SALEM &

Whitney Scott tallied a game-high 28 points off the bench to help lead Southern Oregon to an 89-65 rout of Corban in Cascade Collegiate Conference women's basketball action Saturday night.




Scott drilled 10 of 13 shots off the bench, including a perfect 4-for-4 from beyond the arc, and added five rebounds in her breakout performance.




SOU (13-3, 4-2 CCC) also received 25 points, five rebounds and five assists from Chelsey Muri, while Jackie Speer added 14 points and five rebounds and Ashley Baker 10 points and 11 rebounds.




The Raiders pushed their lead to 25 points (47-22) in the first half. Southern Oregon continued to apply the pressure in the second half and built its lead to 32 points (67-35) with 11:28 remaining in the game.




The final margin was the closest Corban (6-9, 2-3) could come in its attempt to rally against SOU, which earned its 10th win in the past 11 games.




Jessica Steigleman had 15 points and Jennesa Miller added 14 for Corban, while former North Medford High standout Kailey Bostwick chipped in with eight points and four assists in 18 minutes of action.




Corban was limited to 24-for-69 shooting (35 percent) from the field, while Southern Oregon was 33-for-70 (47 percent) from the field, including 7-for-14 from beyond the arc.




SOUTHERN OREGON (13-3, 4-2 CCC)




Scott 10-13 4-5 28, Muri 9-17 5-7 25, Speer 5-9 4-6 14, Baker 4-8 2-2 10, Smith 2-4 0-0 4, Dickison 1-6 0-0 3, Nakamura 1-1 1-1 3, Porter 1-3 0-0 2, Wood 0-0 0-0 0, Scheffler 0-2 0-2 0, Cooper 0-4 0-0 0, Brookins 0-3 0-0 0. Totals: 33-70 16-23 89.




CORBAN (6-9, 2-3 CCC)




Steigleman 5-14 4-5 15, Miller 6-13 1-2 14, Bostwick 2-5 3-4 8, Goette 2-8 3-4 7, Jensen 2-3 0-0 5, Correll 2-8 1-2 5, Connell 1-4 0-0 3, Lambrecht 1-3 0-0 2, Harter 1-3 0-0 2, Peterson 1-1 0-1 2, Stewart 1-2 0-0 2, McLam 0-0 0-0 0, Shaughnessy 0-2 0-0 0, Hansen 0-2 0-0 0, Crisman 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 24-69 12-18 65.




Halftime &

Southern Oregon 47, Corban 24. 3-point goals &

Southern Oregon 7-14 (Scott 4-4, Muri 2-3, Dickison 1-5, Brookins 0-2), Corban 5-13 (Connell 1-2, Bostwick 1-1, Jensen 1-1, Miller 1-2, Steigleman 1-1, Hansen 0-2, Lambrecht 0-2, Correll 0-2). Rebounds &

Southern Oregon 50 (Baker 11), Corban 39 (Goette 7, Miller 7). Assists &

Southern Oregon 15 (Muri 5), Corban 17 (Bostwick 4). Total fouls &

Southern Oregon 20, Corban 20. A ""157.




Men's basketball




At Salem, Matt Cowell and Trenton Fraser each poured in 22 points to lead Southern Oregon to an 88-76 Cascade Collegiate Conference victory Saturday.




Cowell added five rebounds and three assists and Fraser had four assists for the Raiders (6-10, 2-4 CCC).




Ryon Pool chipped in with 10 points and 12 rebounds in the road victory.




SOU hosts Oregon Tech on Tuesday.




SOUTHERN OREGON (6-10, 2-4 CCC)




Fraser 8-13 4-4 22, Cowell 6-8 6-9 22, McDermott 5-9 1-2 11, Grant 3-6 2-4 10, Pool 4-7 2-4 10, Mahr 4-5 1-2 9, Thornton 2-4 0-0 4, Jackson 0-2 0-0 0. Totals: 32-54 16-25 88.




