The 33rd annual State of Jefferson Meeting will be held on April 3 and 4 in the Meese Room of Southern Oregon University's Hannon Library.

The 33rd annual State of Jefferson Meeting will be held on April 3 and 4 in the Meese Room of Southern Oregon University's Hannon Library.

The State of Jefferson group is composed of archaeologists, historians, museum professionals, librarians and Native Americans from Northern California and Southern Oregon who meet each year to share ideas from our common territory which crosses the state line. The organization's name comes from the historic efforts that began in 1941 to create a separate state combining several counties near the California and Oregon border.

Preliminary Conference Schedule

Friday Morning, April 3:

10 a.m. — Coffee, Introductions, the 2009 State of Jefferson Award

10:30 a.m. — Richard Jenkins (California Department of Forestry) and Larry Moulton (Consulting Historian) "Rediscovering a Historic Industry: Early Sawmills in the Shingletown Area of Shasta County, CA."

11 a.m. — Michael Rondeau (Rondeau Archaeological) "Fluted Points in Oregon."

11:30 a.m. — Eric Ritter (BLM, Redding Field Office) and Barbara Woodrum (Coyote & Fox Enterprises) "Riding the High Wire: the Iron Mountain Aerial Tramway, Shasta County, CA."

Noon — break for lunch

1:30 p.m. — Roundtable discussion, deciding next year's State of Jefferson Meeting location

2 p.m. — Trudy Vaughan (Coyote & Fox Enterprises) "Hodge-Podge."

2:30 p.m. — Brian L. O'Neill (Museum of Natural and Cultural History, University of Oregon) "The Challenge of Reconstructing the Pre-Mazama Archaeological Record: A View from the Williams Creek Site on the North Umpqua River."

3 p.m. — Roberta Hall (Oregon State University) "Where Were Oregon Coast's resources in 1750: Helping State Legislators Understand What Has Been Lost."

3:30 p.m. — Carrie Vincent and Mark Tveskov (Southern Oregon University Laboratory of Anthropology) "The Boatman Site: a Middle Holocene Shell Midden on the Southern Oregon Coast."

4 p.m. — Lana Noble, Treasa Cordero and Mark Tveskov (SOULA) "Faunal Analysis of the Boatman Site."

4:30 p.m. — Mark Tveskov and Carrie Vincent (SOULA) "A Northwest Trade Gun from the Rogue River Valley of Southern Oregon"

6:30 p.m. — No host dinner at Casa del Pueblo, 1209 Siskiyou Blvd., 541-482-5092

Saturday, April 4:

10 a.m. — Dave Johnson (Humboldt State University) "Introduction to the Headwaters Forest Reserve (HWFR)."

10:30 a.m. — Erik Whiteman (Cultural Resources Facility, Humboldt State University) "Saddle Ridge Prehistoric Site."

11 a.m. — Mathew Steele (Cultural Resources Facility, Humboldt State University) "Historic Mill Town of Falk: Falk's Main Logging Camp Cookhouse Dump."

11:30 a.m. — William Rich (Cultural Resources Facility, Humboldt State University) "Falk's Engine House."

Noon — Break for Lunch

1:30 p.m. — Michelle Durant "The Civilian Conservation Corp — Indian Division (CCC-ID) on the Former Klamath Reservation."

2 p.m. — Dennis Gray (Cascade Research, LLC) "Early Days on the Umpqua: Investigations at the Martha and Croesus Comstock Homestead."

2:30 p.m. — Chelsea Rose (Sonoma State University) "'A Sound of Revelry by Night': The History and Occupation of Kanaka Flats, Jackson" County, Oregon"

3 p.m. — Jeff LaLande (LaLande Archaeological and Historical Services) "An 'Ornery' Tradition: 150 Years of Southern Oregon Politics."