Print this ArticlePrint this Article Email this ArticleEmail this Article
Text Size: A | A | A
LOCAL ROUNDUP

Watson tops in three events to lead Ashland High girls

Junior claims first in 200, shot put and long jump; Ashland boys tennis team beats NMedford
 Posted: 2:00 AM May 08, 2014

EAGLE POINT — Tyler Wanamaker won two events to lead the Eagle Point boys to victory, and Laurel Watson was tops in three events to carry the Ashland girls to victory as the Eagles and Grizzlies split a dual meet at Eagle Point High School on Wednesday.

The Eagle Point boys won 96-43, while the Ashland girls prevailed 72-58.

Wanamaker, a junior, finished first in both the 300-meter hurdles in 43.8 seconds and also took the pole vault by clearing 13 feet. For Ashland, junior Wyatt Thompson-Siporen placed first in both the discus (154 feet, 8 inches) and the long jump (19-10 1/4).

In girls action, Watson, a junior, won the 200 (27.8), the shot put (28-10) and the long jump (15-8 3/4).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Eagle Point 96, Ashland 43.

100 — 1, Ryan Coble, EP, 11.3; 200 — 1, Casey Wilson, EP, 23.8; 400 — 1, Christian Woods, EP, 54.6; 800 — 1, Kevin VanDyke, EP, 2:05.0; 1,500 — 1, Ray Impara, A, 4:32.4; 3,000 — 1, Ray Impara, A, 10:17.4; 110 HURDLES — 1, Dominic Patterson, EP, 16.9; 300 HURDLES — 1, Tyler Wanamaker, EP, 43.8; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Eagle Point, 45.0; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Eagle Point, 3:45.1.

SHOT PUT — 1, Austin Holmes, EP, 45-10; DISCUS — 1, Wyatt Thompson-Siporen, A, 154-8; JAVELIN — 1, Grayland Lunn, A, 155-0.5; HIGH JUMP — 1, O'Rion Irving, EP, 5-6; POLE VAULT — 1, Tyler Wanamaker, EP, 13-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Wyatt Thompson-Siporen, A, 19-10.25; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Dominic Patterson, EP, 37-2.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Ashland 72, Eagle Point 58.

100 — 1, Maya Bradd, EP, 13.5; 200 — 1, Laurel Watson, A, 27.8; 400 — 1, Kim Simpson, EP, 1:06.7; 800 — 1, Brittney Miller, EP, 2:46.3; 1,500 — 1, Tianna Alexander, EP, 6:38.4; 100 HURDLES — 1, Hannah McCoy, EP, 17.9; 300 HURDLES — 1, Kim Simpson, EP, 51.6; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Eagle Point, 53.3; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Eagle Point, 4:29.6.

SHOT PUT — 1, Laurel Watson, A, 28-10; DISCUS — 1, Tatiana Ramos-Gallardo, A, 78-1; JAVELIN — 1, Kelsey McKelvey, A, 115-8.5; HIGH JUMP — 1, Cassidy Garren, A, 4-0; POLE VAULT — 1, Victoria Lawton-Diez, A, 9-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Laurel Watson, A, 15-8.75; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Marinda Stanton, EP, 29-2.

Boys Tennis

Ashland's Mischa Kirby stepped up from his usual No. 2 singles position and beat Tyler West in the No. 1 singles match, 7-6 (5), 6-2, as Ashland capped its regular season with an 8-0 nonleague rout of North Medford on Wednesday at Hunter Park.

Ashland (10-2-2) also pulled out an exciting No. 2 singles match, with Gabe LaMonte defeating Daniel Pedersen in three sets, 6-1, 2-6, 6-4.

SINGLES — Mischa Kirby, A, d. Tyler West, 7-6 (5), 6-2; Gabe LaMonte, A, d. Daniel Pedersen, 6-1, 2-6, 6-4; Nick Benson, A, d. Alex Doan, 6-0, 6-0; Kai Weston, A, d. Spencer Ebert, 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES — Grant Kahn-JP Medina, A, d. Kane Garrett-Jarod Bressler, 6-1, 7-5; Cannon Dukes-Nate Baize, A, d. Kyle Campbell-Ryan Hogan, 6-0, 6-0; David Lee-Will Duncan, A, d. Isaiah Williams-Joe VonStrahl, 6-1, 6-3; Owen DiRenzo-Jordan O'Donnell, A, d. Nick White-Trevor Dahl, 6-1, 6-1.


Reader Reaction
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form. New comments are only accepted for two weeks from the date of publication.
COUPON OF THE WEEK