CORBAN (6-9, 1-4 CCC)




Douglas 7-16 6-8 20, Masten 5-9 1-1 14, Braun 4-8 5-6 13, C. Martin 4-9 2-4 13, Gehring 2-8 3-6 8, P. Martin 2-9 2-2 6, B. Martin 1-1 0-2 2, Kauffmann 0-0 0-0 0, Sisler 0-3 0-0 0. Totals: 25-63 19-29 76.




Halftime &

Corban 33, Southern Oregon 31. 3-point goals &

Southern Oregon 8-16 (Cowell 4-5, Grant 2-4, Fraser 2-4, Pool 0-1, McDermott 0-2), Corban 7-21 (C. Martin 3-5, Masten 3-5, Gehring 1-5, Sisler 0-3, P. Martin 0-1, Braun 0-2). Fouled out &

Mahr. Rebounds &

Southern Oregon 39 (Pool 12), Corban 30 (Braun 6). Assists &

Southern Oregon 16 (Thornton 5), Corban 16 (P. Martin 5). Total fouls &

Southern Oregon 23, Corban 18. A &

302.




College wrestling




At Atherton, Calif., the Southern Oregon University wrestling team captured second place and placed eight competitors to conclude the seven-team Menlo Invitational on Sunday.




Trevor Lofstedt and Marcus Moore were both runners-up in their respective weight divisions for the Raiders.




Loftstedt fell to Cal-State Bakerfield's Thomas Kimbrell 5-1 in the 133-pound title match. In the heavyweight bout, Moore was pinned in 2:31 by Jesse Ruez of Menlo.




Other SOU placers included former Phoenix High School star Ricky Farrell (184-pound class), Barry Johnson (141) and Jason Appleton (174), who all finished third.




Taking fourth place for the Raiders were Tomas Rosa (149), Kyle Temple (157) and Kyle Simmons (197).




Cal-State Bakersfield won the event, nearly doubling the Raiders in points.




Next, SOU will head to the national NAIA duels at the University of Northern Iowa in Cedar Falls, Iowa Jan. 12-13.




Prep swimming




The South Medford boys and girls swim teams each claimed victory in the All-Rogue Valley High School Swim Meet at the Southern Oregon University pool Saturday, while the Ashland boys took third and the girls sixth.




Kelsey Hoeper made it easy for the Panther girls, setting two tournament records in the 50-yard (25.74) and 100 freestyle (55.76) events and also guided the 200 medley relay team to first place as its leading leg.




South Medford's Melissa Ghiglieri also notched a pair of victories and set a tournament mark of her own in the 100 breaststroke (1:12.33) and helped the 200 medley and freestyle relay teams to wins.




The Ashland boys were led by senior Dash King and sophomore Lucas Opgenorth. King won the 50 free in 22.86 seconds and placed second in the 100 butterfly, while Opgenorth won the 200 IM in 2:17.81.




King and Opgenorth also teamed up with Rafferty Swink and Jonathon Plumlee to form Ashland's second-place 4x100 freestyle relay.




GIRLS




TEAM SCORES &

South Medford 290, Grants Pass 214, Phoenix 173, North Medford 146, Crater 144, Ashland 87, North Valley 51, Hidden Valley 27.




200 MEDLEY RELAY &

1. South Medford (Kelsey Hoeper, Melissa Ghiglieri, Emily Daly, Paige Granger), 2:01.50; 2. Crater, 2:07.42; 3. Phoenix, 2:26.71.




