Ashland's Michael Wurzell paced the locals in the 5A state boys golf tournament at Emerald Valley in Creswell, backing an opening-round 86 with an 81 on Tuesday to finish tied for 23rd with a 167.

Ashland's Michael Wurzell paced the locals in the 5A state boys golf tournament at Emerald Valley in Creswell, backing an opening-round 86 with an 81 on Tuesday to finish tied for 23rd with a 167.

The Grizzlies finished ninth as a team with a combined score of 706 in the two-day event.

Eagle Point's Hunter DeLange and Tanner Scott tied for 42nd at 174, while teammate Travis Hawthorne finished 65th (188).

West Albany's Nick Sherwood won the individual title with a 4-over 148, and his team also won the 5A crown with a 624.

Also for Ashland, Matt Naylor (179) tied for 52nd, Matt Amrhein (181) tied for 54th, Clinton Murphy (182) tied for 58th and Neil Presicci (194) tied for 68th.

CLASS 5A BOYS

At Emerald Valley, Creswell

TEAM SCORES — West Albany 299-325—624, Wilsonville 320-313—633, Summit 313-338—651, Cleveland 326-329—655, Thurston 338-321—659, The Dalles Wahtonka 335-331—666, Corvallis 351-341—692, Churchill 346-352—698, Ashland 361-345—706, Glencoe 352-360—712, Klamath Union 371-380—751, Madison 427-423—850.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10) — 1, Nick Sherwood, West Albany, 70-78—148; 2, Jesse Heinly, Summit, 70-80—150; 3, Travis Johnsen, Wilsonville, 77-74—151; 4, Tyler Falk, Thurston, 80-74—154; 5, Damian Telles, The Dalles Wahtonka, 75-80—155; 6, Hans Reimers, West Albany, 74-82—156; 7, Eli Mendez, West Albany, 75-82—157; 8, Jesse Salzwedel, Wilsonville, 80-78—158; 9, Dillon Myers, Wilsonville, 77-83—160; 10, Conor Logan, Cleveland, 79-82—161.

Local Teams

ASHLAND (706) — T23, Michael Wurzell, 86-81—167; T52, Matt Naylor, 94-85—179; T54, Matt Amrhein, 88-93—181; T58, Clinton Murphy, 96-86—182; T68, Neil Presicci, 93-101—194.

Local Individuals

T42, Hunter DeLange, Eagle Point, 81-93—174; T42, Tanner Scott, Eagle Point, 82-92—174; 65, Travis Hawthorne, Eagle Point, 89-99—188.

Girls Golf

In 5A girls action, Crater finished ninth as a team with a 935 two-day total. Sophomore Kara Vezzani scored two rounds of 106 to finish tied for 42nd in pacing the Comets, while Ashland individuals Willie Michiels (224) and Drew Van Vleck (232) were 47th and 48th, respectively.

CLASS 5A GIRLS

At Trysting Tree, Corvallis

TEAM SCORES — Summit 356-340—696, Crescent Valley 364-351—715, West Albany 351-365—716, Crook County 381-372—753, Glencoe 372-383—755, Liberty 406-383—789, Thurston 452-437—889, Marshfield 450-447—897, Crater 452-483—935, Madison 502-519—1,021.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10) — 1, Caroline Inglis, Churchill, 84-76—160; 2, Juhee Lee, Wilsonville, 82-80—162; T3, Caitlyn Doyle, Crescent Valley, 82-83—165, and Kaitlyn Oster, Liberty, 86-79—165; 5, Katie Zajicek, Corvallis, 84-82—166; T6, Kathleen Adame, Summit, 86-83—169, and Katie Ortman, West Albany, 84-85—169; 8, Chelsey Lind, Mountain View, 83-87—170; 9, Nadia Telles, The Dalles Wahtonka, 87-84—171; T10, Hayley Brown, Crescent Valley, 90-82—172, and Sierra James, Pendleton, 81-91—172, and Kersey Wilcox, Crook County, 85-87—172.

Local Teams

CRATER (935) — T42, Kara Vezzani, 106-106—212; T51, McKenzie Guthrie, 107-130—237; T57, Maile Guthrie 122-121—243; T57, Taylor Norris, 117-126—243.

Local Individuals

47, Willie Michiels, Ashland, 108-116—224; 48, Drew Van Vleck, Ashland, 121-111—232.