|
|
DailyTidings.com
  • LOCAL ROUNDUP

    Crater High track team sweeps Ashland in nonleague dual

    Bascom claims sprint titles to lead Comets; Kyle Breeding paces Ashland boys golf team
  • Crater sophomore Bailey Bascom won both the 100- and 200-meter dash to lead the Crater girls track and field team to a 97-50 victory over Ashland in a nonconference dual Wednesday at the Ashland High School track.
    • email print
      Comment
  • Crater sophomore Bailey Bascom won both the 100- and 200-meter dash to lead the Crater girls track and field team to a 97-50 victory over Ashland in a nonconference dual Wednesday at the Ashland High School track.
    The Crater boys also prevailed, as Kody Kinser won the 400 and helped the Comets' 4x400 relay team prevail in 3:40.57.
    Bascom won the 100 in 13.59 and the 200 in 27.46, nearly three seconds faster than runner-up Laurel Watson (30.13) of Ashland.
    For the Ashland boys, Riley Richmond won the 200 (24.45), Brandon Vaughan prevailed in the pole vault (12 feet, 0 inches) and freshman Mason Dow took the long jump (18-0). The Ashland girls were led by Geraldine Graham, Kelsey McKelvey and Victoria Lawton-Diez. Graham won the 400 (1:04.89), McKelvey had the best javelin throw (117-1) and Lawton-Diez was the pole vault champion (8-6).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Crater 103, Ashland 45.
    100 — 1, Kory Bennett, C, 11.72; 200 — 1, Riley Richmond, A, 24.45; 400 — 1, Kody Kinser, C, 54.63; 800 — 1, Daniel Stoiber, C, 2:06.34; 1,500 — 1, Zach Olsen, C, 4:34.06; 3,000 — 1, Darien Andrews, C, 10:28.15; 110 HURDLES — 1, Hector Villa, C, 16.51; 300 HURDLES — 1, Tyler Pecheny, C, 46.84; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Ashland (Riley Richmond, Quaid Walters, Danial White, Shashimani Penn), 45.10; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Crater (Tanner Berklund, Kaden Kinser, Kody Kinser, Brently Sturm), 3:42.10.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Billy Richey, C, 42-11; DISCUS — 1, Alexander Taylor, C, 117-0; JAVELIN — 1, Garrett Nave, C, 161-3; HIGH JUMP — 1, Taran Lewis, C, 5-10; POLE VAULT — 1, Brandon Vaughan, A, 12-0; LONG JUMP — 1, Mason Dow, A, 18-0; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Mason Drake, C, 34-8.5.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Crater 97, Ashland 50.
    100 — 1, Bailey Bascom, C, 13.59; 200 — 1, Bailey Bascom, C, 27.46; 400 — 1, Geraldine Graham, A, 1:04.89; 800 — 1, Gracie Tostenson, C, 2:27.82; 1,500 — 1, Megan Hastings, C, 5:26.44; 3,000 — 1, Janina Zimmermann, C, 11:53.40; 100 HURDLES — 1, Arianna Bowen, C, 18.03; 300 HURDLES — 1, Cassidy Layton, C, 53.10; 4X100 RELAY — 1, Crater (Halie Walker, Elexxus McWillie, Bailey Bascom, Paige Berriochoa), 52.30; 4X400 RELAY — 1, Crater (Paige Berriochoa, Bailey Bascom, Halie Walker, Cassidy Layton), 4:35.08.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Julia Kapule, C, 28-11; DISCUS — 1, Julia Kapule, C, 76-11; JAVELIN — 1, Kelsey McKelvey, A, 117-1; HIGH JUMP — 1, Taylor Knauss, C, 4-2; POLE VAULT — 1, Victoria Lawton-Diez, 8-6; LONG JUMP — 1, Paige Gerhard, C, 15-6; TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Arianna Bowen, C, 29-9.
