The Ashland boys defeated Mazama 79-61, and the Ashland girls beat the Vikings 97-32 in a Southern Sky Conference dual meet Tuesday at Ashland High School.




Amanda Bottimore set a personal best in the javelin with a first-place throw of 96 feet, 7&

65279;1/2 inches for the Grizzlies. She also won the discuss with a throw of 73-3.




Daniel Cowan also set a personal record in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles with a time of 43.42 seconds.




BOYS




TEAMS &

Ashland 79, Mazama 61




SHOT PUT &

1, Josh Peck, Maz, 39-1&

65279;1/4; 2, Patrick McCrea, Ash, 35-5&

65279;1/2; 3, Lee Hinton, Maz, 35-2&

65279;1/2.




DISCUS &

1, Josh Peck, Maz, 135-1; 2, Patrick McCrea, Ash, 109-7; 3, Alex Lindsey, Maz, 109.




JAVELIN &

1, Bryce Potridge, Maz, 135- 1/2; 2, Miles Pelton, Maz, 122-10&

65279;1/2; 3, Patrick McCrea, Ash, 120-1.




HIGH JUMP &

1, Kyle Ayers, Maz, 5-10; 2, Daniel Cropper, Ash, 5-10; 3, Josh Houghton, Ash.




LONG JUMP &

1, Derek Larman, Maz, 19-6&

65279;1/2; 2, Mike McKay, Maz, 18-7&

65279;1/2; Justin Horton, Maz, 17-1/2.




TRIPLE JUMP &

1, Derek Larman, Maz, 41-3; 2, Mike McKay, Maz, 39-9; 3, Dash Bivens, Ash, 37-4&

65279;3/4.




POLE VAULT &

1, Chris Jurief, Maz, 9-6; 2, Thomas Wood, Ash, 9-0; 3, Jason Severns, Maz, 8-6.




300-METER HURDLES &

1, Daniel Cowan, Ash, 43.42; 2, Dash Bivens, Ash, 47.93; 3, Chris Jurief, Maz, 50.89.




100 METERS &

1, Issa Shahin, Ash, 11.98; 2, Anthony Black, Maz, 12.52; 3, Daniel Cropper, Ash, 12.55.




200 METERS &

1, Anthony Black, Maz, 24.26; 2, Issa Shahin, Ash, 24.36; 3, Josh Hogeland, Ash, 25.37.




400 METERS &

1, Matt Miner, Ash, 52.03; Tucker Bacon, Ash, 54.24; 3, John Anderson, Maz, 56.09.




800 METERS &

1, Matt Miner, Ash, 2:01.76; 2, Andrew Daw, Maz, 2:10.5; 3, Tucker Bacon, Ash, 2:10.94.




1,500 METERS &

1, Wilder Schaaf, Ash, 4:23.33; 2, Ryland Karlovich, Ash, 4:29.14; 3, Cord Walsh, Ash, 4:30.35.




3,000 METERS &

1, Wilder Schaaf, Ash, 9:58.88; 2, Colin Haug, Ash, 10:14.46; 3, Alex Bowland, Ash, 10:32.65.




4X100-METER RELAY &

1, Ashland (Daniel Cropper, Josh Hogeland, Issa Shahin, Daniel Cowan) 46.47.




4X400-METER RELAY &

1, Ashland (Tucker Bacon, Dash Bivens, Cord Walsh, Matt Miner) 3:41.21; 2, Mazama.




GIRLS




TEAM SCORES &

Ashland 97, Mazama 32




SHOT PUT &

1, Callyla Gritz, Maz, 23-8; 2, Megan Thomas, Maz, 21-3&

65279;1/2; Amanda Bottimore, Ash, 20-1.




DISCUS &

1, Amanda Bottimore, Ash, 73-3; 2, Callyla Gritz, Maz, 71-4; 3, Stephanie Kerns, Maz, 68-4.




JAVELIN &

1, Amanda Bottimore, Ash, 96-7&

65279;1/2; 2, Audrey Murphy, Maz, 78-7; 3, Taylor Hartrick, Ash, 68-10&

65279;1/2.




HIGH JUMP &

1, Danielle Welch, Maz, 4-8; 2, Savannah Julian, Ash, 4-6.




