the game by Brandon Schoenmann.