Drew Hubel passed for 370 yards and four touchdowns as Portland State overpowered Southern Oregon for a 34-10 victory on Saturday at PGE Park.

Drew Hubel passed for 370 yards and four touchdowns as Portland State overpowered Southern Oregon for a 34-10 victory on Saturday at Portland's PGE Park.

The Vikings (1-1) looked rusty at times, with four lost fumbles and two interceptions, but the Portland State offense still had little trouble asserting itself against the NAIA Raiders (1-1).

After nearly fumbling away a punt in the opening minutes, the Vikings turned their fortunes around on their second offensive play when Aaron Woods took a Hubel screen pass 96 yards for the game's first score.

After forcing a Southern Oregon punt, Portland State needed just three more plays to get back on the scoreboard, on a 91-yard pass from Hubel to Lavonte Kirven.

A fumbled punt by Woods gave Southern Oregon its best position of the game at the Vikings' 14 late in the first quarter. The Raiders then moved the ball to the 1 but had to settle for Tyler Crowley's 18-yard field goal, which trimmed Portland State's lead to 14-3.

Portland State got those three points back early in the second period on Zach Brown's 52-yard field goal, and it was 17-3 Vikings at the half.

Hubel, who was 14 of 23, connected with Kirven again on a 42-yard scoring pass six minutes into the third period to make it 24-3.

The Raiders tried to make it interesting early in the fourth quarter when receiver Vance Beach got behind Portland State's blitz coverage for a 75-yard touchdown pass from Paul Sweeney, cutting the Vikings' lead to 24-10. But 30 seconds later, the Portland State's Raymond Fry caught a 53-yard touchdown pass from Hubel to restore the three-TD lead.

Sweeney finished the game with 231 yards on 16-of-41 passing, while sophomore running back Brandon Baldwin gained 27 yards on 21 carries for SOU.

Scott Graves, Thomas Sandoval and Damilyn Tanner each had five tackles to lead the Raiders, who return home to Ashland next Saturday when they play host to Willamette at 3 p.m.

Women's Volleyball

At Caldwell, Idaho, No. 11 College of Idaho won its 37th straight Cascade Conference home match with a hard fought 25-18, 16-25, 26-28, 27-25, 15-12 victory over 21st-ranked Southern Oregon on Saturday.

The Raiders (9-2, 3-1 CC) got another impressive performance by junior right side hitter Leah Bergstrom. Bergstrom had a team-high 18 kills and three blocks. Junior Heather Porter added 10 kills with only two errors and also had a hand in eight blocks.

Kathryn Ely had 19 kills for the Coyotes (7-1, 4-0).

The Yotes looked like they were going to make it a quick night as they hit .406 in the first set victory. But Southern Oregon came back and took control of the match, winning the next two sets by committing only four errors and giving itself a chance to win in the fourth set.

After trailing 19-11, the Raiders cut the lead to 22-21 after a pair of Dolores Christensen aces. The Raiders then tied the set at 24-24 with back-to-back Bergstrom kills. After an error by the Coyotes, SOU had match-point but an error and a Jessie Link kill forced the fifth set.

The Coyotes led 5-1 in the fifth set before the Raiders came back and cut it to 10-9 on a College of Idaho attack error, but that's as close as the Raiders would get in the set.

Becky Johnstone had 21 digs for the Raiders, while Angela Spieker had 24 assists and Caryn Westrick had 22 assists.

Boys Soccer

At Roseburg, Ashland and Roseburg each had about six solid opportunities on goal in the scoreless tie, with the Grizzlies (1-0-1) coming on strong toward the end but finding themselves denied thanks to efforts by goalie Cam Hervey.

Roseburg's Brandon Johnson kept Ashland at bay in goal during the first half.

Roseburg (0-0-2) put the pressure on Grizzly goalkeepers Noah Sohl in the first half and Zach Hartman in the second half but was ultimately turned away on a couple close-range headers and one-on-one opportunities.

Girls Soccer

At Ashland, Hannah Russo tallied the only goal in the first half and assisted on a score in the second half by Emma Krnacik to lead Roseburg (1-1) to a 2-1 road win over Ashland.

Riley Smith scored in the 56th minute for the Grizzlies, who outshot the Indians 13-6.

