Print this ArticlePrint this Article Email this ArticleEmail this Article
Text Size: A | A | A
PREP BASEBALL

Ashland's Flynn first-team all-state again

Grizzlies pitcher had a 2.61 ERA; three more Grizzlies also honored
Buy This Photo
Ashland High Junior Bryce Rogan, March 08, 2013.
 Posted: 2:00 AM June 12, 2013

Ashland High senior pitcher Jamie Flynn earned first-team honors and three of his teammates also were recognized as the Class 5A all-state baseball team was announced Tuesday.

Flynn, who's headed to Western Nevada College, had a 2.61 ERA with 79 strikeouts and five complete games to help the Grizzlies to the No. 1 spot in the final 5A power rankings. Flynn was also a first-team selection in 2012.

Also for the Grizzlies, senior Jack Carroll was a second-team designated hitter, junior Bryce Rogan was an honorable mention outfielder and sophomore Steen Fredrickson was an honorable mention infielder.

Carroll batted .307 with 15 RBIs for Ashland, which was eliminated by Madison in the first-round of the state tournament.

Fredrickson led the Grizzlies at the plate, batting .395 with eight doubles and a team-high 21 RBIs. He also paced Ashland with a .478 on-base percentage and 11 stolen bases.

Rogan batted .344 and led the Grizzlies in doubles (11), slugging percentage (.544) and runs scored (26).

Class 5A All-State Baseball

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher — Riley Moore, jr., Sherwood; Jamie Flynn, sr., Ashland; Jerret Peterson, sr., Dallas; Philip Blatt, sr., Wilson.

Catcher — Kyle Beam, sr., Hood River; Bret Moskal, sr., Dallas.


First Base — Tanner Sanders, jr., Crescent Valley.

Infield — Tanner Holland, sr., Crescent Valley; Scott Kuvaas, sr., Willamette; Trace Loehr, jr., Putnam; J.D. Abbas, sr., Redmond; Nolan McCall, jr., The Dalles-Wahtonka.

Outfield — Robbie Hieberg, jr., Madison; Josh Hagge, sr., Wilson; Henry Rondeau, sr., Corvallis; Jalen Drath, sr., Willamette.

Utility — Scott Schepige, sr., Dallas.

Designated Hitter — Jake Reimer, jr., Sherwood.

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher — Nychal Gritz, jr., Hermiston; Gerhett Moser, sr., Wilson; Luther Ellenson, sr., Corvallis; Justin Adams, sr., Sandy; Cameron Jack, jr., Marist.

Catcher — Kyler Ayers, sr., Mountain View; Dalton Pachano, sr., North Eugene.

First Base — Jonah Koski, sr., Bend.

Infield — Steve Bartells, jr., The Dalles-Wahtonka; Nathan Reynolds, sr., Corvallis; Duke Dagaetano, sr., Bend.


Outfield — Tanner Shipley, sr., Wilsonville; Casey Kiser, sr., The Dalles-Wahtonka; Justin Erlandson, sr., Bend; Connor Mathisen, sr., The Dalles-Wahtonka; John Carroll, sr., Mountain View.

Utility — Kevin Lave, sr., Liberty; Trevor Hindman, sr., Redmond.

Designated Hitter — Jack Carroll, sr., Ashland.

HONORABLE MENTION

First Base — Cameron Pollick, sr., Hermiston; Matt Dahlen, sr., Redmond; Joe Balfour, sr., Sherwood.

Infield — Brayden Bordges, sr., Redmond; Sawyer Reid, sr., West Albany; Taylor Travess, jr., Springfield; Steen Fredrickson, so., Ashland; Joel Enterline, sr., Madison.

Outfield — Garret Helfrich, jr., Springfield; Travis Walcott, jr., Marist; Cam Peters, sr., Redmond; Bryce Rogan, jr., Ashland; Logan Ballarche, sr., Sherwood; Eli Skiles, sr., Putnam.



Reader Reaction
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form. New comments are only accepted for two weeks from the date of publication.