Ashland pounded 14 extra-base hits in the opener, including two triples and a double by Nick Hall, who was 5-for-7 with six RBIs and two runs to start the nonconference doubleheader sweep over Marshfield at Coos Bay.

Ashland pounded 14 extra-base hits in the opener, including two triples and a double by Nick Hall, who was 5-for-7 with six RBIs and two runs to start the nonconference doubleheader sweep over Marshfield at Coos Bay.

Also in Game 1, Hayden Miller was 4-for-5 with six RBIs and four runs for the Grizzlies (14-3). Luke Baldrica was 4-for-6 with three runs and three RBIs. Ethan Schlecht and Ian Kendall each added three hits. Schlecht had four runs and four RBIs, and Kendall had five runs and two RBIs.

In Game 2, Lewis Sebrell was 3-for-4 with three RBIs. Hall and Charlie Sebrell each had two hits.

Next up for Ashland is a Southern Sky Conference showdown with Crater at 4:30 p.m. Thursday.

FIRST GAME

Ashland 483 (14)4 — 33 27 1

Marshfield 000 00 — 0 2 4

Tygerson, Miller (4) and L. Sebrell; Lilly, Canevari (1), Messinger (3), Riddle (4), Thrall (4) and Dew. W — Tygerson (4-1). L — Lilly. 2B — A: Hall, L. Sebrell, Tygerson, Kendall, Schlecht, Baldrica 2, Miller 3. 3B — A: Hall 2. HR — A: Tygerson, Miller.

SECOND GAME

Ashland 012 52 — 10 13 1

Marshfield 000 00 — 0 2 2

Stone and Hegdahl; Van Pullian, Rowley (5) and Dew. W — Stone (2-0). L — Van Pullian. 2B — A: L. Sebrell, Baldrica; M: Graves. HR — A: Kendall, Miller.

Boys Tennis

North Medford earned three pivotal championship efforts in boys tennis and won four flights overall to claim the team title Saturday in the Ashland/North Medford Invitational at Varsity Courts in Medford.

Colt Hoeptner and David Tribble garnered the No. 1 and 2 singles titles, respectively, for the Black Tornado and North's No. 1 doubles team of Tanner Borg and Austin Schoenlein also placed first in momentum-turning matches against players from Summit High.

That trio of key victories allowed North Medford to earn the time title with 112 points, while Summit settled for a second-place tie with South Eugene at 76. Ashland was a close fourth with 75 points earned in the 10-team tourney, where points are weighted from the No. 1 flights on down to No. 4.

North Medford's Andrew Walkup scored his team's fourth championship win at No. 4 singles.

Ashland garnered a pair of doubles titles, with Nick Cross and Alex Harris winning at No. 3 doubles and Josh Harris and Carl Gorbett winning at No. 4.

One of the better finals matchups involved No. 1 singles, where Borg and Schoenlein topped defending Class 5A state champions Josh Juyler and Tyler Walsh of Summit, 6-2, 6-2.

TEAM SCORES — North Medford 112, Summit 76, South Eugene 76, Ashland 75, Newberg 44, Corvallis 30, Churchill 24, Central Catholic 20, Barlow 19, Marshfield 0.

SINGLES

No. 1 — Colt Hoeptner, NM, d. Adam Krull, Sum, 6-0, 6-1.

No. 2 — David Tribble, NM, d. Conar Hegewald, Sum, 6-3, 6-2.

No. 3 — Andy Boomer, Cor, d. Noah Kass, Ash, 7-5, 2-6, 7-6 (7-3).

No. 4 — Andrew Walkup, NM, d. Donovan Yan, SE, 6-1, 7-6 (7-2).

DOUBLES

No. 1 — Tanner Borg-Austin Schoenlein, NM, d. Josh Juyler-Tyler Walsh, Sum, 6-2, 6-2.

No. 2 — Eli Zauner-David Foley, SE, d. Clint Gorbett-Min-uh Suh, Ash, 6-1, 6-2.

No. 3 — Nick Cross-Alex Harris, Ash, d. Corey Hisey-William Leach, NM, 6-1, 6-2.

No. 4 — Josh Harris-Carl Gorbett, Ash, d. Ben Oliver-Aaron Sprunger, New, 6-4, 6-1.

College Track

Southern Oregon senior Cameron Kreuz won his section in the 1,500 meters and placed third overall at the Oregon Relays this weekend Hayward Field, highlighting the Raider performances at Eugene.

Kreuz's time was 3:51.30.

In the 100, junior Antwun Baker won his section and finished eighth overall at 11.03. He was 12th in the 200 at 22.47.

Adriana Ricks finished second in the long jump at 17-2. UC-Santa Barbara's Tamara Thomas won at 18-5.

In the pole vault, Jamie Wells was third at 10-8, and JoLena Boatsman was fifth at 10-2.

Other SOU competitors were Katelyn Alley in the 800 (eighth, 2:21.83), Chenin Young in the 100 hurdles (ninth, 15.8), David Laney in the 5,000 (14th, 15:13.45) and Levi Roudebush in the 800 (17th, 1:55.14).

Golf

Ashland native Jason Allred finished in 36th place on Sunday at the South Georgia Classic on the Nationwide Tour in Valdosta, Ga.

Allred was 1-over par with a 73 on the final day, completing the tournament with a 1-under 287.

Garth Mulroy was 13 under with a 275, while Chris Tidland took runner-up with a 276.

Allred, who was in the tournament on sponsor's exemption, had four birdies and five bogeys during the final round.