|
|
DailyTidings.com
  • LOCAL ROUNDUP

    Ashland track team drops dual to Grants Pass

    Grizzlies junior Laurel Watson wins three events
  • Ashland junior Laurel Watson won the 400-meter run, the shot put and the long jump, but the Grants Pass girls still edged Ashland 73-66 in a nonconference track and field dual meet Wednesday at Ashland High School.
    • email print
  • Ashland junior Laurel Watson won the 400-meter run, the shot put and the long jump, but the Grants Pass girls still edged Ashland 73-66 in a nonconference track and field dual meet Wednesday at Ashland High School.
    The Grants Pass boys, behind a pair of wins by Drake Brennan (shot put, discus), prevailed 88-44.
    Watson set personal records in both the 400 (1 minute, 6.86 seconds) and shot put (28 feet, 91/2 inches).
    Also for the Ashland girls, Emma Parker won the 3,000 (13:35.33), freshman Kaylyn Kraft the 100 hurdles (18.40) and Goeke Constance the 300 hurdles (54.69).
    For the Ashland boys, Shashimani Penn won the 100 (12.19), Justin Stamper the 400 (54.40) and Jannik Ehrat the 800 (2:09.50).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 88, Ashland 44.
    100 — 1, Shashimani Penn, A, 12.19; 200 — 1, Zac Hannan, GP, 23.98; 400 — 1, Justin Stamper, A, 54.40; 800 — 1, Jannik Ehrat, A, 2:09.50; 1,500 — 1, Maxel Belnap, GP, 4:33.33; 3,000 — 1, Thomas Hayes, GP, 10:42.70; 110 HURDLES — 1, Zac Hannan, GP, 15.84; 300 HURDLES — 1, Dustin Harrah, GP, 43.69; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Shashimani Penn, Wyatt Thompson-Siporen, Dorian/Sky Hatcher, Danial White), 46.09; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Nathan Trujillo, Garrett Wallace, Dustin Harrah, Drew Van Delden), 3:46.16.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Drake Brennan, GP, 45-4; DISCUS — 1, Drake Brennan, GP, 162-4.5; JAVELIN — 1, Keil Nicholas, GP, 165-6.5; HIGH JUMP — 1, Larry Cotton, GP, 5-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Jeret Musser, GP, 11-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Zac Hannan, GP, 19-10.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 73, Ashland 66.
    100 — 1, Deshae Wise, GP, 13.00; 200 — 1, Tarisa Olinski, GP, 27.17; 400 — 1, Laurel Watson, A, 1:06.86; 800 — 1, Brooke Blacksmith, GP, 2:42.24; 1,500 — 1, Tori Sigel, GP, 5:27.89; 3,000 — 1, Emma Parker, A, 13:35.33; 100 HURDLES — 1, Kaylyn Kraft, A, 18.40; 300 HURDLES — 1, Constance Goeke, A, 54.69; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Lindsey Bonney, Deshae Wise, Tarisa Olinski, Tiffany Barrett), 50.98; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Tiffany Barrett, Skylie Brummett, Tarisa Olinski, Deshae Wise), 4:13.71.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Laurel Watson, A, 28-9.5; DISCUS — 1, Sarah Maffett, GP, 92-1; JAVELIN — 1, Sarah Maffett, GP, 124-4; HIGH JUMP — 1, Alexa Ryan, GP, 4-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Teiryn Brennan, GP, 9-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Laurel Watson, A, 14-1.5; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Molly Torgerson, GP, 28-1.75.
    Girls Tennis
    Ashland swept the singles matches and won three of four doubles matches to claim a nonleague dual, 7-1, over South Medford on Wednesday at Hunter Park.
    Ashland No. 1 singles player River Davis downed her South Medford counterpart Rylee Houck, 6-1, 6-1.
    SINGLES — River Davis, A, d. Rylee Houck, 6-1, 6-1; Ashley Knecht, A, d. Ann Johnson, 6-0, 6-0; Emily Haptonstall, A, d. Alex Moore, 6-4, 6-3; Celine Bonjean, A, d. Catherine Gustafson, 7-5, 6-2.
    DOUBLES — Hanna Greenberg-Vika O'Brien, A, d. Kelsy Bartlett-Abi Borg, 6-2, 6-2; Katy Barnard-Cass Christopher, A, d. Kali Curtis-Hannah Case, 6-2, 6-2; Hanna Barchet-Lilli Patton, A, d. Andie De Vries-Erin Viera, 6-2, 7-5; Kayla Fain-Kenadi Schultz, SM, d. Soleil Heller-Sarah Kaufman, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.
    Boys Tennis
    At Medford, South Medford won all but one singles match and Ashland secured all but one doubles match in a 4-4 nonleague tie with South Medford Wednesday at South Medford High.
    South Medford's top single Kyler Tosh beat Grant Kahn after Kahn retired in the second set with an injury. In the No. 1 doubles match, Ashland's Cannon Dukes and Nate Baize topped Kai Elam and Johnny Phelps, 6-2, 7-6 (7-4).
    SINGLES — Kyler Tosh, SM, d. Grant Kahn, 6-3, 5-3 (ret. inj.); Mitch Steadman, SM, d. Mischa Kirby, 6-2, 6-1; Ben Vaughn, SM, d. Nick Benson, 6-1, 6-2; Kai Weston, A, d. John Killam, 6-3, 7-5.
    DOUBLES — Cannon Dukes-Nate Baize, A, d. Kai Elam-Johnny Phelps, 6-2, 7-6 (7-4); Tanner Johnson-Adam Day, SM, d. Gabe Lamont-J.P. Medina, 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3; David Lee-Will Duncan, A, d. Noah Terando-Nate Whitley, 6-0, 7-5; Owen DiRenzo-Cormac Devine, A, d. Alex Vent-Cody Schultz, 6-0, 6-2.
Reader Reaction
      • calendar