MOUNT HOOD &

Ashland brought home the Sato Cup for both the boys and girls crowns at the Oregon Interscholastic Snowboarding Association championships Saturday.

The Ashland girls are no strangers to the top of the podium. They've won the overall title five of the past six years.

The Grizzly boys, however, won it for the first time.

The overall victors are determined by combining scores in Thursday's halfpipe and Friday's slopestyle competitions. Other competitions are held in banked slalom and boardercross.

"We are just so proud of all our kids," said Ashland coach Matt Faurot, who founded the snowboard team eight years ago. "To put together a boys team and a girls team that could contend for state and accomplish that goal, it was just wonderful."

Mimi Charter and Becca Margulies led the Ashland girls.

Charter was injured in practice last year after the first day of competition &

which led to the Grizzlies not winning the overall title, said Faurot &

so this year she rode with a vengeance.

"Becca and Mimi are just so strong," said Faurot. Of Charter, he added, "This year, there was no stopping her. The two of them together, it really was just an incredible tour de force of snowboarding skills."

Charter won the halfpipe and the slopestyle, was second in the boardercross and third in the banked slalom.

Margulies won the banked slalom, was runner-up in the slopestyle, third in the halfpipe and made the semifinals in the boardercross.

Allison Wren of Ashland won the boardercross.

The Ashland girls were heavy favorites, and the boys' chances improved this year because of their depth and the loss of top kids from other schools to graduation.

"We felt that if there would be a year for us to really contend, this would be the year," said Faurot, whose squad included six seniors. "We were really stacked."

Grizzly sophomore Ananda Goldsmith cemented the overall title when he placed third in the halfpipe, enabling Ashland to finish second as a team in that event.

"The whole team was yelling and going crazy," Goldsmith said, describing the scene after the final team standings were announced.

Senior Sam Barco also stepped up. He wasn't penciled in to be among the four slopestylers on the first unit, but he was bumped up after an impressive workout on the course the day before the competition.

"At the end of day, we felt he would be a major player," said Faurot, "so we rearranged things and put him in the top squad."

Barco responded by placing eighth out of 92 entrants. Junior Jay Barton led the Grizzlies, placing fifth.

A couple of their teammates, Rafael Gonzales and Teja Kritika, finished one-two in the banked slalom, and Barco came in fifth.

Slopestyle

Boys

TEAM SCORES &

Ashland 840, Grant 828, Summit 746, West Linn 717, Sandy 713, Tualatin 668, Ashland V2 637, Tigard 560, Lakeridge 560, Wilson 544.

INDIVIDUALS (Top 10) &

1, Ken Srofe, Gra, 292; 2, Kevin Able, Tua, 286; 3, Carson Wiser, LO, 280; 4, Brise Lively, Gra, 273; 5, Jay Barton, Ash, 251; 6, Ethan Erkenbeck, Can, 231; 7, Kevin Maples, San, 223; 8, Sam Barco, Ash, 221; 9, Jesse Keopaseuth, Sum, 220; 10, Tanner Kewley, WL, 216.

Other Local Finishers

15, Dash Moyers, Ash, 196; 20, Noa Yates, Ash, 188; 23, Shale Pagel, Ash, 182; 24, Ananda Goldsmith, Ash, 180; 28, Kav Taraka, Ash, 178; 33, Cody Diehl, SM, 174; 35, Sy Murdoch, SM, 173; 39, Jonathan Williamson, CC, 41, Chance Connor, Ash, 155; 44, Rick Sayler, Ash, 150; 47, Jed Cretz, home school, 145; 54, Ed Dickey, Ash, 139; 56, Colin Darling, Ash, 139; 68, Dylan Crispino-Taylor, Ash, 125; 70, Tony Barbieri, NM, 123; 74, Timothy Williams, Ash, 118.

Girls

TEAM SCORES &

Ashland 961, Wilson 500, West Linn 448, Tigard 442, Summit 406.

INDIVIDUALS (Top 10) &

1, Mimi Charter, Ash, 325; 2, Becca Margulies, Ash, 275; 3, Alisha Jucevic, Ash, 216; 4, Adiren Young, NM, 213; 5, Ali Balter, Lake, 181; 6, Natalie Kennedy, SM, 169; 7, Jesse Kott, San, 158; 8, Andrea Chin, Wil, 152; 9, Rachel Bosworth, LO, 10, Nickie Crounauer, Wes, 149.

