Breast Cancer Awareness
|
|
DailyTidings.com
  • LOCAL ROUNDUP

    Six Grizz girls win in dual at S. Medford

    Ashland swept away in nonleague event; Hedges leads AHS boys golf
  • Six Ashland High girls won individual events, but South Medford still pulled out a sweep in nonleague track and field action Wednesday at South Medford High School.
    • email print
  • MEDFORD — Six Ashland High girls won individual events, but South Medford still pulled out a sweep in nonleague track and field action Wednesday at South Medford High School.
    The South Medford girls won, 89.5-49.5, while the South boys prevailed 115-29.
    Samantha Lilly (100-meter dash, 13.99 seconds), Olivia Rooney (200, 28.63), Leah Wessler (400, 64.97), Sara Dunagan (3,000, 12:39.50), Kelsey McKelvey (javelin, 117 feet, 3 inches) and Madeline Chaves (high jump, 4-8) pulled out wins for the AHS girls.
    On the boys side, Michael Pruitt (100, 11.79) and Brandon Vaughan (pole vault, 13-5) were the only Grizzlies to take first place.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — South Medford 115, Ashland 29.
    100 — 1, Michael Pruitt, A, 11.79; 200 — 1, Jacob Lowe, SM, 23.22; 400 — 1, Hayden Saparto, SM, 52.20; 800 — 1, Camden Stemple, SM, 2:04.83; 1,500 — 1, Camden Stemple, SM, 4:16.58; 3,000 — 1, Ethan Cannon, SM, 9:19.60; 110 HURDLES — 1, Zach Schneider, SM, 17.29; 300 HURDLES — 1, Zach Schneider, SM, 43.18; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Kaizer Gillispie, Jacob Lowe, Hayden Saparto, Anthony Gomez), 44.50; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Trenton Ruf, Camden Stemple, Niko Tutland, Calvin Buchholz), 3:50.31.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Makai Manuwai, SM, 45-9; DISCUS — 1, Hayden Matlock, SM, 126-2; JAVELIN — 1, Michael Glockling, SM, 142-5; HIGH JUMP — 1, Kaizer Gillispie, SM, 5-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Brandon Vaughan, A, 13-5; LONG JUMP — 1, Hayden Saparto, SM, 20-4; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Kyle Larson, SM, 43-8.50.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — South Medford 89.5, Ashland 49.5.
    100 — 1, Samantha Lilley, A, 13.99; 200 — 1, Olivia Rooney, A, 28.63; 400 — 1, Leah Wessler, A, 64.97; 800 — 1, Carmen Mejia, SM, 2:18.85; 1,500 — 1, Stefani Ritter, SM, 5:16.75; 3,000 — 1, Sara Dunagan, A, 12:39.50; 100 HURDLES — 1, Montana Logue, SM, 17.04; 300 HURDLES — 1, Montana Logue, SM, 51.75; 4X100 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Frances Gomez, Montana Logue, Sarah Kapple, Carmen Mejia), 52.59; 4X400 RELAY — 1, South Medford (Carmen Mejia, Sarah Kapple, Stefani Ritter, Emily Lemons), 4:21.59.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Mackenzie Cox, SM, 34-10; DISCUS — 1, Bailey Aldrich, SM, 87-4; JAVELIN — 1, Kelsey McKelvey, A, 117-3; HIGH JUMP — 1, Madeline Chaves, A, 4-8; POLE VAULT — 1, Mary Smith, SM, 9-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Mary Smith, SM, 14-4.75; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Mary Smith, SM, 30-7.75.
    Boys Golf
    At Medford, the St. Mary's boys golf team took home the team title and Rogue River's Kevin Murphy fired a 3-under-par 69 to capture medalist honors in the 14-school Phoenix Invitational at Centennial Golf Club on Wednesday.
    The Crusaders, who were led by Will Street's second-place 72, finished with a score of 306. Roseburg (318) placed second and South Medford (324) third.
    South Medford's Noah Brooks carded a 73 to claim third.
    Ashland's Matt Hedges shot a 74 to lead the Grizzlies, who placed fifth.
    ST. MARY'S (306) — Will Street 35-37—72; Brandon Chun 37-38—75; Jeremy Wu 40-39—79; Josh Wu 40-40—80; Tom Thorndike 42-38—80.
    ROSEBURG (318) — Garrett Ramsey 40-35—75; Zack Wilson 38-40—78; Drew Groshong 40-40—80; Nate Rust 46-39—85.
    SOUTH MEDFORD (324) — Noah Brooks 35-38—73; Ryan Whittaker 38-41—79; Alex Brown 40-43—83; David DeCoste 44-45—89.
    ROGUE RIVER (334) — Kevin Murphy 36-33—69; David Murphy 40-40—80; Shawn Donahue 42-46—88; Devin Milligan 52-45—97.
    ASHLAND (342) — Matt Hedges 37-37—74; Ben Sager 39-44—83; Chris Peterson 42-43—85; Nico Smeenk 48-52—100.
    CASCADE CHRISTIAN (348) — Jake Quast 38-39—77; Max Davis 43-39—82; Jonah Smith 47-47—94; Michael Clark 46-49—95; Cameron Thom 47-48—95.
    GRANTS PASS (354) — Robert Gallo 40-40—80; Tanner Vest 44-45—89; Sean Brooks 47-45—92; Brian Luther 51-42—9; Noah Hiesser 46-47—93.
    SUTHERLIN (359) — Tyler Franke 39-39—78; Jaden Shelton 46-47—93; Ian Downs 47-46—93; Matt Tew 49-46—95.
    HIDDEN VALLEY (364) — Austin Johnson 40-41—81; Derek Boice 50-42—92; Zack Carter 49-45—94; Tanner Hanks 51-46—97.
    NORTH VALLEY (366) — Cole DeCourcey 48-41—89; Kade Toledo 46-44—90; Brian Nelson 46-47—93; Taylor Cole 48-46—94.
    KLAMATH UNION (376) — Kyle Wolfram 38-44—82; David Reed 46-45—91; David Lilly 49-45—94; Warren Willis 57-52—109.
    PHOENIX (383) — Austin Sawchuk 40-44—84; Austin Jeandin 42-43—85; Alex Hernendez 48-46—94; Ethan Gedde 59-61—120.
    DEL NORTE (389) — Kobie Lockwood 50-45—95; Colin Wakefield 49-47—96; Miguel Pelayo 49-49—98; Zach Horner 49-51—100.
    ILLINOIS VALLEY (438) — Tyler Nolan 49-49—98; Tyus Tree 56-52—108; Nathan Munro 57-55—112; Eric Householder 60-60—120.
    HENLEY (INC.) — Robert Ferguson 40-41—81; Chris Armstrong 49-47—96; Gunnard Lindsey 47-54—101.
Reader Reaction

      calendar