Prep Cross Country

At Yreka, Calif., North Medford's Drew Jordan claimed the individual crown and led the Black Tornado boys to the team title at the Yreka Invitational cross country meet Saturday at Green Horn Park.

Jordan ran the 5,000-meter course in 17 minutes, 32 seconds — four seconds quicker than runner-up Kade Jensen of Crater.

Henley's Jed Tolbert was third in 17:49, Ashland's Wilder Schaaf finished fourth in 18:03 and South Medford's Ryan Perry rounded out the top five in 18:07.

North Medford's Nick Lenford was 15th in 19:00, while teammates Stetson Smith and John Hokanson finished in 19:12 to earn 17th and 18th, respectively.

The Black Tornado finished with 62 points, seven fewer than runners-up Ashland and Crater.

On the girls' side, South Medford's Lauren Morgan was a clear winner in 21:53. Shasta's Lora James finished second in 22:15, while Crater's Damaris Remigio placed third in 22:21.

North Medford's top finisher was Brenna Phelps, whose time of 23:04 was good for 10th.

Ashland won the girls team title by two points over South Medford, 49 to 51. Crater was third with 57 points, and North Medford fourth (82).

The Black Tornado was awarded the overall team trophy for the most success in the varsity, junior varsity and freshman races.

BOYS

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25) — 1, Drew Jordan, NM, 17:32.20; 2, Kade Jensen, Cra, 17:36.30; 3, Jed Tolbert, Hen, 17:49.80; 4, Wilder Schaaf, Ash, 18:03.50; 5, Ryan Perry, SM, 18:07.20; 6, Kirby Garlitz, Maz, 18:10.30; 7, Earl Brown, HV, 18:11.50; 8, Tony Barrett, Cra, 18:20.30; 9, Neil Seibert, Cra, 18:21.10; 10, Tony Moore, Shasta, 18:32.80; 11, Paul Schwarzer, Ash, 18:45.50; 12, Kevin Jorgensen, Yreka, 18:53.20; 13, Tyler VanDyke, EP, 18:59.20; 14, Daniel Johnson, Univ.Prep, 18:59.50; 15, Nick Lenford, NM, 19:00.50; 16, Colin Haug, Ash, 19:04.30; 17, Stetson Smith, NM, 19:12.00; 18, Jonathan Hokanson, NM, 19:12.70; 19, Charles Warrington, KU, 19:17.60; 20, Zorg Loustalet, Hen, 19:18.40; 21, Sam Jackson, Ash, 19:23.50; 22, Chris Lopez, Yreka, 19:25.00; 23, Ammon Ebert, NM, 19:25.50; 24, Culley Dumbeck, KU, 19:25.90; 25, David Huddleston, NM, 19:26.40.

GIRLS

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 25) — 1, Lauren Morgan, SM, 21:53.10; 2, Lora James, Shasta, 22:15.00; 3, Damaris Remigio, Cra, 22:21.60; 4, Sierra Brown, HV, 22:33.90; 5, Kim Micheletti, Univ.Prep, 22:36.90; 6, Alyssa Watson, HV, 22:38.00; 7, Kelsey Bradshaw, SM, 22:48.20; 8, Jessica Vig, Cra, 22:54.90; 9, Camelia Mayfield, Ash, 22:59.50; 10, Brenna Phelps, NM, 23:04.20; 11, Mia O'Dougherty, Ash, 23:17.50; 12, Alex Kiesling, Ash, 23:25.40; 13, Dana Greenblatt, Ash, 23:26.20; 14, Jennifer Zhu, NM, 23:42.40; 15, Devon Armstrong, SM, 23:44.80; 16, Riley Morgan, SM, 23:46.10; 17, Esther Olsen, Cra, 24:00.30; 18, Jasmyn Andrews, Cra, 24:00.70; 19, Marshall Miller, Ash, 24:09.50; 20, Julia Ribiero, NM, 24:14.20; 21, Hannah Ewing, Ash, 24:17.10; 22, Shannon Woodfill, Shasta, 24:26.60; 23, Brit March, Etna, 24:48.30; 24, Amanda Dalton, Cra, 25:01.00; 25, Erica Chelgren, SM, 25:04.60.