Other Local Finishers

11, Amalia Charter, Ash, 145; 23, Sophie Scheer, Ash, 110; 37, Alyssa Linckens, SM, 73.

Halfpipe

Boys

TEAM SCORES &

Summit 650, Ashland 562, West Linn 558, Tualatin 527, Wilson 413, Tigard 408.

INDIVIDUALS (Top 10) &

1, Elliot Tauscher, Sum, 211; 2, Tanner Kewley, WL, 196; 3, Ananda Goldsmith, Ash, 192; 4, Kevin Able, Tual, 180; 5, Carson Wiser, LO, 179; 6, Joey McMillen, WL, 175; 7, Hunter Knoll, Sum, 171; 8, Shale Pagel, Ash, 169; 9, Jesse Keopaseuth, Su, 165; 10, Erik Nelson, Tiga, 161.

Other Local Finishers

18, Rodney McDaniel, Ash, 139; 20, Rafa Gonzalas, Ash, 137; 24, Jay Barton, Ash, 129; 26, Francesco Minniti, Ash, 119; 31, Jed Gretz, home school, 115; 32, Rick Sayler, Ash, 114; 37, Jonathan Marcu, CC, 105; 47, Teja Kritika, Ash, 96.

Girls

TEAM SCORES &

Ashland 601, Wilson 396, West Linn 393, Tigard 365.

INDIVIDUALS (Top 10) &

1, Mimi Charter, Ash, 206; 2, Jesse Kott, San, 193; — Becca Margulies, Ash, 165; 4, Mackenzie Bruns, WL, 149; 5, Ali Balter, Lake, 141; 6, Andrea Chin, Wils, 121; 7, Tina Monje, LO, 119; 8, Adrien Young, NM, 117; 9, Sophie Scheer, Ash, 116; 10, Allison Wren, Ash, 114.

Other Local Finishers

15, Malia Charter, Ash, 100; 20, Alisha Jucevic, Ash, 87; 22, Kysa McSKy, Ash, 87; 31, Natalie Kennedy, SM, 74; 39; Kelsey Westhelle-Grant, Ash, 58.

Banked Slalom

Boys

INDIVIDUALS (Top 10) &

1, Rafa Gonzalas, Ash, 42.55; 2, Teja Kritika, Ash, 42.78; 3, Nick Low, La Salle, 42.94; 4, Kane Henderson, Riverdale, 42.99; 5. Sam Barco, Ash, 43.07; 6, Rick Sayler, Ash, 43.13; 7, Ben Small, Ash, 43.75; 8, Galen Malcolm, Linc, 43.96; 9, Trevor Pratt, Linc, 43.97; 10, Aaron Morris, Ash, 44.12.

Other Local Finishers

12, Jed Gretz, home school, 44.26; 14, Ed Dickey, Ash, 44.53; 15, Julian Kurlan, Ash, 44.77; 19, Alex Murray, Ash, 44.88; 47, Noa Yates, Ash, 46.54; 70, Francesco Minniti, Ash, 48.01.

Girls

INDIVIDUALS (Top 10) &

1, Becca Margulies, Ash, 46.35, 2, Jesse Kotts, San, 46.96; 3, Mimi Charter, Ash, 47.08; 4, Briana Whitehead, W. Salem, 47.78; 5, Hayley Shafer, WL, 47.89; 6, Melia Charter, Ash, 48.13; 7, Anna Fortuna, Wil, 48.35; 8, Adrien Young, NM, 48.36; 9. Mary Benke, Wil, 48.39; 10, Katelyn Brandon, Ash, 48.60.

Other Local Finisher

14, Natalie Kennedy, SM, 49.52.

Boardercross

Boys

2, Rick Sayler, Ash; Teja Kritika, semifinals.

Girls

1, Allison Wren, Ash; 2, Mimi Charter, Ash; Becca Margulies, semifinals.

Reach Mail Tribune sports editor at 776-4479, or e-mail ttrower@mailtribune.com