|
|
DailyTidings.com
  • LOCAL ROUNDUP

    Grizz girls can't dig out of hole vs. Miners

    Freshman Winner scores 18 points in home loss
  • Ashland High freshman guard Kasydie Winner scored a career-high 18 points but the Grizzlies couldn't overcome a slow start in a nonconference loss to Yreka, 40-35, Tuesday at Mountain Avenue Gym.
    • email print
  • Ashland High freshman guard Kasydie Winner scored a career-high 18 points but the Grizzlies couldn't overcome a slow start in a nonconference loss to Yreka, 40-35, Tuesday at Mountain Avenue Gym.
    Georgia Williams added eight points and Sadie Kasiah seven for the Grizzlies (6-9), who have lost three in a row.
    Yreka (11-7), led by Katie Brummett's 13 points, outscored Ashland 12-2 in the first quarter.
    The Grizzlies never led in the fourth quarter, but cut the deficit to three several times.
    "We just couldn't convert on anything," Ashland head coach Emily Hesse said. "We had open looks, but we weren't hitting them. We just went into a standstill."
    Winner was the catalyst for the Grizzlies, driving hard to the basket and leading Ashland's comeback bid.
    The road doesn't get any easier for the Grizzlies, who next face one of the top girls basketball teams in the nation Friday at home against South Medford.
    "Overall, we played pretty well," Hesse said. "We have some things we need to work on but our energy picked up in the second half and that's what kept us pushing. Our energy was definitely good, but we just couldn't hit anything at the end of the game."
    YREKA (40) — Brown 3, Brummett 13, Cota 9, Peters 0, Phillips 9, Ruelas 0, Sinnett 6. Totals: 16 6-14 40.
    ASHLAND (35) — Williams 8, Winner 18, Teixeira 0, Kasiah 7, Walker 0, Thornton 0, Brookins 2. Totals: 15 4-11 35.
    Yreka 12 11 9 8 — 40
    Ashland 2 17 8 8 — 35
    3-point goals — Yreka 2 (Brummett 2), Ashland 1 (Kasiah 1).
    JV result — Yreka won.
    Prep Swimming
    Senior Gus Simms and sophomore Cole Harding won two events apiece to power the Ashland High swim team to a pair of dual meet victories over Grants Pass and Crater, Tuesday at the Southern Oregon University pool.
    The Ashland girls, led by senior Emma Frantz, also beat both Grants Pass and Crater in the three-way dual.
    Simms finished first in both the 200-yard freestyle (1 minute, 53.77 seconds) and the 100 butterfly (54.85) to help the Grizz boys edge Grants Pass 85-83 and pound Crater 112-45. Harding won the 50 freestyle (23.97) and the 100 freestyle (53.52). Ashland's Miles Furuichi won the 100 breastroke (1:08.59), finished second in the 100 freestyle (54.29) and swam legs for Ashland's victorious 200 and 400 freestyle relays.
    Frantz won the girls 200 freestyle (2:18.53), finished second in the 100 breastroke (1:26.23) by the narrowest of margins — teammate Aubrie Georgevitch won in 1:26.22 — and swam a leg for Ashland's first-place 400 freestyle relay team (4:13.89), as the Grizz girls beat Grants Pass 104-64 and Grants Pass 118-34.
    Also for the Ashland girls, junior Maddy Longshore won the 500 freestyle (6:19.95), sophomore Miria Schaefer-Sharp took first in the 100 butterfly (1:23.27) and junior Ada Lawson prevailed in the 50 freestyle (26.02).
    Crater's Savana Schreiner won the girls 100 backstroke (1:17.00).
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES — Ashland 85, Grants Pass 83; Ashland 112, Crater 45; Grants Pass 128, Crater 37.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Reilly Kompaniet, Andrew DeLisle, Eliot Bald, Joe Drevets), 1:51.90; 200 FREE — Gus Simms, A, 1:53.77; 200 IM — 1, Jerin Thomas, GP, 2:26.14; 50 FREE — 1, Cole Harding, A, 23.97; 100 FLY — 1, Gus Simms, A, 54.85; 100 FREE — 1, Cole Harding, A, 53.52; 500 FREE — 1, Joe Drevets, GP, 5:30.61; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Cole Harding, Alex Sukles, Miles Furuichi, Gus Simms), 1:36.77; 100 BACK — 1, Reilly Kompaniet, GP, 1:04.01; 100 BREAST — 1, Miles Furuichi, A, 1:08.59; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Cole Harding, Alex Sukles, Miles Furuichi, Gus Simms), 3:37.73.
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES — Ashland 104, Grants Pass 64; Ashland 118, Grants Pass 34; Grants Pass 126, Crater 36.
    200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Ashland (Kara Buccino, Aubrie Georgevitch, Maddy Longshore, Lily Davidson), 2:14.73; 200 FREE — 1, Emma Frantz, A, 2:18.53; 200 IM — Natalie LeMoss, GP, 2:47.19; 50 FREE — 1, Ada Lawson, A, 26.02; 100 FLY — 1, Miria Schaefer-Sharp, A, 1:23.27; 100 FREE — 1, Shan Lansing, GP, 59.63; 500 FREE — 1, Maddy Longshore, A, 6:19.95; 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Maddy Longshore, Sidney Sorensen, Grace Geisslinger, Ada Lawson), 1:51.13; 100 BACK — 1, Savana Schreiner, C, 1:17.00; 100 BREAST — Aubrie Georgevitch, A, 1:26.22; 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Ashland (Grace Geisslinger, Sidney Sorensen, Emma Frantz, Ada Lawson), 4:13.89.
Reader Reaction
      • calendar