The Ashland High boys golf team ranked 10th out of 12 teams after the first day of the OSAA Class 5A state championships at Emerald Valley Golf Club in Creswell Monday.

The Ashland High boys golf team ranked 10th out of 12 teams after the first day of the OSAA Class 5A state championships at Emerald Valley Golf Club in Creswell Monday.

West Albany leads in the team race with an 11-over-par 299 and Jesse Heinly of Summit and Nick Sherwood of West Albany are tied atop the leaderboard after both shot a 2-under-par 70 in Round 1.

Ashland, led by juniors Michael Wurzell (14-over-par 86) and Matt Amrhein (88) shot a 73-over-par 361. Wurzell is in a three-way tie for 35th place out of 78 golfers.

Also representing Ashland's boys team is sophomore Neil Presicci (93), senior Matt Naylor (94) and junior Clinton Murphy (96).

In the girls 5A state meet at Trystin Tree Golf Club in Corvallis, Ashland sophomore Willie Michiels shot a 36-over-par 108 to close the first round in 46th place. Teammate Drew Van Vleck, a junior, shot a 121 and is in 56th place.

Seirra James of Pendleton shot a 9-over-par 81 to take a one-stroke lead into today's final round.

The OSAA will be posting updated scores from the state golf tournaments at osaa.org.

CLASS 5A BOYS

At Emerald Valley, Creswell

TEAM SCORES — West Albany 299, Summit 313, Wilsonville 320, Cleveland 326, The Dalles Wahtonka 335, Thurston 338, Churchill 346, Corvallis 351, Glencoe 352, Ashland 361, Klamath Union 371, Madison 427.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10) — T1, Jesse Heinly, Summit, 70, and Nick Sherwood, West Albany, 70; 3, Hans Reimers, West Albany, 74; T4, Eli Mendez, West Albany, 75, and Damian Telles, The Dalles Wahtonka, 75; T6, Travis Johnsen, Wilsonville, 77, and Dillon Myers, Wilsonville, 77; T8, Dylan Cramer, Summit, 78, and Jackson Kintzinger, Klamath Union, 78, and Robbie Quivey, Hillsboro, 78, and Jeff Wall, Cleveland, 78.

Local Teams

ASHLAND (361) — T35, Michael Wurzell, 86; T43, Matt Amrhein, 88; T62, Neil Presicci, 93; T64, Matt Naylor, 94.

Local Individuals

T18, Hunter DeLange, Eagle Point, 81; T21, Tanner Scott, Eagle Point, 82; T47, Travis Hawthorne, Eagle Point, 89.

CLASS 5A GIRLS

At Trysting Tree, Corvallis

TEAM SCORES — West Albany 350, Summit 356, Crescent Valley 364, Glencoe 372, Crook County 381, Liberty 407, Marshfield 450, Crater 452, Thurston 452, Madison 502.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 10) — 1, Sierra James, Pendleton, 81; T2, Caitlyn Doyle, Crescent Valley, 82, and Juhee Lee, Wilsonville, 82, and Soojii Namgung, Glencoe, 82; T5, Chelsey Lind, Mountain View, 83, and Katie Ortman, West Albany, 83; T7, Caroline Inglis, Churchill, 84, and Katie Zajicek, Corvallis, 84; 9, Kersey Wilcox, Crook County, 85; T10, Kathleen Adame, Summit, 86, and Kara Hartman, West Albany, 86, and Kristen Parr, Summit, 86.

Local Teams

CRATER (452) — T40, Kara Vezzani, 106; T44, McKenzie Guthrie, 107; T52, Taylor Norris, 117; 57, Maile Guthrie, 122.

Individuals

46, Willie Michiels, Ashland, 108; 56, Drew Van Vleck, Ashland, 121.