    Boys Golf
    At Medford, North Medford's Joey Walker fired a career-best 3-under-par 69 at Centennial Golf Club to claim medalist honors in the five-team North Medford Invitational Wednesday.
    Walker carded a 35 on the front nine and 34 on the back to secure a four-stroke win over Roseburg's Devin Cayler, who came in at 73.
    The Indians secured the team victory, however, with an overall score of 297 thanks to Cayler's 73 and a pair of 74s from Drew Groshong and Garrett Ramsey.
    North Medford's Taylor Klemp joined Groshong and Ramsey in tying for third overall at 74.
    ROSEBURG (297) Devin Cayler 35-3873, Drew Groshong 37-3774, Garrett Ramsey 37-3774, Zach Wilson 39-3776.
    NORTH MEDFORD (305) Joey Walker 35-3469, Taylor Klemp 40-3474, Brandon Galante 43-3780, Mark Lynn 42-4082.
    SOUTH MEDFORD (336) Ryan Whittaker 39-4281, Alex Brown 43-4184, Logan Artner 42-4284, David DeCoste 43-4487.
    GRANTS PASS (344) Robert Galli 42-3981, Brian Luther 43-4083, Tanner Vest 44-4488, Kevin Luther 45-4792.
    ASHLAND (386) Kyle Breeding 46-4288, Chris Peterson 45-4893, Pablo Van Renerghem 49-4695, Nico Smeenk 57-53110.
    Boys Tennis
    At Medford, the South Medford boys tennis team monopolized the singles wins, while Ashland took control of things on the doubles end of the two schools' 4-4 tie in nonleague action at South Medford High on Tuesday.
    Freshman Kylar Tosh downed Ashland's Grant Kahn, 6-1, 6-1, to lead the Panthers' singles charge.
    "Kylar is playing at a really high level right now," South Medford head boys and girls coach Hal Borg said. "In his first high school match he was very composed out there tonight and beat a nice player."
    Ashland's top doubles pairing of Max Burt and Michael Montes defeated Blake Bartlett and Tanner Johnson, 6-1, 6-3.
    SINGLES — Kylar Tosh, SM, d. Grant Kahn, 6-1, 6-1; Mitch Steadman, SM, d. Mischa Kinay, 6-2, 6-0; John Phelps, SM, d. Jordan O'Donnell, 7-5, 6-4; Nick Viscounty, SM, d. Kai Weston, 7-6 (5), 6-4.
    DOUBLES — Max Burt-Michael Montes, A, d. Blake Bartlett-Tanner Johnson, 6-1, 6-3; Nathaniel Baize-Gabe Lamont, A, d. Kai Elam-JJ Quirarte, 6-2, 6-0; Nick Benson-Cannon Dukes, A, d. Riley Scripter-Brandon Wolf, 6-0, 6-2; Connor Kaegi-Logan Kisler, A, d. Chase Carson-Alex Dent, 6-2, 6-0.
    Girls Tennis
    Ashland's doubles teams swept all four matches as the Grizzlies beat South Medford 6-2 in nonleague play at Hunter Park on Tuesday.
    Top-seeded singles player Ashley Knecht was a 6-2, 6-2 winner over South Medford's Kelsey Bartlett, while Hanna Greenberg and Vika O'Brien — the Grizzlies' top doubles pairing — won 6-0, 6-0 over Caroline Eledge and Kealani Creech.
    SINGLES — Ashley Knecht, A, d. Kelsey Bartlett, 6-2, 6-2; Anne Kim, A, d. Haley Steadman, 6-3, 6-0; Abi Borg, SM, d. Cass Christopher, 6-2, 6-2; Haley Noel, SM, d. Emily Haptonstau, 6-5, 6-3.
    DOUBLES — Hanna Greenberg-Vika O'Brien, A, d. Caroline Eledge-Kealani Creech, 6-0, 6-0; Katy Barnard-Elana Cooper, A, d. Brittany Reese-Erin Viera, 6-4, 6-1; Hanna Barchet-Lilli Patton, A. d. Kayla Fain-Kali Curtis, 1-6, 6-3, 6-4; Ellie Case-Olivia Butler, A, d. Andrea Devries-Hannah Case, 6-4, 6-0.
Reader Reaction

      calendar