Robin Haase and Lucas Opgenorth contributed to six victories between them as the Ashland boys defeated Thurston in a nonconference boys swimming dual meet at Willamalane Pool Thursday.

SPRINGFIELD — Robin Haase and Lucas Opgenorth contributed to six victories between them as the Ashland boys defeated Thurston in a nonconference boys swimming dual meet at Willamalane Pool Thursday.

The Grizzly boys defeated the Colts, 140-123, but Thurston was able to turn the tables on Ashland's girls team with a 1521/2-931/2 triumph.

Haase won the 50-meter and 100 freestyle, while Opgenorth picked up victories in the 100 butterfly and the 500 freestyle. Haase and Opgenorth both swam legs on the winning 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays.

In girls, Ashland's Kaylee Tracy registered wins in the 100 and 200 freestyle and was on the victorious Grizzly 400 freestyle relay team.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Ashland 140, Thurston 123

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Ashland A (Troy Robinson, Jake Gavin, Lucas Opgenorth, Robin Haase), 1:53.36. 2, Thurston, 1:55.31. 3, Ashland B, 2:17.18.

200 FREESTYLE — 1, Ryan Hannum, Thu, 1:59.84. 2, Wynn Michael, Ash, 2:14.52. 3, Cody Lahti, Thu, 2:18.38.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Joseph Valdez, Thu, 2:22.66. 2, David Varin, Thu, 2:44.78. 3, Michael, Ash, 2:52.59.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, Robin Haase, Ash, 23.64. 2, Wyman Tan, Thu, 24.86. 3, Johnathan Plumlee, Ash, 25.46.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Lucas Opgenorth, Ash, 1:01.34. 2, Hannum, Thu, 1:03.26. 3, Robert Eastin, Thu, 1:09.56.

100 FREESTYLE — 1, Robin Haase, Ash, 52.70. 2, Troy Robinson, Ash, 54.32. 3, Tan, Thu, 56.92.

500 FREESTYLE — 1, Lucas Opgenorth, Ash, 5:30.82. 2, Lahti, Thu, 6:24.25. 3, Mahkah Wu, Ash, 6:51.71.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Thurston A (Hannum, Tan, Valdez, Eastin), 1:41.28 . 2, Ashland, 1:49.96. 3, Thurston B, 1:50.45.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Troy Robinson, Ash, 1:05.20. 2, Eastin, Thu, 1:14.23. 3, Jeff Forrest, Thu, 1:34.32.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Gavin, Ash, 1:12.29. 2, Valdez, Thu, 1:14.36. 3, Mu, Ash, 1:22.53.

400 FREESYLTE RELAY — 1, Ashland A (Lucas Opgenorth, Troy Robinson, Gavin, Robin Haase), 3:41.02. 2, Thurston, 4:10.94. 3, Ashland B, 4:21.73.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Thurston 1521/2, Ashland 931/2

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Thurston A (Hailey Prociw, Lisa Patrick, Carieanne Follett, Nikki Lee), 2:11.61. 2, Ashland, 2:20.80. 3, Thurston B, 2:35.01.

200 FREESTYLE — 1, Kaylee Tracy, Ash, 2:22.85. 2, Holly Brown, Thu, 2:37.63. 3, Jennifer McKerran, Ash, 2:43.66.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Prociw, Thu, 2:57.64. 2, Jamie Ping, Thu, 3:30.36.

50 FREESTYLE — 1, Patrick, Thu, 27.90. 2, Eliana Pool, Ash, 28.83. 3, Brieta Powers, Ash, 29.52.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1, Follett, Thu, 1:14.39. 2, Dickson, Thu, 1:36.06. 3, Ping, Thu, 2:00.92. 100 FREESTYLE — 1, Kaylee Tracy, Ash, 1:00.88. 2, Lee, Thu, 1:06.22. 3, Pool, Ash, 1:06.47.

500 FREESTYLE — 1, Follett, Thu, 6:20.02. 2, Hanna Williamson, Thu, 8:52.93. 3, Kyra Griffen, Thu, 9:45.83.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Thurston (Follett, Patrick, Brown, Prociw), 1:58.02. 2, Ashland A, 2:05.90. 3, Ashland B, 2:15.96.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1, Lee, Thu, 1:17.76. 2, Prociw, Thu, 1:19.02. 3, Mariah Haberman, Ashland, 1:19.95.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1, Patrick, Thu, 1:23.50. 2, Brown, Thu, 1:24.21. 3, Deborah Silbowitz, Ash, 1:34.76.

400 FREESYLTE RELAY — 1, Ashland A (Kaylee Tracy, Eliana Pool, Brietta Powers, Livy Krevitz), 4:23.73. 2, Thurston, 4:54.55. 3, Ashland B, 5:05.41.

Prep Wrestling

Two Ashland High wrestlers took third place and two more took fifth place as the Grizzlies finished ninth at the Springfield wrestling tournament last weekend.

Issa Shahin won his third-place match at the 189-pound division and Jake Scarminach did the same at 160 to lead the Grizzlies, who finished last at the 16-team tournament a year ago. Also for Ashland, BJ Hurtz (112) and Cody Remmington (130) brought home fifth-place medals.

The Grizzlies are led this season by first-year head coach Joe Crane. Their next action is Wednesday at the South Eugene tournament.

Boys Basketball

Charlie Sebrell and Garrett Tygerson received all-tournament honors at last week's Harlan Carter Invitational.

Sebrell and Tygerson helped Ashland defeat Enterprise 58-48 in the third-place game, as the Grizzlies overcame the loss of post Talon Haggard.