Runners Aria Hemphill and Matt Miner each won two events for Ashland, but Klamath Union finished on top in the team competiton in a Southern Sky meet Tuesday at Klamath Falls.




The Pelican girls triumphed 77-64, while the KU boys won 102-43.




Hemphill claimed the girls 800 and 1,500 meters for the Grizzlies. She was timed in 2:27.75 in the former and 5:19.60 in the latter.




Miner won the 1,500 in 4:25.24 and the 3,000 in 9:54.60.




BOYS




TEAM SCORES &

Klamath Union 102, Ashland 43.




SHOT PUT &

1, Sam Moore, KU, 40-1&

65279;1/2; 2, Cody Rick, KU, 38-9&

65279;1/2; 3, Zachary Kitamura, A, 33-11.




DISCUS &

1, Sam Moore, KU, 125-6; 2, Zachary Kitamura, A, 106-4; 3, Nick Luff, KU, 98-2.




JAVELIN &

1, Anthony Penunuri, KU, 135-6; 2, Justin Rick, KU, 123-5; 3, Dash Bivens, A, 106-6.




HIGH JUMP &

1, Josh Houghton, A, 5-10; 2, (tie) Daniel Cropper, A, Ben Morton, KU, and Eric Chadderdon, KU, 5-8.




LONG JUMP &

1, Ben Morton, KU, 18-1&

65279;1/4; 2, Eric Chadderdon, KU, 17-10&

65279;1/2; 3, Dash Bivens, A, 17-9.




TRIPLE JUMP &

1, Aaron Foster, KU, 38-3&

65279;1/4; 2, Ben Morton, KU, 37-5&

65279;1/2; 3, Dash Bivens, A, 37-3.




POLE VAULT &

1, Eric Chadderdon, KU, 9-3; 2, (tie) Kalani Kolii, KU, Forest Willard, KU, and Thomas Wood, A, 8-6.




110-METER HURDLES &

1, Gordon Xu, KU, 17.55; 2, Ted Wogan, KU, 18.90; 3, Justin Rick, KU, 22.44.




300-METER HURDLES &

1, Daniel Cropper, A, 44.79; 2, Ted Wogan, KU, 45.24; 3, Ethan Bitzer, A, 45.54.




100 METERS &

1, Aaron Foster, KU, 12.07; 2, Wyatt Lundy, KU, 12.12; 3, Josh Hogeland, A, 12.24.




200 METERS &

1, Wyatt Lundy, KU, 24.47; 2, Josh Hogeland, A, 25.10; 3, Daniel Cowan, A, 25.36.




400 METERS &

1, Mark Brooks, KU, 52.18; 2, Jon Amos, KU, 54.09; 3, Kevin Hoffheins, KU, 54.19.




800 METERS &

1, Nick Anderson, KU, 2:07.81; 2, Ethan Bitzer, A, 2:11.61; 3, Austin Goebel, KU, 2:12.01.




1,500 METERS &

1, Matt Miner, A, 4:25.24; 2, Alex Peterson, KU, 4:26.00; 3, Ryland Karlovcih, A, 4:27.74.




3,000 METERS &

1, Matt Miner, A, 9:54.60; 2, Colin Haug, A, 10:31.47; 3, Alex Bowland, A, 10:39.50.




4X100-METER RELAY &

1, Klamath Union (Wyatt Lundy, Jon Amos, Mark Brooks, Aaron Foster) 50.50.




4X400-METER RELAY &

1, Klamath Union (Aaron Foster, Ben Morton, Jon Amos, Nick Anderson) 3:42.20; 2, Ashland 3:48.30.




GIRLS




TEAM SCORES &

Klamath Union 77, Ashland 64.




SHOT PUT &

1, Kaelea Crosby, KU, 25-8; 2, Katey Choukalos, KU, 25-0; 3, Taylor Hartrick, A, 22-8.




DISCUS &

1, Kaelea Crosby, KU, 105-11; 2, Paige Holloway, KU, 74-5; 3, Amanda Bottimore, A, 69-6.




JAVELIN &

1, Amanda Bottimore, A, 99-6; 2, Kara Herron, KU, 91-9; 3, Kaelea Crosby, KU, 90-0.




HIGH JUMP &

1, Kara Herron, KU, 4-6; 2, Taylor Hartrick, A, Alsiah Shew, KU, Mercedez Coassairt, KU, 4-3.




LONG JUMP &

1, Katey Choukalos, KU, 16-7&

65279;3/4; 2, Jordan Kling, A, 15-2&

65279;1/4; 3, Savannah Julian, A, 15-0.




TRIPLE JUMP &

1, Breanna Burns, KU, 30-5&

65279;1/2; 2, Savannah Julian, A, 30-0&

65279;1/4; 3, Paulina Belsky, A, 28-8&

65279;3/4.




POLE VAULT &

1, Mercedez Cossairt, KU, 6-7.




100-METER HURDLES &

1, Victoria Honzel, KU, 19.89; 2, Paulina Belsky, A, 21.89; 3, Natalee Vaughn, KU, 22.94.300-METER HURDLES &

1, Carolyn Thomas, A, 58.00; 2, Victoria Honzel, KU, 1:01.42; 3, Natalee Vaughn, KU, 1:07.35.




100 METERS &

1, Katey Choukalos, KU, 13.43; 2, Jordon Kling, A, 13.97; 3, Katrina Roberts, KU, 14.27.




200 METERS &

1, Jordan Kling, A, 27.77; 2, Katie Gilbert, KU, 28.36; 3, Itzel Perez, A, 28.97.




400 METERS &

1, Katie Gilbert, KU, 1:05.39; 2, Jordan Kling, 1:05.79; 3, Kelsey Wickham, KU, 1:10.39.




800 METERS &

1, Aria Hemphill, A, 2:27.75; 2, Chelsea McDonnell, KU, 2:33.86; 3, Carolyn Thomas, A, 2:38.60.




1,500 METERS &

1, Aria Hemphill, A, 5:19.60; 2, Haley Beal, A, 5:27.10; 3, Erika Hultz, A, 5:31.97.




3,000 METERS &

1, Seena Frantz, A, 12:10.68; 2, Hannah Ewing, A, 12:24.05; 3, Mercedez Cossairt, KU, 14:08.94.




4X100-METER RELAY &

1, Klamath Union (Katie Gilbert, Katey Choukalos, Gabby Williams, Katrina Roberts) 52.58; 2, Ashland 54.37.




4X400-METER RELAY &

1, Ashland (Itzel Perez, Aria Hemphill, Mya Kass, Carolyn Thomas) 4:28.20; 2, Klamath Union 4:44.0.