EAGLE POINT &

A pair of school records fell by the wayside Saturday afternoon and several competitors beat the heat to post personal bests on the final day of the Southern Sky Conference district track and field meet.




Eagle Point senior hurdler Jacob Ringrose and Ashland senior pole vaulter Paulina Belsky each bettered the school marks, but the scorching day fittingly belonged to the Comets of Crater High.




Crater used depth of talent to repeat as boys and girls district champions under triple-digit conditions at Eagle Point High.




"I think today was definitely just about the team," said Crater coach Hans Smith. "We knew going in with the boys, the key for us was depth and that paid off. And the girls, they just had a good day. They're a really strong group."




The Crater girls totaled 219 points to win going away over runner-up Klamath Union (132). Eagle Point's girls placed third with 123 points, followed by Ashland (115) and Mazama (51).




The boys race was up in the air until midway through Saturday's action, with the Comets making a late run to pass the Pelicans in a back-and-forth tussle. Crater scored 182.75 points, while KU countered with 164.75. Ashland took third with 108 points, followed by Eagle Point (105.75) and Mazama (85.75).




"With the guys, we knew it was going to be a dogfight all day," said Smith. "And then all of a sudden we just made that little bit of a push and got some big points here and some big points there and, before you know it, we had it taken care of. But it was tight for a long time."




Only Kelley Beck and Marcus Havniear were able to pull out individual victories for the Crater boys on Saturday, with Beck cruising to a win in the 400 meters in 51.32 seconds and Havniear winning the javelin with a heave of 151 feet, 5 inches.




Beck also was joined by Jacob Ziegler, Garrell Staton and Wyatt Rice-Narusch in winning the short relay in 43.74.




The bulk of the scoring by the Comet boys came from a bevy of top-eight showings throughout the roster.




Klamath Union's Mark Brooks was one of only three athletes to win multiple individual titles on Saturday, with the senior sprinter putting up stunning marks to win the 100 (10.90) and 200 (22.16). Despite battling a stomach virus, Brooks also helped spur the Pelicans to a win in the 1,600 relay (3:29.09) and runner-up showing in the 400 relay (43.90).




"You've just got to be mentally tough and push through it," said Brooks of the internal and external factors Saturday. "I was just trying to do my best out there to fight through the sickness and the heat and just run."




Ringrose was the only other athlete to claim two individual boys titles on Day 2, with the senior winning the 110 and 300 hurdles with personal-best marks of 15.03 and 39.71, respectively. The latter time in the intermediate hurdles broke the school record set in 1995 by Justin Morris (40.00).




"I just put things together on the right day, that's what happened," said Ringrose, who also anchored the runner-up long relay. "I felt pretty good and once you start running, things just click together."




"My goal in the offseason was to set a school record this year," he added, "and I was finally able to do it in the 300."




Ashland's Matt Miner won the 1,500 in 4:09.6 to pace the Grizzly boys, who trailed only KU in top-two individual finishes during the district (10 to 6). The top two placers in each event qualified for the Class 5A state meet Thursday-Saturday at Hayward Field in Eugene.




The only other record to fall Saturday belonged to Belsky, who bettered her own mark by one inch in soaring to 9-7 in the pole vault. Prior to this season, the Ashland record was 9-3 established in 2002 by Rihana Patterson.




What the Crater girls lacked in school records, however, they made up for in sheer talent as they ran away from the field and had their title locked up well before the boys. In the district meet, the Comet girls posted 12 top-two finishes individually &

twice as many as anyone else in the SSC &

and were second in both relays.




Aime Wingler was in full control in winning the high hurdles in 16.30 and Megan Van Syoc was just as smooth in the 300 hurdles (47.29), while the Comets also won the distance races with Kayleigh Tyerman in the 800 (2:17.77) and Emily Olsen in the 1,500 (4:56.40). Holly Haga went 34-3/4 to edge teammate Katie Higgins (33-9) in the shot put.




"It was absolutely amazing," Wingler said of the Comets' run to the title. "Our team just really pulled through together and we had some really outstanding runs today even with this heat, so it was exciting."




Wingler might have won two events had it not been for Ashland's Jordan Kling, who edged the Crater senior by an eyelash in the 200. Kling came in at 26.51, while Wingler finished in 26.54.




That proved to be the second photo finish of the day for Kling, who had the tables turned in the 400 when Mazama's Mikayla Garrard crossed the finish line in 1:00.04 to beat her time of 1:00.11. Garrard was the only girl to win two events Saturday, with the sophomore also winning the triple jump in 34-41/2.




Kling was also able to hold off Wingler during the anchor leg in the long relay to preserve an Ashland victory.




