Ashland swept singles play, getting wins from sisters Casey Schein and Maggie Schein in the top two spots, and won a pair of three-setters to record a 6-2 District 4 win over Churchill Thursday at Hunter Park.

Maggie Schein had to come back from a set down to beat Alyssa Adkisson, and Ashland also got a hard-fought win from its No. 4 doubles team, Katie Patton and Laurel Sager, who beat Ami Waples and Meggie Batenhorst, 7-6 (1), 4-6, 6-4.

Maggie Schein lost the first set 6-4, but dominated the rest of the match to win 4-6, 6-3, 6-0.

Ashland's next match, scheduled for Saturday against Willamette, has been cancelled.

SINGLES &

Casey Schein, A, d. Brittany Banna, 6-1, 6-3; Maggie Schein, A, d. Alyssa Adkisson, 4-6, 6-3, 6-0; Olivia Florio, A, d. Lizzie Hagen, 6-3, 6-4; Monika Heiken, A, d. McKenzy Luell, 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES &

Chloe Swenson-Callyn Adkisson, C, d. Christi Gay-Chloe Deckwar, 6-3, 7-5; Alexa Moore-Olivia Johnston, C, d. Nicole Jacquat-Emily Minasian, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4; Alison Claypool-Conrad-Kelsey Mills, A, d. Madison Luell-Allie Bright, 3-6, 6-0, 6-4; Katie Patton-Laurel Sager, A, d. Ami Waples-Meggie Batenhorst, 7-6 (1), 4-6, 6-4.

Boys Tennis

Ashland warmed up for a big tournament today and Saturday at North Medford High with a 5-3 District 4 boys tennis victory over Churchill on Thursday.

Ashland and North Medford will co-host the two-day, eight-team invitational, which begins at 9 a.m. both days.

Churchill will also take part. The other teams participating are defending champion South Eugene, Summit, Newberg, Bend and Barlow.

Against Churchill, Ashland won three of four doubles matches and split with the Lancers in the four singles matches.

Nick Cross won at No. 2 singles and Nathan Harris at No. 4 for the Grizzlies, who improved to 6-2. Every match was decided in straight sets.

SINGLES &

Chase Thomet, C, d. Sean Cleveland, 6-2, 6-0; Nick Cross, A, d. Thomas Joyce, 6-1, 6-3; Shane Travers, C, d. Ed Dickey, 6-2, 6-4; Nathan Harris, A, d. Mark Whitten, 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES &

Mathias Newell-Matt Walker, C, Jeff Laskos-Quincy Briscoe, 6-1, 6-0; Andrew Cataldo-Min-oh Suh, A, Connor Taggert-Trevor Rippee, 6-2, 6-1; Clint Gorbett-Alex Harris, A, d. Peter Huang-Taylor Ritchie, 6-2, 6-2; Josh Harris-Noah Kass, A, d. Zach Kennie-Mark Whittier, 6-1, 6-0.

Girls Golf

At Eagle Point, Ashland won a four-way tournament at Eagle Point Golf Course, defeating league foes Crater and Eagle Point and nonleague opponent Cascade Christian.

Crater continues to lead the Southern Sky standings by 55 points over Ashland with one regular-season match left.

Robin Enloe of Crater was medalist with a 102.

ASHLAND (492) &

Emily Warnke-Crary 108, Kayla Reynolds 118, Willie Michiels 137, Sadie Shelton 129.

CRATER (504) &

Robin Enloe 102, Kara Vezzani 115, Maile Guthrie 133, Stephanie Risner 154.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (626) &

Huntley 167, Darby 128, Rowland 134, Carlson 197.

EAGLE POINT (incomplete) &

Lysa Drake 134, Erica Rasor 138, Cherie Drake 187.