Print this ArticlePrint this Article Email this ArticleEmail this Article
Text Size: A | A | A
LOCAL ROUNDUP

Six Grizz girls win in dual at S. Medford

Ashland swept away in nonleague event; Hedges leads AHS boys golf
 Posted: 2:00 AM April 25, 2013

MEDFORD — Six Ashland High girls won individual events, but South Medford still pulled out a sweep in nonleague track and field action Wednesday at South Medford High School.

The South Medford girls won, 89.5-49.5, while the South boys prevailed 115-29.

Samantha Lilly (100-meter dash, 13.99 seconds), Olivia Rooney (200, 28.63), Leah Wessler (400, 64.97), Sara Dunagan (3,000, 12:39.50), Kelsey McKelvey (javelin, 117 feet, 3 inches) and Madeline Chaves (high jump, 4-8) pulled out wins for the AHS girls.

On the boys side, Michael Pruitt (100, 11.79) and Brandon Vaughan (pole vault, 13-5) were the only Grizzlies to take first place.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — South Medford 115, Ashland 29.

100 — 1, Michael Pruitt, A, 11.79; 200 — 1, Jacob Lowe, SM, 23.22; 400 — 1, Hayden Saparto, SM, 52.20; 800 — 1, Camden Stemple, SM, 2:04.83; 1,500 — 1, Camden Stemple, SM, 4:16.58; 3,000 — 1, Ethan Cannon, SM, 9:19.60; 110 HURDLES — 1, Zach Schneider, SM, 17.29; 300 HURDLES — 1, Zach Schneider, SM, 43.18; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Kaizer Gillispie, Jacob Lowe, Hayden Saparto, Anthony Gomez), 44.50; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Trenton Ruf, Camden Stemple, Niko Tutland, Calvin Buchholz), 3:50.31.

SHOT PUT — 1, Makai Manuwai, SM, 45-9; DISCUS — 1, Hayden Matlock, SM, 126-2; JAVELIN — 1, Michael Glockling, SM, 142-5; HIGH JUMP — 1, Kaizer Gillispie, SM, 5-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Brandon Vaughan, A, 13-5; LONG JUMP — 1, Hayden Saparto, SM, 20-4; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Kyle Larson, SM, 43-8.50.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — South Medford 89.5, Ashland 49.5.

100 — 1, Samantha Lilley, A, 13.99; 200 — 1, Olivia Rooney, A, 28.63; 400 — 1, Leah Wessler, A, 64.97; 800 — 1, Carmen Mejia, SM, 2:18.85; 1,500 — 1, Stefani Ritter, SM, 5:16.75; 3,000 — 1, Sara Dunagan, A, 12:39.50; 100 HURDLES — 1, Montana Logue, SM, 17.04; 300 HURDLES — 1, Montana Logue, SM, 51.75; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Frances Gomez, Montana Logue, Sarah Kapple, Carmen Mejia), 52.59; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Carmen Mejia, Sarah Kapple, Stefani Ritter, Emily Lemons), 4:21.59.

SHOT PUT — 1, Mackenzie Cox, SM, 34-10; DISCUS — 1, Bailey Aldrich, SM, 87-4; JAVELIN — 1, Kelsey McKelvey, A, 117-3; HIGH JUMP — 1, Madeline Chaves, A, 4-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Mary Smith, SM, 9-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Mary Smith, SM, 14-4.75; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Mary Smith, SM, 30-7.75.

Boys Golf

At Medford, the St. Mary's boys golf team took home the team title and Rogue River's Kevin Murphy fired a 3-under-par 69 to capture medalist honors in the 14-school Phoenix Invitational at Centennial Golf Club on Wednesday.

The Crusaders, who were led by Will Street's second-place 72, finished with a score of 306. Roseburg (318) placed second and South Medford (324) third.

South Medford's Noah Brooks carded a 73 to claim third.

Ashland's Matt Hedges shot a 74 to lead the Grizzlies, who placed fifth.

ST. MARY'S (306) — Will Street 35-37—72; Brandon Chun 37-38—75; Jeremy Wu 40-39—79; Josh Wu 40-40—80; Tom Thorndike 42-38—80.

ROSEBURG (318) — Garrett Ramsey 40-35—75; Zack Wilson 38-40—78; Drew Groshong 40-40—80; Nate Rust 46-39—85.

SOUTH MEDFORD (324) — Noah Brooks 35-38—73; Ryan Whittaker 38-41—79; Alex Brown 40-43—83; David DeCoste 44-45—89.

ROGUE RIVER (334) — Kevin Murphy 36-33—69; David Murphy 40-40—80; Shawn Donahue 42-46—88; Devin Milligan 52-45—97.

ASHLAND (342) — Matt Hedges 37-37—74; Ben Sager 39-44—83; Chris Peterson 42-43—85; Nico Smeenk 48-52—100.

CASCADE CHRISTIAN (348) — Jake Quast 38-39—77; Max Davis 43-39—82; Jonah Smith 47-47—94; Michael Clark 46-49—95; Cameron Thom 47-48—95.

GRANTS PASS (354) — Robert Gallo 40-40—80; Tanner Vest 44-45—89; Sean Brooks 47-45—92; Brian Luther 51-42—9; Noah Hiesser 46-47—93.

SUTHERLIN (359) — Tyler Franke 39-39—78; Jaden Shelton 46-47—93; Ian Downs 47-46—93; Matt Tew 49-46—95.

HIDDEN VALLEY (364) — Austin Johnson 40-41—81; Derek Boice 50-42—92; Zack Carter 49-45—94; Tanner Hanks 51-46—97.

NORTH VALLEY (366) — Cole DeCourcey 48-41—89; Kade Toledo 46-44—90; Brian Nelson 46-47—93; Taylor Cole 48-46—94.

KLAMATH UNION (376) — Kyle Wolfram 38-44—82; David Reed 46-45—91; David Lilly 49-45—94; Warren Willis 57-52—109.

PHOENIX (383) — Austin Sawchuk 40-44—84; Austin Jeandin 42-43—85; Alex Hernendez 48-46—94; Ethan Gedde 59-61—120.

DEL NORTE (389) — Kobie Lockwood 50-45—95; Colin Wakefield 49-47—96; Miguel Pelayo 49-49—98; Zach Horner 49-51—100.

ILLINOIS VALLEY (438) — Tyler Nolan 49-49—98; Tyus Tree 56-52—108; Nathan Munro 57-55—112; Eric Householder 60-60—120.

HENLEY (INC.) — Robert Ferguson 40-41—81; Chris Armstrong 49-47—96; Gunnard Lindsey 47-54—101.


Reader Reaction
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form. New comments are only accepted for two weeks from the date of publication.
COUPON OF THE WEEK