At Corvallis, Cameron Clement fired an 80 and Ben Wright and Galen Camp each shot 81s as the Ashland High boys golf team placed ninth at the Class 5A state tournament at Trysting Tree Golf Club on Tuesday.




Ashland had a 649 total, while its Southern Sky Conference neighbor Eagle Point took 11th out of 12 teams with a 665. Crescent Valley won the team title with a 591.




Wright sank the only eagle of the tournament for the Grizzlies, but Ashland's overall performance did not live up to its lofty expectations after a dominating run through the SSC regular season.




"Didn't do well," head coach John Skinner said. "We couldn't conquer the greens. We had a lot of kids with three-put greens."




Trevor Lopez paced the Eagles with a 79, with teammate Steven Lindstrom shooting an 81.




Justin Kadin of Crescent Valley won the individual title, shooting a 66 for a 136 total.




TEAM SCORES &

Crescent Valley 300-291""591, Bend 298-301""599, West Albany 307-301""608, Wilsonville 313-306""619, Marshfield 323-302""625, Hermiston 326-307""633, Springfield 320-315""635, Cleveland 326-316""642, Ashland 320-329""649, Glencoe 324-327""651, Eagle Point 339-326""665, Madison 488-477""965.




TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS &

1, Justin Kadin, CV, 70-66""136; 2, Connor Rumpf, Sherwood, 72-71""143; 3, (tie) Kyle Crawford, Mar, 73-71""144; 3, Damian Telles, Dalles, 71-73""144; 5, Conor Logan, Cle, 74-72"" 6, (tie) Hans Reimers, WA, 72-75"" 6, Derek Stamos, Bend, 74-73"" 8, (tie) Travis Johnsen, Wil, 75-73"" 8, Brandon Taylor, CV, 77-71"" 10, (tie) Colin Inglis, Churchill, 72-77""149; 10, Willie Mathews, CV, 73-76""149; 10, Nick Sherwood, WA, 75-74""149.




Local Team Results




ASHLAND (329) &

Cameron Clement 80, Ben Wright 81, Galen Camp 81, Chandler Murphy 87.




EAGLE POINT (326) &

Trevor Lopez 79, Shane Tomich 82, Steven Lindstrom 81, Mike Hagert 84.




OTHER LOCAL FINISHERS &

Carter Mast, Klamath Union, 78; Chandler Mulkey, Mazama, 81; Zach Uhles, Crater, 90; Randy Camino, EP, 95.




Girls Golf




At Corvallis, Thurston's Erica Omlid held off Molly Black of champion Summit to finish as the low individual at Trysting Tree Golf Club.




Omlid shot a 153 to beat Black by one stroke.




Ashland finished last with a team score of 994. Abbie Dock led the Grizzlies with a 227.




Summit of Bend placed four players in the top nine to run away with the team title. Summit posted a score of 643 to 741 for rival Bend.




Crater junior Robin Enloe was the highest local individual with a 28th place finish. Enloe's score was 197 in the two-day tournament.




TEAM SCORES &

Summit 325-318""643, Bend 377-364""741, West Albany 370-375""745, Thurston 391-383""774, Crescent Valley 399-399""798, Glencoe 392-438""830, Wilsonville 408-426""834, Marshfield 435-428""863, Cleveland 439-425""864, Crater 472-472""944, Ashland 515-479""994.




TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS &

1, Erica Omlid, Thu, 76-77""153; 2, Molly Black, Sum, 78-76""154; 3, Tiffany Schoning, Sum, 79-78""157; 4, Sarah Gehrke, Sum, 85-79""164; 5, (tie) McKennon Cimmiyotti, Pendleton, 79-87""166 and Alli Hunt, Sherwood, 83-83""166; 7, Jennifer Hilts, Ben, 85-82""167; 8, Nadia Telles, The Dalles Wahtonka, 84-84""168; 9, Kathleen Adame, Sum, 83-88""171; 10, Pruitt/Barton, Sum, 89-85""174.




Local Team Results




CRATER (944) ""Robin Enloe 101-96""197, Katie Dewitt 116-106""222, Sara Darris 123-128""251, Sarah Monson 151-142""293, Sarah Mete 132.




ASHLAND (994) &

Abbie Dock 120-107""227, Sarah Glaze 113-118""231, Tracy Marvin 143-117""260, Emily Warnke-Crary 139-137""276, Brianna Brasil 149.




OTHER LOCAL FINISHERS &

Lysa Drake, Eagle Point, 115-120""235; Sarah Heath, Eagle Point, 130-130""260; Cherie Drake, Eagle Point, 157-142""299.




Sports editor Joe Zavala can be reached at 482-3456 x 224 or joe.