200 FREESTYLE &

1. Ivory Wheeler, GP, 2:10.18; 2. Courtney Nelson, Pho, 2:11.36; 3. Paige Granger, SM, 2:11.54.




200 IM &

1. Melissa Ghiglieri, SM, 2:21.73; 2. Anya Martinez, Cra, 2:21.92; 3. Dani Manzanares, GP, 2:28.49.




50 FREESTYLE &

1. Kelsey Hoeper, SM, 25.74; 2. Kayla Heath, Pho, 26.04; 3. Callie Kinser, Cra, 26.09




100 BUTTERFLY &

1. Callie Kinser, Cra, 1:04.72; 2. Tessa Houck, NM, 1:06.56; 3. Chloe Beecher, SM, 1:07.44.




100 FREESTYLE &

1. Kelsey Hoeper, SM, 55.76; 2. Paige Granger, SM, 59.01; 3. Ivory Wheeler, GP, 1:00.47.




500 FREESTYLE &

1. Dani Manzanares, GP, 5:47.63; 2. Chloe Beecher, SM, 5:52.41; 3. Emily Daly, SM, 6:25.55.




200 FREESTYLE RELAY &

1. South Medford (Judy Hawley, Chloe Beecher, Paige Granger, Kelsey Hoeper), 1:47.38; 2. Crater, 1:51.89; 3. Phoenix, 1:52.47.




100 BACKSTROKE &

1. Kayla Heath, Pho, 1:07.61; 2. Judy Hawley, SM, 1:08.84; 3. Tessa Houck, NM, 1:09.44.




100 BREASTSTROKE &

1. Melissa Ghiglieri, SM, 1:12.33; 2. Anya Martinez, Cra, 1:15.30; 3. Amber Parker, Cra, 1:23.94.




400 FREESTYLE RELAY &

1. South Medford (Melissa Ghiglieri, Chloe Beecher, Emily Daly, Judy Hawley), 4:12.20; 2. Phoenix, 4:14.31; 3. North Medford, 4:28.10.




BOYS




TEAM SCORES &

South Medford 203, Grants Pass 188, Ashland 181, Crater 1801/2;, Phoenix 141, North Medford 141, Hidden Valley 55, North Valley 281/2;, Illinois Valley 21.




200 MEDLEY RELAY &

1. South Medford (Clark Snyder, Ryken Robbins, Matt Gardner, Lucas Goosens), 1:50.81; 2, Grants Pass, 1:51.37; 3, Crater, 1:51.63.




200 FREESTYLE &

1. Jeremy Selland, Cra, 1:57.65; 2. Killian Maxwell, GP, 2:00.69; 3. Jason Carter, Cra, 2:04.97




200 IM &

1. Lucas Opgenorth, Ash., 2:17.81; 2. Yuki Suetsugu, Pho, 2:19.57; 3. Matt Lansing, GP, 2:21.53.




50 FREESTYLE &

1. Dash King, Ash., 22.86; 2. Josh Silver, NM, 22.92; 3. Clark Snyder, SM, 23.35.




100 BUTTERFLY &

1. Collin Hebert, GP, 57.40; 2. Dash King, Ash., 57.87; 3. Peter Williams, Pho, 1:01.02.




100 FREESTYLE &

1. Clark Snyder, SM, 50.66; 2. Kyle Kinser, Cra, 51.71; 3. Ryken Robbins, SM, 53.00.




500 FREESTYLE &

1. Jeremy Selland, Cra, 5:20.46; 2. Killian Maxwell, GP, 5:33.27; 3. Kyle Wehage, NM, 5:46.87.




200 FREESTYLE RELAY &

1. South Medford (Clark Snyder, Ryken Robbins, Matt Gardner, Lucas Goosens), 1:36.94; 2. North Medford, 1:41.19; 3. Phoenix, 1:44.34.




100 BACKSTROKE &

1. Josh Silver, NM, 59.30; 2. Ryken Robbins, SM, 59.47; 3. Kyle Kinser, Cra, 59.79.




100 BREASTSTROKE &

1. Yuki Suetsugu, Pho, 1:09.66; 2. Matt Lansing, GP, 1:11.00; 3. Dylan Kennish, Cra, 1:11.43.




400 FREESTYLE RELAY &

1. Grants Pass (Collin Hebert, Maxwell Bald, Matt Lansing, Killian Maxwell), 3:42.05; 2. Ashland, 3:48.04; 3. Crater, 3:57.12.




Nordic skiing




At Diamond Lake, Ashland's Haley Beal won the 3.6-kilometer Nordic Club Diamond Lake Jamboree Citizen Cross Country Ski Race on Saturday, finishing the first race of the season in 34:55.




Also for Ashland, Alex Buktenica finished seventh in the boys race in 32:01.