The heat caught up to most athletes on Saturday, but especially in the distance events.




"I thought my feet were going to melt," said Tyerman, who also won the 3,000 on Thursday. "It's hot in any event, but if you're running two to seven laps, it's extremely painful, so I give props to anyone who ran those."




Eagle Point's Cassie Boykin scored the only win for her squad, with the freshman notching a personal best as she edged KU's Katey Choukalos by six-hundredths of a second (12.90 to 12.96).




BOYS




TEAM SCORES &

Crater 182.75, Klamath Union 164.75, Ashland 108, Eagle Point 105.75, Mazama 85.75.




SHOT PUT &

1, Nick Brandt, KU, 47-5&

65279;1/2; 2, Cody Rick, KU, 46-8&

65279;3/4; 3, Sam Moore, KU, 43-6; 4, Bowen Feeley, Cra, 43-4&

65279;1/4; 5, Anothony Timmerman, Cra, 43-1; 6, Vincent Feeley, Cra, 41-5&

65279;1/2.




JAVELIN &

1, Marcus Havniear, Cra, 151-5; 2, Dex Novak, EP, 150-3; 3, Josh Scott, EP, 147-3; 4, Austin Horton, Maz, 146-6; 5, Adam Wasnewski, Cra, 146-2; 6, Bowen Feeley, Cra, 145-11.




TRIPLE JUMP &

1, Derek Larman, Maz, 43-11&

65279;1/2; 2, Mike McKay, Maz, 41-11; 3, Ben Morton, KU, 41-7&

65279;1/2; 4, John Saeturn, EP, 40-4&

65279;1/2; 5, Josh Lokeno, Cra, 40-3; 6, Dash Bivens, Ash, 40-2.




110-METER HURDLES &

1, Jacob Ringrose, EP, 15.03; 2, Daniel Cropper, Ash, 15.56; 3, Josh Dalton, Cra, 15.86; 4, Jonathon Taylor, EP, 16.00; 5, Ted Wogan, KU, 16.50; 6, Gordon Xu, KU, 16.63.




300-METER HURDLES &

1, Jacob Ringrose, EP, 15.03; 2, Daniel Cropper, Ash, 41.74; 3, Josh Dalton, Cra, 41.78; 4, Wyatt Rice-Narusch, Cra, 43.11; 5, Brian Christian, EP, 43.74; 6, Daniel Cowan, Ash, 43.91.




100 METERS &

1, Mark Brooks, KU, 10.90; 2, Issa Shahin, Ash, 11.40; 3, Ian Van DerZwan, Cra, 11.43; 4, Jacob Ziegler, Cra, 11.60; 5, Aaron Foster, KU, 11.68; 6, Garrell Staton, Cra, 11.70.




200 METERS &

1, Mark Brooks, KU, 22.16; 2, Jacob Ziegler, Cra, 23.29; 3, Issa Shahin, Ash, 23.56; 4, Ian Van DerZwan, Cra, 23.72; 5, Josh Lokeno, Cra, 23.86; 6, Aaron Foster, KU, 24.02.




400 METERS &

1, Kelley Beck, Cra, 51.32; 2, Jon Amos, KU, 52.46; 3, Tucker Bacon, Ash, 52.69; 4, Wyatt Lundy, KU, 52.89; 5, Ethan Bitzer, Ash, 53.16; 6, Daniel Mitchell, Cra, 53.96.




800 METERS &

1, Nick Anderson, KU, 2:01.98; 2, Kevin Hoffheins, KU, 2:02.55; 3, Jerrod Puckett, Cra, 2:04.25; 4, Ryan Santana, Cra, 2:04.75; 5, Jon Bryant, Cra, 2:04.79; 6, Cord Walsh, Ash, 2:06.32.




1,500 METERS &

1, Matt Miner, Ash, 4:09.60; 2, Alex Peterson, KU, 4:14.10; 3, Zach Elliott, Cra, 4:14.53; 4, Ryland Karlovich, Ash, 4:21.44; 5, Josh Elliott, Cra, 4:23.61; 6, Wilder Schaaf, Ash, 4:26.75.




4X100-METER RELAY &

1, Crater (Kelley Beck, Jacob Ziegler, Garrell Staton, Josh Lokeno) 43.74; 2 Klamath Union 43.90; 3, Ashland 45.44; 4, Mazama 46.54.




4X400-METER RELAY &

1, Klamath Union (Jon Amos, Kevin Hoffheins, Mark Brooks, Aaron Foster) 3:29.09; 2, Eagle Point 3:30.03; 3, Crater 3:32.47; 4, Ashland 3:36.20; 5, Mazama 3:41.07.