LONG JUMP &

1, Jordan Kling, Ash, 15-10&

65279;1/2; 2, Mikayla Garrad, Maz, 15-10; 3, Savannah Julian, Ash, 14-9.




TRIPLE JUMP &

1, Savannah Julian, Ash, 31; 2, Paulina Belsky, Ash, 29-3&

65279;3/4; 3, Danielle Welch, Maz, 29-2&

65279;1/2.




POLE VAULT &

1, Paulina Belsky, Ash, 9-0.




300-METER HURDLES &

1, Carolyn Thomas, Ash, 55.90; 2, Shianne English, Maz, 65.34.




100 METERS &

1, Mikayla Garrad, Maz, 13.31; 2, Carolyn Thomas, Ash, 14.56; 3, Meghan Gill, Maz, 14.58.




200 METERS &

1, Mikayla Garrad, Maz, 27.08; 2, Itzel Perez, Ash, 28.49; 3, Savannah Julian, Ash, 30.30.




400 METERS &

1, Jordan Kling, Ash, 62.76; 2, Aria Hemphill, Ash, 63.49; 3, Itzel Perez, Ash, 65.43.




800 METERS &

1, Aria Hemphill, Ash, 2:32.45; 2, Mya Kass, Ash, 2:37.86; 3, Haley Beal, Ash, 2:40.07.




1,500 METERS &

1, Haley Beal, Ash, 5:15.50; 2, Camelia Mayfield, Ash, 5:32.26; 3, Hannah Ewing, Ash, 5:38.68.




3,000 METERS &

1, Erika Hultz, Ash, 11:47.53; 2, Seena Frantz, Ash, 11:50.21.




4X400-METER RELAY &

1, Ashland (Jordan Kling, Itzel Perez, Carolyn Thomas, Aria Hemphill) 4:15.92; 2, Mazama 4:28.37.




Prep Softball




Bella Pribyl and Haley Ross combined on a one-hitter with 13 strikeouts in a 7-0 nonconference win over Yreka Tuesday at North Mountain Park.




Ross, Caitlin Williams &

who homered &

and Jubilee Sharpe each had two hits for the Grizzlies (15-2).




Yreka 000 000 0 "" 0 — 8




Ashland 130 003 x "" 7 7 1




Graves, Smith (2), Graves (6) and Sinnott; Pribyl, Ross (5) and Cantrell. W &

Pribyl (14-2). L &

Graves. HR &

A: Williams (1).




Girls Tennis




At Klamath Union, Ashland swept the doubles and got a wild singles win from Chloe Deckwar in a 7-1 Southern Sky Conference win over Klamath Union.




Deckwar defeated Tristyn Trelease 7-6 (3), 7-6 (5) at No. — singles.




SINGLES &

Lisa Crutchfield, KU, d. Christi Gay, 6-2, 6-2; Emily Minasian, A, d. Megan Cummings, 6-4, 6-3; Chloe Deckwar, A, d. Tristyn Trelease, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (5); Kiley Pinder, A, d. Taylor Richey, 6-0, 6-1.




DOUBLES &

Miki Jacquat-Lila Schreiber, A, d. Jennifer Spidal-Hayley Young, 6-2, 6-2; Kelsey Mills-Alison Claypool-Conrad, A, d. Tessa McReynolds-Camden Long, 6-1, 6-2; Katie Patton-Laurel Sager, A, d. Halie Budden-Veronica Miller, 6-2, 6-1; Ashley Blazinski-Jane Haas, A, d. Taylor Werner-Lauren Rose, 6-0, 6-0.




Boys Golf




At Eagle Point, Jordan Wright shot 75 and Matt Naylor fashioned a 77 to lead Ashland to a Southern Sky Conference win.




Carter Mast of Klamath Union was medalist with a 68.




ASHLAND (318) &

Clement 85, Murphy 81, Naylor 77, Wright 75.




MAZAMA (350) &

Mulkey 77, Fuller 92, Peters 90, Nelson 91.




KLAMATH UNION (367) &

Mast 68, Reynolds 86, Patterson 107, Raffelly 106.




CRATER (410) &

Boskovich 103, Roberts 96, Taylor 105, Valentino 106.




EAGLE POINT (429) &

Morse 87, Hawthorne 97, Blanchard 109, Clavert 136.