Katie Patton pulled out a tough three-set match at No. 3 singles and Ashland swept doubles play in a 7-1 District 4 victory over Klamath Union on Tuesday at Hunter Park.

Katie Patton pulled out a tough three-set match at No. 3 singles and Ashland swept doubles play in a 7-1 District 4 victory girls tennis over Klamath Union on Tuesday at Hunter Park.

Patton came back from a set down to defeat Hayley Young, 5-7, 6-2, 10-3 in one of two three-set matches on the day.

In the other barn-burner, Ashland's No. 4 doubles team of Abby Kollar and Meris B also pulled off a comeback to defeat Tessa McReynolds and Camden Long, 4-6, 6-2, 10-7.

Next up for the Grizzlies is another District 4 match Friday at Thurston.

SINGLES — Kalena Pinkston, K, d. Emily Minasian, 6-2, 6-2; Monica Heiken, A, d. Taylor Richey, 6-2, 6-0; Katie Patton, A, d. Hayley Young, 5-7, 6-2, 10-3; Morgan Carne, A, d. Taylor Werner, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES — Chloe Deckwar-Casey Schein, A, d. Lisa Crutchfield-Tristyn Trelease, 6-1, 6-3; Laurel Sager-Alison Claypool-Conrad, A, d. Audra Lyndy-Daisy Gonzalez, 6-1, 6-4; Zena Shelton-Caroline Vernet, A, d. Bethani Devish-Lillian Kanasky, 6-2, 6-1; Abby Kollar-Meris B, A, d. Tessa McReynolds-Camden Long, 4-6, 6-2, 10-7.

Prep Track and Field

Ashland's boys and girls both finished third in a three-way meet against North Valley and Crater on Tuesday.

Sam Geisslinger (high jump) and Isaac Schaaf (3,000) both were victorious for the AHS boys, while Seena Frantz (800) and Alex Kiesling (3,000) earned wins for the Ashland girls.

The Grizzlies will be at the Crater Classic on Saturday.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — North Valley 77, Crater 65, Ashland 39

SHOT PUT — 1, Paul Gutzman, NV, 47-8; DISCUS — 1, Vince Seeley, C, 130-3; JAVELIN — 1, Sean Freeberg, NV, 134-5; HIGH JUMP — 1, Sam Geisslinger, A, 5-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Danny Mitchell, C, 18-9; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, James Hoge, NV, 38-0; POLE VAULT — 1, Jesse Hastings, NV, 11-0; 110 HURDLES — 1, Daniel Cowen, A, 16.41; 300 HURDLES — 1, T. Baertschiger, NV, 42.72.

100 — 1, Kelley Beck, C, 11.14; 200 — 1, Ray Kaupel, NV, 23.32; 400 — 1, James Martz, NV, 56.87 ; 800 — 1, Zach Elliott, C, 2:02.53; 1,500 — 1, Wilder Schaaf, A, 4:20.71; 3,000 — 1, Isaac Schaaf, A, 10:17.77; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Crater (Bryce Barden, Kelley Beck, Parker Etchison, Nick Ziegler) 44.58; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Crater (Kelley Beck, Josh Dalton, Hunter Sanders, Nick Ziegler), 3:36.16.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Crater 115, North Valley 36, Ashland 28

SHOT PUT — 1, Katie Higgins, C, 34-11; DISCUS — 1, Holly Haga, C, 114-7; JAVELIN — 1, Katie Orr, C, 103-11; HIGH JUMP — 1, Shawna Nielson, C, 4-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Dianne Tyerman, C, 14-3; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Raquel Robles, NV, 28-5; POLE VAULT — 1, Kelly Riley, NV, 9-0; 100 HURDLES — 1, Megan Vansyoc, C, 17.5; 300 HURDLES — 1, Taylor Vandehey, NV, 48.21.

100 — 1, Mariel Smith, C, 12.72; 200 — 1, Annalisa Doss, C, 29.38; 400 — 1, Kayleigh Tyerman, C, 1:00.56; 800 — 1, Seena Frantz, A, 2:33.63; 1,500 — 1, Seena Frantz, A, 5:17.54; 3,000 — 1, Alex Kiesling, A, 11:46.03; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Crater (Lindsey Bascom Lauren Hornbeck, Megan Vansyoc, Erica Williams), 54.28; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Crater (Jasmyn Andrews, Lindsey Bascom, Kayleigh Tyerman, Megan Vansyoc), 4:17.68.