|
|
DailyTidings.com
  • AHS ROUNDUP

    Grizz boys fall at St. Mary's

    Malcolm has 11 points in road loss
  • MEDFORD — St. Mary's jumped on top early and never let up behind the superb play of senior guard Kade Benton in a 56-43 win over Ashland in nonleague boys basketball action Friday at St. Mary's High School.
    • email print
  • MEDFORD — St. Mary's jumped on top early and never let up behind the superb play of senior guard Kade Benton in a 56-43 win over Ashland in nonleague boys basketball action Friday at St. Mary's High School.
    Benton recorded a double-double in front of the home crowd with 19 points and 13 rebounds while also adding five assists for the Crusaders (5-2), who have won five in a row since starting the season with consecutive losses.
    Collin Malcolm added 11 points for the Grizzlies (3-3).
    ST. MARY'S (56) — Connor 20, Benton 19, Conway 7, Eaton 5, Lewis 3, Rosthus 0, Van-Valkenburg 0, Chandler 0, Vineyard 0, Danielson 0. Totals: 16 18-23 56.
    ASHLAND (43) — Malcolm 11, Stanley 8, Shibley-Styer 7, Feinberg 6, Harfst 5, Pruitt 2, Byers 2, Jones 2. Totals: 17 4-6 43.
    St. Mary's 15 20 9 12 56
    Ashland 4 11 13 15 43
    3-point goals — St. Mary's 4 (Benton 2, Conway 2), Ashland 5 (Feinberg 2, Shibley-Styer 1, Stanley 1, Malcolm 1).
    Prep Swimming
    Cole Harding won two events and swam a leg for two victorious relay teams to lead the Ashland High boys swim team in a nonleague three-way dual meet against North Medford and Cascade Christian on Friday at the Southern Oregon University pool.
    Harding won the 200-yard individual medley in 2 minutes, 15.81 seconds and the 100 freestyle in 51.97 to help the Grizz boys beat Cascade Christian 119-20. North Medford beat Ashland 149-89 and Cascade Christian 172-15 in the other boys duals.
    In girls action, North Medford edged Ashland 129-125 and eased past Cascade Christian 155-45, while Ashland beat Cascade Christian 151-45.
    For the Ashland girls, Madeline Longshore won the 50 freestyle in 27.19 and helped the Grizzlies prevail in the 200 medley relay, the 200 free relay and the 400 free relay.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — North Medford 172, Cascade Christian 15; North Medford 149, Ashland 89; Ashland 119, Cascade Christian 20.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Ashland (Devon Lancaster, Tristan Gavin, Cole Harding, Quinn Teece), 1:59.89; 200 FREE — 1, Geoff Pine, NM, 2:15.96; 200 IM — 1, Cole Harding, A, 2:15.81; 50 FREE — 1, Jack Cowan, NM, 25.49; 100 FLY — 1, Jack Cowan, NM, 1:11.75; 100 FREE — 1, Cole Harding, A, 51.97; 500 FREE — 1, Geoff Pine, NM, 6:06.82; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, North Medford (Connor McLoughlin, Geoff Pine, Sam Watkins, Jack Cowan), 1:45.16; 100 BACK — 1, Scott Fernandez, CC, 47.20; 100 BREAST — 1, Connor McLoughlin, NM, 1:16.94; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Quinn Teece, Devon Lancaster, Luke Abell, Cole Harding), 4:19.26.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — North Medford 155, Cascade Christian 45; North Medford 129, Ashland 125; Ashland 151, Cascade Christian 45.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Ashland (Kara Buccino, Ada Lawson, Madeline Longshore, Kaya Boehm), 2:09.36; 200 FREE — 1, Lauren Hunter, NM, 2:06.79; 200 IM — 1, Ada Lawson, A, 2:43.80; 50 FREE — 1, Madeline Longshore, A, 27.19; 100 FLY — 1, Breanna Sapienza, CC, 58.15; 100 FREE — Rayna Carson, NM, 1:06.90; 500 FREE — 1, Mariel Hollowell, NM, 7:10.50; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Madeline Longshore, Sydney Wisdom, Grace Geisslinger, Ada Lawson), 1:54.68; 100 BACK — 1, Lauren Hunter, NM, 1:04.40; 100 BREAST — 1, Breanna Sapienza, CC, 1:10.95; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Madeline Longshore, Kara Buccino, Grace Geisslinger, Ada Lawson), 4:30.45.
    Reader Reaction
      • calendar