It was a busy day at the Jackson County Clerk's Office Thursday as last-minute candidates filed by a 5 pm deadline for the May 19 election for slots on everything from school boards to fire districts.

By Paris Achen

For the Tidings

It was a busy day at the Jackson County Clerk's Office Thursday as last-minute candidates filed by a 5 p.m. deadline for the May 19 election for slots on everything from school boards to fire districts.

In the last 24 hours before the deadline, the number of slots in which no candidates cast their lots shrunk from 24 to five.

The positions with no candidates include: Position 1 on the Pinehurst School Board, a slot on the Colestin Fire District in southern Jackson County, Position 4 on the Lake Creek Rural Fire District in Eagle Point, and positions 2 and 5 on the Charlotte Anne Water District in Phoenix.

The Eagle Point School Board generated the most interest. Each of four positions is contested.

"I'm a glutton for punishment," quipped Jonathan Bilden, Eagle Point School Board president, as he stood at the elections counter Thursday.

The district is in the middle of mediation with its employee union, which is threatening to strike if a contract isn't ironed out by March 31.

The voters' pamphlet featuring more details about the candidates is scheduled to be mailed out April 22-24, according to the clerk's office.

Here's a list of candidates:

ROGUE COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Zone 3, four-year term, Joe Keith; Zone 4, two-year term, Patricia Ashley and Al Solomon; Zone 6, four-year term, Tim Johnson; Zone 7, four-year term, Joseph Davis.

SOUTHERN OREGON EDUCATION SERVICE DISTRICT

Zone 6, four-year term, Gregory Applen; Zone 7, four-year term, Chad H. Dickson and Ada Crystal Sanchez; Zone 8, four-year term, Diana J. Kelley. Zone 9, two-year term, Douglas M. McKinley and Teresa A. Hulla.

ASHLAND SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 5

Position 1, four-year term, Carol Horn Davis; Position 3, four-year term, Eva Skuratowicz; Position 4, four-year term, Ruth Alexander.

BUTTE FALLS SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 91

Position 1, four-year term, Daniel G. Murphy; Position 2, four-year term, Shone M. Ellis; Position 5, four-year term, Suzanne Macy.

CENTRAL POINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 6

Position 1, four-year term, June M. Brock, Tracy Jackson and John D. Hilkey; Position 2, four-year term, Richard Dunn and Bret Moore; Position 4, four-year term, Cathy Hopkinson, Jolee Wallace and Natalie J. Martin.

EAGLE POINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 9

Position 1, two-year term, Ted Dole and Charles Pomeroy; Position 2, four-year term, Jake Kleker, Jim Mannenbach, Brian Saling and Fred Thomas; Position 3, four-year term, Jonathan A Bilden and Scott Grissom; Position 5, four-year term, Mark M. Bateman and Spencer Davenport.

MEDFORD SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 549C

Position 1, four-year term, Paulie Brading and Roger L. McPherson; Position 2, four-year term, Shawna L. Dye, Paul D. Strehlow and Jeff Thomas; Position 3, four-year term, Tricia M. Prendergast; Position 4, two-year term, Curt Ankerberg, Sally A. Killen and Eli Matthews.

PHOENIX-TALENT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 4

Position 1, four-year term, Dave Garcia and Bob Kerlinger; Position 3, four-year term, Laura Lotspeich; Position 6, four-year term, Steven A. Schulman and Nathan Shinn; Position 7, four-year term, Craig L. Prewitt.

PINEHURST SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 94

Position 1, four-year term, none; Position 4, four-year term, Kathleen Manley.

PROSPECT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 59

Position 2, two-year term, Kevin Anderson; Position 3, four-year term, Dale David Bliss; Position 4, four-year term, Kristi Stockebrand; Position 5, four-year term, William C. Pace and J.J. Sloan.

ROGUE RIVER SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 35

Position 2, four-year term, Rich Pardy; Position 4, four-year term, Vince Ceriello; Position 5, four-year term, Harry L. (Dave) Davis and Julie Niles-Fry.

THREE RIVERS SCHOOL DISTRICT

Zone 3 (Applegate), four-year term, Leslie Meier.

ROGUE VALLEY TRANSPORTATION DISTRICT

Position 4, four-year term, Stan Littrell; Position 5, four-year term, David R. Carr; Position 6, four-year term, Joel Marks; Position 7, four-year term, Sharon Ely, Rick Dyer and Susan M. Aufderheide.

APPLEGATE RURAL FIRE DISTRICT NO. 9

Position 4, four-year term, Bob Ettner; Position 5, four-year term, Lyn Hennion.

COLESTIN FIRE DISTRICT

Two positions, four-year terms, Cheri L. Avgeris and Peggy A. Moore; one position, two-year term, none.

EVANS VALLEY FIRE DISTRICT NO. 6

Position 2, four-year term, Keith Lynn; Position 3, four-year term, Larry F. Tuttle; Position 5, four-year term, Dennis M. Feeley.

JACKSON COUNTY RURAL FIRE DISTRICT NO. 3

Position 2, four-year term, Cynthia Hauser; Position 4, four-year term, Colin Fagan; Position 5, two-year term, Lois Hawley Wilson.

JACKSON COUNTY RURAL FIRE DISTRICT NO. 4

Position 2, four-year term, Rick Wythe; Position 3, four-year term, Linda F. Hughes.

JACKSON COUNTY RURAL FIRE DISTRICT NO. 5

Position 3, four-year term, Fred S. Baumgartner, Position 4, four-year term, Sean Curry; Position 5, four-year term, Albert F. Gray and Max Guiley.

LAKE CREEK RURAL FIRE DISTRICT

Position 3, four-year term, Carl Ricci; Position 4, four-year term, none; Position 5, four-year term, Tony C. Paxton.

MEDFORD RURAL FIRE DISTRICT NO. 2

Position 3, four-year term, Jack Tait; Position 4, four-year term, Duane Venekamp.

PROSPECT RURAL FIRE DISTRICT

Three positions, four-year terms, Carl James, Robert Scott and Dick Mast.

ROGUE RIVER RURAL FIRE DISTRICT

Position 1, four-year term, Dean Stirm; Position 3, four-year term, Randy Cort; Position 4, four-year term, Mark E. Reagles; Position 5, two-year term, Wayne Stuart.

ROGUE VALLEY SEWER SERVICES

Two positions, four-year terms, Michael M. Parker and Jerry M. Wisdom.

CHARLOTTE ANNE WATER DISTRICT

Position 1, four-year term, Steve Wilson; Position 2, two-year term, none; Position 5, four-year term, none.

ELK CITY WATER DISTRICT

Two positions, four-year terms, Judy K. Glover and Robert C. Glover.

JACKSONVILLE HIGHWAY WATER DISTRICT

Position 1, four-year term, Melissa E. Knerr; Position 4, four-year term, Kari Forrest; Position 5, four-year term, Doug McGeary.

SHADY COVE WATER DISTRICT

Position 1, two-year term, Wayne F. Barnes and Eugene (Gene) Reitz; Position 2, two-year term, Roger W. Hays and Olin Shanrock; Position 3, four-year term, Dee Hawkins and Phillip Keith; Position 4, four-year term, Judith Shanrock and Paula Trudeau; Position 5, four-year term, Robert J. Hawkins and Jeff Smith.

Reach reporter Paris Achen at

776-4459 or pachen@mailtribune.com.