GIRLS




TEAM SCORES &

Crater 219, Klamath Union 132, Eagle Point 123, Ashland 115, Mazama 51.




SHOT PUT &

1, Holly Haga, Cra, 34-0&

65279;3/4; 2, Katie Higgins, Cra, 33-9; 3, Audra Luther, KU, 33-1&

65279;1/2; 4, Brianna Britton, Cra, 31-00; 5, Jordan Henderson, EP, 30-1&

65279;3/4; 6, Hannah Mason, EP, 27-11.




HIGH JUMP &

1, Katey Choukalos, KU, 5-2; 2, Cady Landmann, EP, 5-2; 3, Kara Herron, KU, 4-10; 4, Erin Hedrick, EP, 4-8; 5, Danielle Welch, Maz, 4-8; 6, Heather Vincent, EP, 4-8.




TRIPLE JUMP &

1, Mikayla Garrard, Maz, 34-4&

65279;1/2; 2, Katie Gilbert, KU, 32-4&

65279;3/4; 3, Savannah Julian, Ash, 31-11; 4, Cady Landmann, EP, 31-2; 5, Brittany Hills, Cra, 29-6&

65279;3/4; 6, Daisy Gonzalez, KU, 29-2&

65279;3/4.




POLE VAULT &

1, Paulina Belsky, Ash, 9-7; 2, Katrina Roberts, KU, 7-6; 3, Jordan Henderson, EP, 7-6; 4, Amber Parker, Cra, 7-00; 5, Mikayla Garrard, Maz, 64-41/2; 6, Katie Gilbert, KU, 32-43/4.




100-METER HURDLES &

1, Aime Wingler, Cra, 16.30; 2, Erin Hedrick, EP, 17.03; 3, Megan Van Soyc, Cra, 17.50; 4, Allie Feeley, Cra, 17.80; 5, Kaylee Tuttle, EP, 18.04; 6, Lysandra Rudd, KU, 18.84.




300-METER HURDLES &

1, Megan Van Soyc, Cra, 47.29; 2, Erin Hedrick, EP, 49.56; 3, Tiffany Burke, EP, 49.66; 4, Allie Feeley, Cra, 52.93; 5, Hannah Mason, EP, 54.73; 6, Amber Parker, Cra, 55.83.




100 METERS &

1, Cassie Boykin, EP, 12.90; 2, Katey Choukalos, KU, 12.96; 3, Mikayla Garrard, Maz, 13.20; 4, Nicole Leaf, EP, 13.50; 5, Gabby Williams, KU, 13.66; 6, Aimee Staton, Cra, 13.70.




200 METERS &

1, Jordan Kling, Ash, 26.51; 2, Aime Wingler, Cra, 26.54; 3, Cassie Boykin, EP, 27.31; 4, Mariel Smith, Cra, 27.34; 5, Nicole Leaf, EP, 28.61; 6, Aimee Staton, Cra, 28.68.




400 METERS &

1, Mikayla Garrard, Maz, 1:00.04; 2, Jordan Kling, Ash, 1:00.11; 3, Carolyn Thomas, Ash, 1:01.91; 4, Lindsey Bascom, Cra, 1:03.28; 5, Katie Gilbert, KU, 1:04.38; 6, Sarah Lew, EP, 1:06.38.




800 METERS &

1, Kayleigh Tyerman, Cra, 2:17.77; 2, Aria Hemphill, Ash, 2:23.15; 3, Mya Kass, Ash, 2:26.49; 4, Olivia Clark, Cra, 2:30.12; 5, Chelsa McDonnell, KU, 2:30.49; 6, Laurie Stoutenburgh, Cra, 2:35.13.




1,500 METERS &

1, Emily Olsen, Cra, 4:56.40; 2, Aria Hemphill, Ash, 4:56.75; 3, Chelsa McDonnell, KU, 5:03.56; 4, Riley Swanson, Cra, 5:05.49; 5, Silver Seibert, Cra, 5:07.96; 6, Erika Hultz, Ash, 5:23.81.




4X100-METER RELAY &

1, Klamath Union (Katey Choukalos, Kara Herron, Kelsey Wickham, Katie GIlbert); 2, Crater 51.24; 3, Eagle Point 51.74; 4, Ashland 53.97; 5, Mazama 55.28.




4X400-METER RELAY &

1, Ashland (Jordan Kling, Aria Hemphill, Erika Hultz, Itzel Perez) 4:04.14; 2, Crater 4:08.34; 3, Mazama 4:21.56; 4, Eagle Point 4:23.19; 5, Klamath Union 4:41.48.